Old 05-01-2021, 07:40 PM   #1
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 416
Default Reaper remote (phone/Android) control issues.

Up until recently, I was able to successfully use the OSC function for my phone when I'm tracking myself in the main live room. A couple of months ago, I started getting error messages and lost that ability.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the OSC commands in the preferences menu, following Kenny's tutorial as I did the first time I did it (and was successful). Now I keep receiving the following error message, regardless of how I attempt this action:

Error: The ID 'reaper.fm' was not found for your network. Either the ID is incorrect, or this device is not connected to the same local network as the computer running Reaper.

I can tell you that the network is the same, and everything is on the same network in my studio. So is there a workaround for an error like this? Thank you in advance for any guidance you might offer.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 10:16 AM   #2
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 331
Default

I do not use "reaper.fm", I stay within my network, all my PC's/Devices have static IP's assigned to them. The only devices that are not on static IP's are my "Tablets and Phones"

Example:

Reaper DAW IP: 192.168.200.75:8080 (Or whatever you set in Reaper)

Enter that IP into your phone browser and everything should work.


Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 11:27 AM   #3
Juan D'Fall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 112
Default

Checked your firewall? I just fell foul of that one. You need to allow reaper.exe to access the internet. Mine stopped working and I didn't think to look there first, something must have changed a setting, maybe an update.
Jim
Juan D'Fall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 07:50 PM   #4
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
I do not use "reaper.fm", I stay within my network, all my PC's/Devices have static IP's assigned to them. The only devices that are not on static IP's are my "Tablets and Phones"

Example:

Reaper DAW IP: 192.168.200.75:8080 (Or whatever you set in Reaper)

Enter that IP into your phone browser and everything should work.


Robert
OK - hadn't thought about that as in Kenny Gioia's video, he sticks with reaper.fm. I'll give this a try. Thanks!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2021, 07:50 PM   #5
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan D'Fall View Post
Checked your firewall? I just fell foul of that one. You need to allow reaper.exe to access the internet. Mine stopped working and I didn't think to look there first, something must have changed a setting, maybe an update.
Jim
SO obvious, yet I hadn't thought of that. Thanks!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 01:45 PM   #6
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
I do not use "reaper.fm", I stay within my network, all my PC's/Devices have static IP's assigned to them. The only devices that are not on static IP's are my "Tablets and Phones"

Example:

Reaper DAW IP: 192.168.200.75:8080 (Or whatever you set in Reaper)

Enter that IP into your phone browser and everything should work.


Robert
Robert:

This solution worked flawlessly. Thanks so much for your help!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 09:13 AM   #7
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 331
Default

On Android I use Fully Kiosk Browser

I think that is better than any normal web browser, as it will only run in full screen. Try it out.

Also when your web app does not work, just refresh the app.


Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 09:40 AM   #8
rncwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Fl.
Posts: 331
Default

@thunderbroom,

Check out this post I just made

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=253156


Robert
rncwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 07:46 AM   #9
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
On Android I use Fully Kiosk Browser

I think that is better than any normal web browser, as it will only run in full screen. Try it out.

Also when your web app does not work, just refresh the app.


Robert
Cool - I will check it out.

Thanks!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2021, 07:48 AM   #10
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rncwalker View Post
@thunderbroom,

Check out this post I just made

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=253156


Robert
Wow! Very detailed. For my needs, it seems like it might be overkill, as I use Android only when I am solo tracking for a client - so I only need basic functionality. That said, this might come in handy for my mobile recording jobs where walking around or moving to different locations during the recording might be necessary.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.