COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 05-14-2017, 07:06 AM   #1
dvdzuco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default Midi track "muted"

Hi. I have problems with my midi track recorded with my edrum. I don't know why but in the minute 4.43 the sound disapear. The midi notes remains but doesn't send any sound. In that minute there are 2 marks shapped like V's in the top and bottom part of the track. Does anyone know the reason and how to solve it? Thanks!!
dvdzuco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 07:14 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,779
Default

I think you have automute turned on. To edit/disable it go to Preferences->Audio there are some options just before "Channel naming/mapping".
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 12:44 PM   #3
dvdzuco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, but it doesn't work. Unfortunately it must be something different. I've a screen photo but i can't post it.
dvdzuco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 01:15 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdzuco View Post
Thanks, but it doesn't work. Unfortunately it must be something different. I've a screen photo but i can't post it.
http://cockos.com/licecap/ Use this app to make the video and upload it to https://stash.reaper.fm/ .
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 01:55 PM   #5
dvdzuco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Done...
dvdzuco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 02:56 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdzuco View Post
Done...
You mean the issue is solved? How did you do it?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 02:58 PM   #7
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 348
Default

Go into the MIDI editor, switch to Event view and check around 4:43 whether there are any Expression (CC:11) or Volume (CC:07) events set to ZERO. If there are, delete them .
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 03:33 PM   #8
dvdzuco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Nothing like that. Maybe something related to the lenght of the track or the loop's track,........
dvdzuco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:46 AM   #9
dvdzuco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
You mean the issue is solved? How did you do it?
Oh, sorry. No, still not working.
dvdzuco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 02:14 AM   #10
dvdzuco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Default

I've just solved it!! Very simple. I had the loop item source activated, and for some reason in that point of the track, the loop started. However the notes remained (?).

So Item Seetings > loop item source.

In any case thanks to vitalker and uncleswede!! Very thankful!
dvdzuco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 03:10 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,779
Default

Nice you've solved it! Thanks for you kind words.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.