Old 08-20-2017, 11:06 AM   #3761
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

ah sorry ..yes seems only Up arrow works.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 11:56 AM   #3762
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
oh my! how i didn't realize... need sleep

EDIT:
tried via removing controls first then the tracks:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...V83YUFIZ0c4Y2s


EDIT2:
tried also removing tracks while keeping Stripper open:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...FVhRkhHS09RM2c

EDIT3:
if make sense..
also tried via removing all snapshots first that covers the controls i will remove from grid... then controls removed.. then the tracks
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...nBkLWlvbXRIMG8
aah - oops - sorry - i forgot about that problem. will look into when i get up the studio.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 11:58 AM   #3763
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
Hmmm... that's odd. will look into - just to confirm - not the amount of receives showing - you expecting to have those? just the arrow not working.

I ask because each send should only have 3 params - you seem to have loads of receive 1s... (?)


can you mousewheel ok (or have you not got one)?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 12:04 PM   #3764
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hmmm... that's odd. will look into - just to confirm - not the amount of receives showing - you expecting to have those? just the arrow not working.

I ask because each send should only have 3 params - you seem to have loads of receive 1s... (?)


can you mousewheel ok (or have you not got one)?
Im a trackballer..... no scroll

The above is an example of sending 8 chans to receive 1 and 8 to receive 2. The arrows don't allow me to reach the end of the list.
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 12:05 PM   #3765
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
Im a trackballer..... no scroll

The above is an example of sending 8 chans to receive 1 and 8 to receive 2. The arrows don't allow me to reach the end of the list.
ok so just down arrow.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 12:09 PM   #3766
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
ok so just down arrow.
Assuming so, as I cant get to the end to try the up arrow
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 12:20 PM   #3767
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
Assuming so, as I cant get to the end to try the up arrow
haha - anyway - apologies - and fixed
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 12:23 PM   #3768
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
haha - anyway - apologies - and fixed
Yay!!! I feel a donation coming soon. I've built around 30 strips so far and everything is solid and stable. Many many thanks
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 12:27 PM   #3769
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Confirmed working
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 01:09 PM   #3770
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
Yay!!! I feel a donation coming soon. I've built around 30 strips so far and everything is solid and stable. Many many thanks
Glad it's solid and stable for you - There are a few bugs (it's quite hard keeping all bugs out of ~40000 lines of code) - but I'm fixing anything that crops up. I occasionally get the odd crash when trying some older features out - but fix them asap. Timbral currently has an issue with deleting loads of tracks from his mega project - so i'm going to try to work out what's going on there. But overall pretty stable

Any donation welcome thanks!
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 01:27 PM   #3771
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
oh my! how i didn't realize... need sleep

EDIT:
tried via removing controls first then the tracks:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...V83YUFIZ0c4Y2s


EDIT2:
tried also removing tracks while keeping Stripper open:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...FVhRkhHS09RM2c

EDIT3:
if make sense..
also tried via removing all snapshots first that covers the controls i will remove from grid... then controls removed.. then the tracks
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9...nBkLWlvbXRIMG8
Not been able to repeat this weird controls invisible one with the UGG 063 I've got.

Can you make it happen with this project? If so - can you give me exact instructions of how to repeat?

Everything acts as expected here whether I delete the Buss To FX Terminal 1-8 and BUSS uT23 tracks with stripper open or shut - and when I delete the buss controls / close - reopen stripper - go into FX mode and back - nothing vanishes.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 01:47 PM   #3772
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Not been able to repeat this weird controls invisible one with the UGG 063 I've got.

Can you make it happen with this project? If so - can you give me exact instructions of how to repeat?

Everything acts as expected here whether I delete the Buss To FX Terminal 1-8 and BUSS uT23 tracks with stripper open or shut - and when I delete the buss controls / close - reopen stripper - go into FX mode and back - nothing vanishes.
yes you are right, i can't reproduce this in UGG063..
how about if i send UGG069 so you can try when you have time?
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 01:49 PM   #3773
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
yes you are right, i can't reproduce this in UGG063..
how about if i send UGG069 so you can try when you have time?
Yes please
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 01:51 PM   #3774
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Yes please
email-ed instantly
EDIT:
but
Nothing to hurry!
EDIT2:
just a note...
only differences is i replaced MeldaDelay with U-He MFM2.

Last edited by timbralzoom; 08-20-2017 at 02:10 PM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 02:08 PM   #3775
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Is there a reason why strip sets load way quicker than they take to save?
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 03:06 PM   #3776
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
email-ed instantly
EDIT:
but
Nothing to hurry!
EDIT2:
just a note...
only differences is i replaced MeldaDelay with U-He MFM2.
this is making my head spin!! weird stuff going on... cannot sort tonight - have to continue tomorrow.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 03:07 PM   #3777
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
Is there a reason why strip sets load way quicker than they take to save?
how long is it taking?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 03:18 PM   #3778
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
how long is it taking?
38fx and some complex routing took over 60 seconds to save

10 seconds to load
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:04 AM   #3779
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
38fx and some complex routing took over 60 seconds to save

10 seconds to load
I'll look at the code and see if I can work out why it's slower.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:29 AM   #3780
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Just found out how useful these are

Is it possible to add left right too?
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:30 AM   #3781
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
email-ed instantly
EDIT:
but
Nothing to hurry!
EDIT2:
just a note...
only differences is i replaced MeldaDelay with U-He MFM2.
Fixed - proper duh moment - can't believe I missed the cause last night
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:47 AM   #3782
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Fixed - proper duh moment - can't believe I missed the cause last night
removed snapshots then controls then the tracks tadaaa!
seems you nailed that Chucky boy!

EDIT:
yep! no matter Stripper open or close it works!

Last edited by timbralzoom; Yesterday at 02:53 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:55 AM   #3783
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
removed snapshots then controls then the tracks tadaaa!
seems you nailed that Chucky boy!
yay! - but isn't Chucky the evil boy/doll from the Child's Play horror films?? Or are you talking about the 8bit yellow sprite that runs around stealing yellow eggs from blue birds?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:14 AM   #3784
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
yay! - but isn't Chucky the evil boy/doll from the Child's Play horror films?? Or are you talking about the 8bit yellow sprite that runs around stealing yellow eggs from blue birds?
ahah second one was funny one but yes i meant evil doll
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:16 AM   #3785
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
ahah second one was funny one but yes i meant evil doll
ah - ok - will try to be less evil in future
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:27 AM   #3786
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
ah - ok - will try to be less evil in future
oh my!
i meant the bug not you.. or you messing with me right now?
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:28 AM   #3787
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
oh my!
i meant the bug not you.. or you messing with me right now?
Well - I guess I was responsible for the bug in the first place
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:43 AM   #3788
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Well - I guess I was responsible for the bug in the first place
ah! well.. maybe % 19.7

EDIT:
about to finish ..cpu max %36
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AM2X...ature=youtu.be

Last edited by timbralzoom; Yesterday at 06:58 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:49 AM   #3789
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,070
Default

Testing the very latest STRIPPER.LUA with new Resource.

Loading a STRIP, I've noticed that a master Momentary Switch that is grouped to 14 other momentary switches are not triggering now.

The individual MOM buttons are working .... not the master trigger.

early in my testing .....
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:30 AM   #3790
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Testing the very latest STRIPPER.LUA with new Resource.

Loading a STRIP, I've noticed that a master Momentary Switch that is grouped to 14 other momentary switches are not triggering now.

The individual MOM buttons are working .... not the master trigger.

early in my testing .....
is this in any of the strips you've given me so i can test?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:42 PM   #3791
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,070
Default

Not sure you have the very latest ones, as I don't recall when I put them in.

If you do have them, in the Global Control GUI section of the EQ, you should see the buttons: A BYPASS R and M. Each button is linked globally to all the EQ bands. The 'R' button should momentarily 'flash' to reset the A/B plugin.

Checking various STRIPS, the 'R' trigger is not working anymore.

Let me know if you need STRIP updates. I've been away from these for a time, but have slowly started to modify the GUI's to be more visually efficient in their size and layouts. As I'm continually learning, working with the GUI is critical to getting the layout placement/sizing more optimal to workflow.

ThX
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:52 PM   #3792
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Not sure you have the very latest ones, as I don't recall when I put them in.

If you do have them, in the Global Control GUI section of the EQ, you should see the buttons: A BYPASS R and M. Each button is linked globally to all the EQ bands. The 'R' button should momentarily 'flash' to reset the A/B plugin.

Checking various STRIPS, the 'R' trigger is not working anymore.

Let me know if you need STRIP updates. I've been away from these for a time, but have slowly started to modify the GUI's to be more visually efficient in their size and layouts. As I'm continually learning, working with the GUI is critical to getting the layout placement/sizing more optimal to workflow.

ThX
Just in case - these are MOMENT type buttons yes? and they are macro controls? (I guess to control the many bypass switches?) - or the master R switch bypasses the whole chain? - none of the R buttons working?

(not in my studio until tomorrow).

Testing on DOCFEAR strip you sent me (forgot i had these on my laptop) - seems to work fine here...

click on R - while held down - B (AB) plugin bypassed.

Can you please send me a strip where these are not working. Thanks

EDIT: Also tested MMeQ v4 - works like a charm.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; Yesterday at 02:04 PM.
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:22 PM   #3793
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 117
Default

More Strips
https://github.com/ThrashJazzAssassin/LBX-Strips

ThrashJazzAssassin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:02 PM   #3794
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Just in case - these are MOMENT type buttons yes? and they are macro controls? (I guess to control the many bypass switches?) - or the master R switch bypasses the whole chain? - none of the R buttons working?

(not in my studio until tomorrow).

Testing on DOCFEAR strip you sent me (forgot i had these on my laptop) - seems to work fine here...

click on R - while held down - B (AB) plugin bypassed.

Can you please send me a strip where these are not working. Thanks

EDIT: Also tested MMeQ v4 - works like a charm.
hmmmm ... Got big troubles here

I tried to look back at my previous STRIPS.

When I tried to EDIT one of the strips to look at the button assignment, when I selected the R button in question, the whole GUI [or major parts of it] go selected. I can't seem to edit anything correctly.

When I tried to edit, the GUI display started to corrupt itself.

NOTE: I did the LUA update, and I added the new parts of the SKIN folder to the RESOURCE section.

Did I leave out an instruction ??? Something very weird happened. Maybe I'll go back to my previous LUA and retest as the current situation is whacked. [will need some time for this]

hmmmm 2

just tried to select any gui item [FX parameter] ..... I can't. All I get is a yellow box around the entire GUI. I cannot select any individual item. This is happening will all previously made strips.

help :|
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:01 AM   #3795
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
hmmmm ... Got big troubles here

I tried to look back at my previous STRIPS.

When I tried to EDIT one of the strips to look at the button assignment, when I selected the R button in question, the whole GUI [or major parts of it] go selected. I can't seem to edit anything correctly.

When I tried to edit, the GUI display started to corrupt itself.

NOTE: I did the LUA update, and I added the new parts of the SKIN folder to the RESOURCE section.

Did I leave out an instruction ??? Something very weird happened. Maybe I'll go back to my previous LUA and retest as the current situation is whacked. [will need some time for this]

hmmmm 2

just tried to select any gui item [FX parameter] ..... I can't. All I get is a yellow box around the entire GUI. I cannot select any individual item. This is happening will all previously made strips.

help :|
ahhh - that will be the group selection you asked for. either ungroup the controls or switch it off in settings (last option).

Or you can still lasso select single elements.

I know I still need to add shift or whatever click to select single items but i added this when on holiday so it didn't get fully worked out.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:02 AM   #3796
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
Awesome - once again - thank you - I have many of those plugs so will enjoy using these
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:45 AM   #3797
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
ahhh - that will be the group selection you asked for. either ungroup the controls or switch it off in settings (last option).

Or you can still lasso select single elements.

I know I still need to add shift or whatever click to select single items but i added this when on holiday so it didn't get fully worked out.
OK ... THAT was an important GLOBAL setting. I turned off for the moment.

Now I select/edit.

I'm just testing the GUI [not playing any audio]. What I'm finding:

The global [R] button is an MOMENT INV that is linked to 6 MOMENT INV buttons on the individual bands [DocFear EQ].

Before, when I clicked the GLOBAL R, all the linked [R] buttons would flash [giving the visual confirm of resetting]. Maybe the function is working, but the flash no longer happens [as in the previous LUA I had].

Hope this visual can be added back. Very handy.

Thanks !
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:16 AM   #3798
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
OK ... THAT was an important GLOBAL setting. I turned off for the moment.

Now I select/edit.

I'm just testing the GUI [not playing any audio]. What I'm finding:

The global [R] button is an MOMENT INV that is linked to 6 MOMENT INV buttons on the individual bands [DocFear EQ].

Before, when I clicked the GLOBAL R, all the linked [R] buttons would flash [giving the visual confirm of resetting]. Maybe the function is working, but the flash no longer happens [as in the previous LUA I had].

Hope this visual can be added back. Very handy.

Thanks !
Even the flash was working fine in my tests - can you please send me a copy of the offending strip (as sharestrip) - doesn't matter if I've not got the Neb lib to test the AB plugins..
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:51 AM   #3799
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,775
Default

Think I've sussed it. Just downloaded the latest AB JSFX's and it seems they either have more exposed host parameters or the order has changed.

Therefore - I think you just need to reattach each parameter to your strips - as the bypass host fxnum's are different to the old version of AB.

So for each AB control on the strip - you just need to redrag the necessary parameters over the relevant controls on the strip to make sure the controls are connected to the correct params.

This will always be a problem if the exposed parameters are changed. This is also why many plugin developers refuse to change expose parameters once they are released as it breaks backwards compatibility with previous versions. Sometimes developers leave dummy controls in plugins to enable compatibility to be retained when adding new host parameters.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.