Old 02-18-2021, 04:37 PM   #1
boolin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 42
Default Vertical Marquee Select

Hi all,

Anybody know how to do this? (He does it at 3:20 a couple of times)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTfnp5W4peg

I can't seem to figure it out.

Thanks!
boolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 11:52 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,103
Default

By default, Marquee select items is assigned to a right mouse drag in Preferences > Mouse Modifiers: [Arrange view] [right drag].

If you prefer using a left drag for this, it's also possible to set, for instance, a [Track] [left drag] and/or [Media Item] [left drag] Mouse Modifier to 'Marquee select items', as shown here: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#GIBt8AjdwEM


EDIT 1: Just had another look at the video and I somehow missed that the rest of the items is selected vertically, as well. So there seems to be something else going on.


EDIT 2:

OK. I had a quick look at the 3.72 version used in the video and it seems that the little icons at the top of the Items indicate that these are grouped
So my guess is that the Options: Selecting one grouped item selects group Toggle-Action is set to ON for selecting the rest of the items in the same group automatically.

Side notes:
  • The 'Selecting one item selects group' option is also accessible via Right-Click on the Enable grouping button in the default main toolbar (shown at 3:35 here: https://youtu.be/N_CA5De3FwI?t=215)
  • And there's also a SWS: Toggle selecting one grouped item selects group Action (of the SWS Extensions) that toggles the same option on/off
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 02-19-2021 at 01:49 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 11:08 AM   #3
boolin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 42
Default

Hi Solger,

That does appear to be the solution.

Thank you for your keen observations in diligent pursuit of the answer!! =)
boolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 11:54 AM   #4
boolin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 42
Default Answer and Possible Bug

Vertical group select, like in the video I linked, work if the splits are performed manually.

However, it doesn't seem to work if the splits are made via Dynamic splitting, even though all items still show grouped.

At least, that's what it's doing for me.
boolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 11:35 PM   #5
poulhoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boolin View Post
Vertical group select, like in the video I linked, work if the splits are performed manually.

However, it doesn't seem to work if the splits are made via Dynamic splitting, even though all items still show grouped.

At least, that's what it's doing for me.
Dynamic split has an option to split selected and grouped items.
poulhoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2021, 11:07 AM   #6
boolin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 42
Default

I have tested dynamic split for 'selected and grouped items'.

After the split, even with 'selecting one item selects group' checked, and even though all split items indicate being grouped, selecting one item selects only that one item. (at least for me)

Is anyone able to reproduce? Thanks!
boolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.