Old 08-08-2018, 01:54 PM   #1
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,714
Default REAPER for Linux bugs

Please post bugs that you think are related to running REAPER on Linux in this thread.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:25 AM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,920
Default

The wet/dry sliders and highlights for them seem to be offset to the right in ReaComp.

Edit: This is on Xubuntu XFCE with an nVidia GPU.

__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--

Last edited by Glennbo; 10-22-2018 at 04:14 PM.
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:29 AM   #3
Andrew479
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 57
Default

No such issue on my arm install:
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2018-08-09 at 6.31.02 PM.png (55.5 KB, 1207 views)
Andrew479 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 10:16 AM   #4
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,714
Default

Maybe themeing? Mine looks more or less ok too

Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot_20180809_191251.png (43.9 KB, 1168 views)
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 10:29 AM   #5
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Maybe themeing? Mine looks more or less ok too
It does appear to be theme related.

When I choose the stock theme, the fader handles are now in line, but overlaying large empty white vertical rectangles.



Choosing the 4.0 theme makes mine look like your screen shot. My normal theme is LCS Short Dark, which uses mostly UI bits from Imperial.
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--

Last edited by Glennbo; 10-22-2018 at 04:14 PM.
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 07:00 AM   #6
kytdkut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 43
Default

Not a bug, but I dont think this ruler font is configurable. It does not follow any font setting anywhere (theme tweak tool, libSwell.colortheme)

The small number is fine, also it's not theme related.



Anyone having this issue?

(obv a small thing, but it triggers my brain :P)
Attached Images
File Type: png screenshot-222_18_10_55.png (5.5 KB, 1113 views)
kytdkut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 07:01 PM   #7
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
The wet/dry sliders and highlights for them seem to be offset to the right in ReaComp.

Edit: This is on Xubuntu XFCE with an nVidia GPU.

looks like the fader section is being widened in Linux for some reason.
Look at the Threshold fader and you can see it has some of the same issue.
Looking at the other examples it is clear that the fader background is being stretched, but in a passable way.
This appears to be due the way the Linux version renders this part of the theme.
If it's not possible to fix in Reaper, then it may be possible to make a work-around with a different background.
These vertical faders would also need to be changed.
I'll see what I can do.
It may take a while, since I'll need to set up a Linux/Reaper install to make and test it.
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 07:51 PM   #8
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
looks like the fader section is being widened in Linux for some reason.
Look at the Threshold fader and you can see it has some of the same issue.
Looking at the other examples it is clear that the fader background is being stretched, but in a passable way.
This appears to be due the way the Linux version renders this part of the theme.
If it's not possible to fix in Reaper, then it may be possible to make a work-around with a different background.
These vertical faders would also need to be changed.
I'll see what I can do.
It may take a while, since I'll need to set up a Linux/Reaper install to make and test it.
The stock default theme is kind of messed up too. It's missing the graphic slot on all faders, plus other UI elements, but the older 4.0 theme looks totally lined up with nothing missing or mis-aligned.

Makes me think there may be newer Walter functionality that wasn't yet in use in the 4.0 theme. I could be way off base too, but either way it's not keeping me from using it, and I totally prefer using LCS Short Dark as my one big screen theme. :-)
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 09:50 PM   #9
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,128
Default

I hope the theme I customized works well, lol. I spent a lot of time nitpicking the crap out of it.

I guess I'll find out soon enough...
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 07:51 AM   #10
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 143
Default

Reaper Version: v5.941 - August 4 2018

It happened to me already three times that REAPER crashes out of the blue when clicking into the time ruler while a song is playing. I didn't observe this with other versions and I can't reproduce it.

Last edited by lilith93; 08-12-2018 at 08:03 AM.
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 08:01 AM   #11
lilith93
Human being with feelings
 
lilith93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I hope the theme I customized works well, lol. I spent a lot of time nitpicking the crap out of it.

I guess I'll find out soon enough...
Wow!!! This looks pretty awesome!
lilith93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 08:36 AM   #12
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 191
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
I hope the theme I customized works well, lol. I spent a lot of time nitpicking the crap out of it.

I guess I'll find out soon enough...
I also use Commala and I love the colors and layouts. Gonna try yours, it looks awesome.

//Tobbe
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian, Reaper For Linux, HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 01:46 PM   #13
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 143
Default

I've noticed that there is something not right with the midi editor and inline editing. If I have a project with quite a few Reaverbs or LSP Impulse Reverb using impulses for stuff like reverb then the playback is massively affected by opening a midi item or inline editing. I get stutters and slowed down playback when midi editing is enabled.

There is a particular some I am working on and it's nearly impossible to edit midi, even without the song playing when I open the editor my mouse goes slow and audio goes really slow. Now, this song is quite heavy with plugins and tracks but the performance meter only shows about 49% cpu use. I'm running jack at 1024 so certainly not pushing it.

The strange thing is that when you have the editor open and it is stuttering as soon as you close it the playback is fine, instantly. I would say it's like the midi editor is very cpu intensive but Reaper isn't using huge amounts of CPU when this happens.

The only thing I can pin it down to is using impulses. I noticed that in the LSP plugin if I change the FFT Frame to a high number across all instances it helps. Same thing with Reaverb.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 01:55 PM   #14
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shosty View Post
The strange thing is that when you have the editor open and it is stuttering as soon as you close it the playback is fine, instantly.
Anticipative processing is turned off on tracks with open MIDI editors by default. Enable the corresponding option in Preferences > Audio > Buffering.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 01:57 PM   #15
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,714
Default

And check out the zl/ll checkboxes
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 02:01 PM   #16
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Anticipative processing is turned off on tracks with open MIDI editors by default. Enable the corresponding option in Preferences > Audio > Buffering.
Thanks, that seems to do the trick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
And check out the zl/ll checkboxes
That helps when using reaverb but shouldn't be acting like that with other plugins.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 02:08 PM   #17
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,714
Default

Might help when rec arming tracks.

Edit: When I think about it, I guess it's tangential to the discussion, still a good trick to lower rt cpu in some situations.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 01:58 PM   #18
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,469
Default

Speaking of Linux bugs: gfx.getfont from the API always returns an empty font name string. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2022793



(EDIT: FontConfig for font family recognition & flexibility instead of the hard-coded font filename scanning SWELL currently does would be nice too, I guess)

Last edited by cfillion; 08-14-2018 at 02:06 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 09:18 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Speaking of Linux bugs: gfx.getfont from the API always returns an empty font name string. https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2022793



(EDIT: FontConfig for font family recognition & flexibility instead of the hard-coded font filename scanning SWELL currently does would be nice too, I guess)
Would be nice if someone gave some example code of how to do it using FontConfig...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 02:01 PM   #20
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Would be nice if someone gave some example code of how to do it using FontConfig...
https://gist.github.com/cfillion/1a3...365f14958157fb

Code:
./a.out sans-serif serif monospace 'DejaVu Sans Mono' 'Andale Mono' 'Ubuntu Mono' UbuntuMono Lato
found font matching 'sans-serif': 'DejaVu Sans' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/DejaVuSans.ttf'
found font matching 'serif': 'DejaVu Serif' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/DejaVuSerif.ttf'
found font matching 'monospace': 'DejaVu Sans Mono' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/DejaVuSansMono.ttf'
found font matching 'DejaVu Sans Mono': 'DejaVu Sans Mono' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/DejaVuSansMono.ttf'
found font matching 'Andale Mono': 'DejaVu Sans Mono' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/DejaVuSansMono.ttf'
found font matching 'Ubuntu Mono': 'Ubuntu Mono' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/UbuntuMono-R.ttf'
found font matching 'UbuntuMono': 'Ubuntu Mono' in '/usr/share/fonts/TTF/UbuntuMono-R.ttf'
found font matching 'Lato': 'Lato' in '/home/cfillion/.fonts/Lato-Regular.ttf'
(bold/italic matching is commented out)

Last edited by cfillion; 08-15-2018 at 02:51 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 03:55 AM   #21
vocalfons
Human being with feelings
 
vocalfons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 59
Default losing keyboard connection

Every once in a while, Reaper doe snot respond to any keyboard input anymore. Closing Reaper and reapening it again solves. It can be quite annnoying though.....the WINE version of Reaper does not have this problem..
vocalfons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 09:52 AM   #22
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vocalfons View Post
Every once in a while, Reaper doe snot respond to any keyboard input anymore. Closing Reaper and reapening it again solves. It can be quite annnoying though.....the WINE version of Reaper does not have this problem..
Shot in the dark: sometimes this can happen when a dialog window pops up that takes keyboard focus and won't release it, but the window manager has placed the window somewhere strange (e.g. behind the main window, or minimized, or off the screen, etc.) Next time you see it, try hitting escape or enter to see if it closes a dialog.

Or: try your window manager shortcut for "present windows". In Kubuntu, mine is meta-W. This usually shows all windows, visible and minimized, in a stack of some kind. You could also try alt-tab to cycle through. It will depend on whether the window manager is grouping all windows from the same application in the stack of windows, though, so you might need to tweak settings for this technique to be useful.

If you see a dialog window, you can then try to switch to it, move it, close it, figure out how to make it not appear invisibly, etc.

Just a guess; might have nothing to do with your issue. :-)
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 11:20 PM   #23
Snap
Human being with feelings
 
Snap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 850
Default

^ & ^^ Yes. If you are using LSP plugins, for example, they steal the cursor focus since they're not Reaper windows per se. Hover your mouse away from it and the focus wlll be back to Reaper if your window manager is configured to do that. Those kind of behaviours can be modified in WMs settings
Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 09:55 AM   #24
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,920
Default

REAPER doesn't have focus if I've been making adjustments on any Windows plugin that is bridged by LinVST, but that's not surprising since the plugin is running in WINE and not really being hosted by REAPER.

Clicking on REAPER gives it focus again, and then the keyboard works.
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 04:30 AM   #25
stoman
Human being with feelings
 
stoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 62
Default Drag and Drop from FX browser does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Please post bugs that you think are related to running REAPER on Linux in this thread.
Just noticed this thread after posting my bug finding:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=211174
__________________
http://stoman.org
stoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 12:42 PM   #26
burtbick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 19
Default MIDI playback stutters on soft synth OR external HW synth

I've been working on setting up Linux Mint 18.3 to do some track editing.

I have Reaper for Linux (64 bit) installed and it works great on audio tracks, and I had one MIDI that plays just fine using FluidSynth (QSynth) with JACK. That MIDI has 8 active channels/tracks.

Then I tried another MIDI file and that one is erratic, with a bunch of stuttering and just not playing smoothly at all. This MIDI has 16 tracks

This happens either with the soft synth OR with an external HW synth through an Alesis IO2 as well as a no-name USB to MIDI interface that I have laying around.

This same MIDI plays smoothly in Ardour 4 with the soft synth. So the issue seems to be isolated to Reaper.

Using the virtual MIDI device in Reaper from a2j Virtual RawMIDI out to a2j FLUID Synth input ports. But I was NOT using a2j in earlier tests and the results were the same. In that earlier test routed from Virtual RawMIDI to FLUID Synth in the JACK ALSA tab.

I tested with Reaper (Windows 64bit) under Wine, and using the Qsynth as set up for my Linux test. In the Windows version running under Wine I have the Synth input port (number:0) and that is what I enabled and mapped to the MIDI tracks. It plays very smoothly just as the same MIDI does on my Windows machine.

Any suggestions on what I should look for to get this working smoothly with Reaper for Linux, or is this possibly a bug in Reaper for Linux?

Update: 9/17/18 Found the problem, or at least a solution.
In some earlier testing I had changed the Audio System from JACK to PulseAudio in Reaper's Preferences and had forgotten about it.
So on a hunch I changed it back to JACK and then changed the JACK MIDI routing to REAPER/MIDID Output 1 connected to a2j/FLUID SYnth input and that got rid of the stuttering. That may still not be the optimal configuration, but for now it is working.

Thanks,
Burt

Last edited by burtbick; 09-17-2018 at 01:49 PM. Reason: Found solution to problem.
burtbick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 02:24 AM   #27
vocalfons
Human being with feelings
 
vocalfons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 59
Default no more midi in linux, nor native, nor under wine

I do not know if this is a bug. But in both linux-native Reaper AND under wine, my midi interface/controller bcf2000 is shown to be there in the system, it is shown in Catia, it is shown in the settings of Reaper....but it is not selectable as an in or output on a channel. It seems the system made an alias and doesnt know that it's not two devices. So now I have no more midi input or output and my mixing controller does not work either. So also in Catia I vannot connect anything to it. Anyone with a clever idea? Or maybe a dunb idea? By now I'd settle for any solution
vocalfons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 06:27 AM   #28
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 191
Default SFZero & Tunefish 4.10

Hi,

Add new instrument -> SFZero and Salamander Piano
Add new instrument -> Tunefish

Reaper freeze and I can't do anything but Force Quit, and restart my computer. Done this twice with same result but in different order. Both instruments are LinuxVST except soundfont in SFZ format for Salamander Piano.


Add new instrument -> SForzando and Salamander Piano
Add ner instrument -> Tunefish

Works! Well one time anyway


Updating Linux Mint Debian yesterday, that's all new. What was installed & updated I don't know. Didn't pay attention to the update.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian, Reaper For Linux, HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 09:06 AM   #29
Jklitz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default Reaper crash ver 5.963

HI

If reaper crashes the Interface will close after a wait with a wairning
asking if you want to close. But the reaper in jack server does not disconnect
and I have to kill jack and restart jack server. This happens very frequently
I use Vst plugins alot. using the Linsvt in bedded I not sure if there is a connection.

JK
Jklitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:12 PM   #30
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jklitz View Post
HI

If reaper crashes the Interface will close after a wait with a wairning
asking if you want to close. But the reaper in jack server does not disconnect
and I have to kill jack and restart jack server. This happens very frequently
I use Vst plugins alot. using the Linsvt in bedded I not sure if there is a connection.

JK
Why is Reaper crashing?

It could be due to a system/hardware thing or a particular plugin.

If the Reaper crash just seems to happen continually when a plugin is active then it might be that plugin and to find out if it is then the plugin needs to be removed and if Reaper doesn't crash anymore then that was it.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:07 PM   #31
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Hi,

Add new instrument -> SFZero and Salamander Piano
Add new instrument -> Tunefish

Reaper freeze and I can't do anything but Force Quit, and restart my computer. Done this twice with same result but in different order. Both instruments are LinuxVST except soundfont in SFZ format for Salamander Piano.


Add new instrument -> SForzando and Salamander Piano
Add ner instrument -> Tunefish

Works! Well one time anyway


Updating Linux Mint Debian yesterday, that's all new. What was installed & updated I don't know. Didn't pay attention to the update.

I tested it on Debian stretch and I get a seg fault when Tunefish is added.

I can only use Tunefish 3 because Tunefish 4 gives an error about the glibc version.

I think it might be due to some library incompatibility because SFZero and Tunefish are ok by themselves but not when they are used together.

If Tunefish is loaded first then SFZero won't load and if SFZero is loaded first then Tunefish won't load.

Last edited by osxmidi; 01-09-2019 at 10:50 PM.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 01:06 AM   #32
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
I tested it on Debian stretch and I get a seg fault when Tunefish is added.

I can only use Tunefish 3 because Tunefish 4 gives an error about the glibc version.

I think it might be due to some library incompatibility because SFZero and Tunefish are ok by themselves but not when they are used together.

If Tunefish is loaded first then SFZero won't load and if SFZero is loaded first then Tunefish won't load.
Thank you. I'm doing a reinstall just now of Mint Debian. To much garbage so I want it clean.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian, Reaper For Linux, HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 05:30 AM   #33
osxmidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobbe View Post
Thank you. I'm doing a reinstall just now of Mint Debian. To much garbage so I want it clean.
Looking into it more, there seems to be some sort of problem with SFZero and JUCE5 (SFZero was updated to work with JUCE4 but JUCE5 seems to break it), so I would suggest not to use it until I (maybe) work out where the problem is which might take a while.
osxmidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 10:41 AM   #34
Tobbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Backe, Jämtland, Sweden
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osxmidi View Post
Looking into it more, there seems to be some sort of problem with SFZero and JUCE5 (SFZero was updated to work with JUCE4 but JUCE5 seems to break it), so I would suggest not to use it until I (maybe) work out where the problem is which might take a while.
Thanks again. I was using the one with JUCE5. The one before worked perfect if I remember correctly.
__________________
OS: Linux Mint Debian, Reaper For Linux, HoRNet VST Plugin, Amplesound Bass & Acoustic (Free) and many other free stuff. Behringer U-PHORIA UMC22.
Tobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.