Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2017, 03:39 PM   #1
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default Why are there two buffer setups in Reaper & Why Reaper Picks but not Cubase?

Hi guys, I have two questions.

In Preferences/Device there is a setup for buffer size and then in Buffering there is another setup.
Should I use both if I want to reduce latency?

A friend of mine came today in my studio with a song he mixes still and wanted to listen it in my place. We put the track in Reaper and it showed picks in red.
But then we put the track in Cubase and SoundForge and it didn't pick, it was on zero.

I must note that Reaper was set to 96khz and Cubase and Soundforge 44.1

Is this due to the 96khz or something?

Thanks.
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:42 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,923
Default

In Device, you are setting the ASIO buffer size, so this is related to your audio interface. In Buffering, this is mostly about how media is processed, and helps in reducing CPU load rather than latency.

Sample rate has nothing to do with meters hitting the red, but pan laws might.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 03:54 PM   #3
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
In Device, you are setting the ASIO buffer size, so this is related to your audio interface. In Buffering, this is mostly about how media is processed, and helps in reducing CPU load rather than latency.

Sample rate has nothing to do with meters hitting the red, but pan laws might.
I am on Mac, I don't have ASIO so should I use that option?

Pan laws? Why would they be different in Reaper and Cubase?
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:37 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,923
Default

Some DAWs offer different pan law options to cater to different workflows.

You should probably not be bothered with the buffer setting in Device pane, just untick the "Request buffer size" checkbox and it won't affect things. You set this size in your audio interface's settings anyways.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 04:48 PM   #5
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Sample rate has nothing to do with meters hitting the red, but pan laws might.
Interpolation during upsampling can lead to increases in waveform amplitude, no?

I agree that pan law is the most likely culprit, but upsampling could be to blame of the differences are very small (I'm thinking maybe a track hard limited to -0.1dBFS or similar).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtuned
I am on Mac, I don't have ASIO so should I use that option?
I like to have REAPER request block size, because the audio buffer for any other duties I use my Mac for doesn't matter. I request a small block for tracking with software monitoring (64, 128 or 256 samples, depending on how much strain the CPU is under) and a large block when mixing with lots of plugins (1024 samples).

As for the media buffer, I think it's best to leave that at the suggested default value.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:00 PM   #6
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Some DAWs offer different pan law options to cater to different workflows.

You should probably not be bothered with the buffer setting in Device pane, just untick the "Request buffer size" checkbox and it won't affect things. You set this size in your audio interface's settings anyways.
So the Pan Law options could give different results. If I see that my master is peaking, I will level down my mix, and in actuality it may not peak?!
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:04 PM   #7
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtuned View Post
So the Pan Law options could give different results. If I see that my master is peaking, I will level down my mix, and in actuality it may not peak?!
No, if the master is clipping then any file you render through your master channels will also clip.

You can change the pan law settings in REAPER (probably in Cubase too). Just make sure you know what pan law is used when importing files (depending on whether the files you import were exported pre/post pan).
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:11 PM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Interpolation during upsampling can lead to increases in waveform amplitude, no?
That would depend on the resampling algorithm used, though.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:13 PM   #9
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That would depend on the resampling algorithm used, though.
My sessions start automatically in 96khz, is there a way I can change that?
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 05:16 PM   #10
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtuned View Post
My sessions start automatically in 96khz, is there a way I can change that?
File>Project Settings>Save as default project settings
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:33 PM   #11
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
File>Project Settings>Save as default project settings
Thanks
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:59 PM   #12
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

So which pan law to choose?
Cubase has it on Equal Power settings, which doesn't exist in reaper.
When I put -3db this song we tried goes -3db on master. When on 0db goes in red. In Cubase doesn't peak.
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 08:18 PM   #13
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 610
Default

Hi
Is the audio mixdown dithered in cubase ?
what is the bit depth resolution (16,24,32)?
what is the clip value in Reaper 0.0 or 0.1 ?
__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 08:24 PM   #14
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outboarder View Post
Hi
Is the audio mixdown dithered in cubase ?
what is the bit depth resolution (16,24,32)?
what is the clip value in Reaper 0.0 or 0.1 ?
I don't know about dithering, probably not because it is 32 bit float.
The value in Reapr is + 0.8.
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 09:07 PM   #15
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 610
Default

I asked because I had the same problem and solved by disabling dithering.
As you said it's Wave 44100 32bit/float ,also +0.8 is little high for dithering problem.
__________________
Hope Sacred Passion Life Night Ache Soft Light
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.