Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2022, 07:36 PM   #1
mister happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: in the moment
Posts: 126
Default AAS Virtual Analog VS-3 and REAPER 6+

Hi,
I just wanted to leave a note that may help others who are searching for info. I searched and did not find any specifics but found some general advice, which I applied to my circumstance.

I bought a license for the AAS Virtual Analog VS-3 VST instrument back when it was introduced but just got around to installing it. I used the latest 3.2.4 installer.

It sounded very nice but the plugin kept crashing REAPER.

I think I solved my issue by going to View > FX Browser and right-clicking on the AAS Virtual Analog VS-3 VSTi and the VST3i plugins to Run As > Dedicated Process.

I worked all afternoon with Reaper and AAS Virtual Analog VS-3 without any crashes or hang ups.

Thank you!
__________________
REAPER 6.67, Win 7 x64
mister happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2022, 05:55 AM   #2
Mudi1974
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 1
Default

Hello,

Quote:
Originally Posted by mister happy View Post
Hi,
I think I solved my issue by going to View > FX Browser and right-clicking on the AAS Virtual Analog VS-3 VSTi and the VST3i plugins to Run As > Dedicated Process.

I worked all afternoon with Reaper and AAS Virtual Analog VS-3 without any crashes or hang ups.
I also have this plugin but never had any issues with it. Looking at your signature and the AAS homepage reveals that you are still on Windows 7 which has been unsupported for ages and AAS supports only Windows 10 and up.
Question is, why not to upgrade? Any PC where Windows 7 run on Windows 10 works as well and usually better (In my home, I have a 13 yr old PC with Win 10 just fine). No new software is supporting Windows 7 any more.
Mudi1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2022, 07:31 AM   #3
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7,977
Default

Works perfectly here too.
OP, I suggest that if you want to discuss any more iffy plugin behaviour here do explain that it is with ye olde Win 7.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 09:45 PM   #4
mister happy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: in the moment
Posts: 126
Default

It's been working great since I made those adjustments.

Running at 64 sample buffer and no worries.

Thank you!
__________________
REAPER 6.67, Win 7 x64
mister happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.