Old 01-10-2023, 04:22 AM   #1881
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Nope, not possible. You need to find another way to link them via script.

Is this parameter-linking or what is it exactly?
No it's a question about (as it says) "a programmatic way using js_ReaScriptAPI or otherwise to open the main REAPER menu to a certain point?"

It has absolutely nothing to do with MIDI or parameter linking. That was just the menu used in the example.

The question is, once again, does anybody know a programmatic way using js_ReaScriptAPI or otherwise to open the main REAPER menu to a certain point?
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2023, 04:44 AM   #1882
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
No it's a question about (as it says) "a programmatic way using js_ReaScriptAPI or otherwise to open the main REAPER menu to a certain point?"

It has absolutely nothing to do with MIDI or parameter linking. That was just the menu used in the example.

The question is, once again, does anybody know a programmatic way using js_ReaScriptAPI or otherwise to open the main REAPER menu to a certain point?
Ok, to clarify:

1. No, it's not possible to open menus programmatically.

2. It looked like you wanted to influence something parameter linking-wise so I asked to possibly suggest you a different route that doesn't need to hack into a menu.
I just wanted to get your usecase, as sometimes you can achieve things in different ways. The menu-entry I never used, so I wanted to get more info about it to help.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2023, 01:33 PM   #1883
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,900
Default

FolderExists (like reaper.file_exists) and CopyFile( src, dest ) would be nice in this extension.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2023, 08:27 PM   #1884
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default Scrolling the ReaScript console output window

Scrolling the ReaScript console output window using
Code:
JS_Window_SetScrollPos
doesn't work.

The child window that contains the text is ID 1177 inside the ReaScript console output top level framed window.

But SetScrollPos has no effect on it. Any ideas?
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2023, 09:31 PM   #1885
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 662
Default

reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState
Is there any way to mask this function during text input? For example, when changing the track name.

Find a way!
reaper.JS_Window_GetFocus
reaper.JS_Window_GetClassName

Last edited by dangguidan; 01-18-2023 at 01:25 AM.
dangguidan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2023, 12:48 AM   #1886
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
Scrolling the ReaScript console output window using
Code:
JS_Window_SetScrollPos
doesn't work.

The child window that contains the text is ID 1177 inside the ReaScript console output top level framed window.

But SetScrollPos has no effect on it. Any ideas?
Perhaps this code will be helpful:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...06&postcount=4
Btw you need window with scrollbar, not the one with text. It may be not the same window.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2023, 03:32 AM   #1887
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Perhaps this code will be helpful:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...06&postcount=4
Btw you need window with scrollbar, not the one with text. It may be not the same window.
Yes, I know how to use the function, but as I said in my post, reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos has no effect on the "ReaScript console output" window. Has anybody succeeded in scrolling that window?
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2023, 04:09 AM   #1888
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
Yes, I know how to use the function, but as I said in my post, reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos has no effect on the "ReaScript console output" window. Has anybody succeeded in scrolling that window?
After some investigation (+ using WinSpy) I was able to get it. JS_Window_GetScrollInfo used to check boundaries.

Code:
windowHWND = reaper.JS_Window_Find( "ReaScript console output", true )
windowHWND = reaper.JS_Window_HandleFromAddress(0xBC0D02)
retval, position, pageSize, min, max, trackPos = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo( windowHWND, "WS_VSCROLL" )
reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos( windowHWND, "WS_VSCROLL", 30 )
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2023, 04:06 PM   #1889
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
Scrolling the ReaScript console output window using
Code:
JS_Window_SetScrollPos
doesn't work.

The child window that contains the text is ID 1177 inside the ReaScript console output top level framed window.

But SetScrollPos has no effect on it. Any ideas?
Right, scrollbar is child of the text control so using that handle should work. What OS?

FWIW, seems to work fine here on Windows 10, example scroll up 2 lines,
Code:
hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("ReaScript console output", true)
edit = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x499)
_, position = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo(edit, "v")
reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos(edit, "v", position-2) -- scroll up 2 lines
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2023, 11:30 PM   #1890
PMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 656
Default

Greetings.

I'm trying to set the focus to the main window from within LBX Stripper.

I don't know if this is possible, because I'm running Ubuntu 22.04 Linux...

I used to do small bits of code many years ago, but I am a total noob in this context. This is the code I came up with... (I'm sure it's full of syntax errors!):

lvar.xyz = reaper.GetMainHwnd()
JS_Window_SetFocus(lvar.xyz)

When I call it from the keyboard shortcut, I get this error:
LBX Stripper.lua:60634: attempt to call a nil value (global 'JS_Window_SetFocus')

What is the correct syntax for this?
PMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2023, 12:44 AM   #1891
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

You forgot about "reaper."
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2023, 03:09 AM   #1892
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,628
Default

.. before the JS_Window_Setfocus function.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2023, 02:21 PM   #1893
PMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 656
Default

Success!!!

lvar.xyz = reaper.GetMainHwnd()
reaper.JS_Window_SetFocus(lvar.xyz)

does the trick!

The Reaper community ROCKS!

Thank you, vitalker, Meo-Ada Mespotine, juliansader, and LB0 - and *all* of the amazing and helpful people in the community.
PMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 04:56 AM   #1894
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Right, scrollbar is child of the text control so using that handle should work. What OS?

FWIW, seems to work fine here on Windows 10, example scroll up 2 lines,
Code:
hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("ReaScript console output", true)
edit = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x499)
_, position = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo(edit, "v")
reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos(edit, "v", position-2) -- scroll up 2 lines
I'm using Mac here and it definitely does not work. I have used the function to successfully scroll many other windows. Maybe @juliansader knows an answer here?
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 10:14 AM   #1895
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,628
Default

Does any of the variables hwnd, edit, position yield a result? And if just some of them, which do?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 11:24 AM   #1896
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Does any of the variables hwnd, edit, position yield a result? And if just some of them, which do?
Code:
m = function(s) reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(s.."\n") end
v = function(nm,t) return reaper.ValidatePtr(_G[nm],t) and nm.." is a valid "..t or "" end

reaper.ClearConsole()
for i=1,20 do m(i) end

hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("ReaScript console output", true)
m(v("hwnd","HWND").." with title "..reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(hwnd))

edit = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x499)
m(v("edit","HWND"))

_, position = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo(edit, "v")
m("position = "..position)

reaper.JS_Window_SetScrollPos(edit, "v", position-10) -- scroll up some
Yields the following:

JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 12:03 PM   #1897
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
Yields the following:

You don't have a vertical scrollbar? (Optional setting on Mac? / REAPER?)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 12:08 PM   #1898
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
You don't have a vertical scrollbar? (Optional setting on Mac? / REAPER?)
The scrollbar appears when you scroll. It's there.
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 01:06 PM   #1899
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
The scrollbar appears when you scroll. It's there.
IOW if EM_LINESCROLL works on Mac?
https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/wi.../em-linescroll

Code:
m = function(s) reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(s.."\n") end
v = function(nm,t) return reaper.ValidatePtr(_G[nm],t) and nm.." is a valid "..t or "" end

reaper.ClearConsole()
for i=1,20 do m(i) end

hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find("ReaScript console output", true)
m(v("hwnd","HWND").." with title "..reaper.JS_Window_GetTitle(hwnd))

edit = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hwnd, 0x499)
m(v("edit","HWND"))

-- scoll up 10 lines
reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send(edit, "0xB6" ,0,0, -10, 0) -- EM_LINESCROLL = 0xB6
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2023, 09:48 PM   #1900
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

No. EM_LINESCROLL does not work. As I said before, however, the JS scroll functions do work on Mac, just not on the ReaScript console output window. REAPER is preventing it somehow...
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2023, 03:06 AM   #1901
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
No. EM_LINESCROLL does not work. As I said before, however, the JS scroll functions do work on Mac, just not on the ReaScript console output window. REAPER is preventing it somehow...
Did you try my code?
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2023, 09:06 AM   #1902
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Did you try my code?
Yes. As I said, it does not work on Mac.
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2023, 09:25 AM   #1903
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JustSayin View Post
Yes. As I said, it does not work on Mac.
You said nothing and I didn't see a response to my post. My code is different than Edgemeal's and Meo-Ada Mespotine's.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2023, 08:52 AM   #1904
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,628
Default

Is there a way to send a keyboard-modifier to a hwnd? Something like Cmd or Shift?
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2023, 09:38 AM   #1905
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Is there a way to send a keyboard-modifier to a hwnd? Something like Cmd or Shift?
If it's easy for you to check, then you need
reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post( windowHWND, message, wParam, wParamHighWord, lParam, lParamHighWord )
or
reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Send( windowHWND, message, wParam, wParamHighWord, lParam, lParamHighWord )

They say Post is betterm don't remember why.

And as a message parameter you should pass something from this list (I've scrolled to modifiers in the link):

https://github.com/justinfrankel/WDL...-types.h#L1167
https://github.com/justinfrankel/WDL...-types.h#L1184

Shift is either (VK_SHIFT or 0x10) or (FSHIFT or 0x04).
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2023, 12:59 PM   #1906
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,628
Default

Oh, thnx. Didn't know that the list contains also modifiers 🙂
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2023, 01:26 PM   #1907
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Oh, thnx. Didn't know that the list contains also modifiers 🙂
Me too. But sometimes you just need to dig in a little bit to find gold.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2023, 08:25 AM   #1908
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

How do you send a modifier key plus a regular key? Like Control+A ?
Got a working code example?, I can't get it to work here (Windows 10).
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2023, 07:40 AM   #1909
raftsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 59
Default ERROR running the script

I downloaded and installed the script js_Mouse Editing - Multi tool.lua.
But when I run it I get the error in the picture below. I tried to add via ReaPack the js_ReaScripAPI from https://github.com/ReaTeam/Extension...ster/index.xml
I closed Reaper, re-opened, re-tried but the error persists.
Am I doing something wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: png error.png (11.5 KB, 105 views)
raftsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2023, 04:26 AM   #1910
raftsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 59
Default Anyone?

Nobody has a clue?
raftsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2023, 06:31 AM   #1911
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raftsp View Post
I downloaded and installed the script js_Mouse Editing - Multi tool.lua.
But when I run it I get the error in the picture below. I tried to add via ReaPack the js_ReaScripAPI from https://github.com/ReaTeam/Extension...ster/index.xml
I closed Reaper, re-opened, re-tried but the error persists.
Am I doing something wrong?
Do you see the js_ReaScriptAPI as installed in ReaPack (installed packages show an 'i' in the first column)?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2023, 06:52 AM   #1912
raftsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 59
Default

No, there is no 'i' in front of it. It is not installed.
raftsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2023, 06:59 AM   #1913
raftsp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 59
Default

Ok. I installed it now. The script wants me to update SWS extensions, which I am going to do now,
Thank you.
raftsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2023, 04:43 AM   #1914
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
How do you send a modifier key plus a regular key? Like Control+A ?
Got a working code example?, I can't get it to work here (Windows 10).
Just found your code. You are saying there that if you add this snippet to some code, it will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
This is crazy, I added this to that script, set the script to use a shortcut with Control key, I'm using Control+F12 and it works LOL! Its like the IDE sees the Control key is down + the V key this script is sending so it does a paste!

Code:
...
reaper.CF_SetClipboard(code) -- copy generated code to clipboard

-- sends text to IDE if open
local hWnd_IDE = reaper.JS_Window_Find(" - ReaScript Development Environment", false)
if hWnd_IDE ~= nil then
 local wdl = reaper.JS_Window_FindChildByID(hWnd_IDE, 1106) 
 reaper.JS_Window_SetFocus(wdl)
 reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(wdl, "WM_KEYDOWN", 0x0056, 0, 0, 0) -- V key
 reaper.JS_WindowMessage_Post(wdl, "WM_KEYUP", 0x0056, 0, 0, 0)
end


https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=161
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2023, 11:50 AM   #1915
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Just found your code. You are saying there that if you add this snippet to some code, it will work.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=161
Ya, If the Control key is held down manually while a script sends a key (WM_KEYDOWN/UP) then the target window receives it as Control + "the key that was sent". Depending on the target window you may not want that to happen, in a few scripts I had to check if a modifier key was down and wait until the user released them before sending char key(s) to avoid unexpected results.

But there doesn't seem to be anyway to actually send a Modifier key(s) + regular char keys using this API in a script, for example in Windows there is the SendInput function, or in .Net using SendKeys(), they allow sending any keys to the focused control of the foreground window.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2023, 04:02 AM   #1916
JustSayin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 82
Default Bug in JS_Window_GetScrollInfo

@juliansader, there appears to be a bug in reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo wherein at a sufficiently high horizontal zoom level, the returned position parameter is suddenly cut exactly in half. In other words, at the threshold zoom level, a change in zoom of even 10^-17 suddenly returns a position half as large.

I am not sure what the cause is, but it may be related to the sample rate?

At a sample rate of 88.2Khz, for example, it seems to happen at a zoom level (as returned and set by reaper.GetHZoomLevel / reaper.adjustZoom) around 16103? Whereas, at a sample rate of 96Khz, it seems to happen at a zoom level around 24000?

Any thoughts?

I'm on a Mac running 10.15.7 Catalina, REAPER 6.77 Intel, and JS_ReaScriptAPI 1.31 if that matters at all.
JustSayin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2023, 09:32 AM   #1917
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

For the API "reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState(-1):byte()", it becomes ineffective when the left or right mouse button is pressed. Is there any way to solve this issue?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2023, 11:03 AM   #1918
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
For the API "reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState(-1):byte()", it becomes ineffective when the left or right mouse button is pressed. Is there any way to solve this issue?
Maybe need to use JS_Mouse_GetState ?

Code:
  mouse_butn = reaper.JS_Mouse_GetState(-1) -- * Gets modifier keys also
  key_state  = reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState(-1)
  
  if (mouse_butn == 64) and (key_state:byte(0x75) ~= 0) then
    msg("Middle mouse button + F6 key are pressed")
  end
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2023, 10:23 AM   #1919
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Maybe need to use JS_Mouse_GetState ?

Code:
  mouse_butn = reaper.JS_Mouse_GetState(-1) -- * Gets modifier keys also
  key_state  = reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState(-1)
  
  if (mouse_butn == 64) and (key_state:byte(0x75) ~= 0) then
    msg("Middle mouse button + F6 key are pressed")
  end
Hmm but the problem still exists. When any mouse button is held down, the value obtained by reaper.JS_VKeys_GetState will always be 0, regardless of which button is pressed.

Last edited by dsyrock; 04-06-2023 at 10:31 AM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2023, 10:11 AM   #1920
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 309
Default Can I Call or Expose Methods or find and use actions, like "save global notes" ?

Hi, I'm still re-learning the basics, and trying to understand the current possibilities, and limitations - this may be best queried with SWS direct, but there's a few things that I would like here, as it's through js_ & ReaPack that most of Reaper's power is being unleashed.

So I've just noticed
- Global Notes are global, it's just they're ALSO saved when projects are saved (on ctrl-s)

❓1 can js_ tell us about what's happening on project save, eg tap into reaper's internal stack to see all methods called?!

- Global Notes can also be saved (notes window context)
❓2 Can this method be called, using js_reascript?

- (from github repo) The Save method appears to be
"void NotesWnd::SaveCurrentGlobalNotes(bool _wantUndo)"
❓3 (kinda 2 again) Can js_reascriptapi use this information to call this method?
(I searched on reascript api docs but couldn't find related)

(Tangents)
-Reaper's keyboard export only seems to export CHANGED, not default, and only exports the html bindings with command name...
❓4 Is it possible to export all actions AND id's AND bindings, using js_reascript?

-Finally, Reaper has different variable types, for different states...
❓Can js_rea* get at all this? am curious as to the limitations, re: inspecting menus and menusets, screensets and more (the latter especially, as there's interest in improving the limited 1, so some dynamic loading, or even additional storage* , could be very popular and interesting...

*If resources is SWS that could be a great enhancement, wondering if the extensions that allow for reaperc# development will allow for easier addition of things like extra/custom slots-types for reaperconfig, notes, and more 🤔

Hope that's all fairly self-explanatory ... Many, many thanks to anyone able to shed any light on any of this, and to everyone that's made everything... truly wow 🙏
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.