Old 12-14-2012, 04:34 AM   #1081
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

short version: you just need to add func "definitions" you want to share with reascripters in <sws-dev-root>/ReaScript.cpp, mother nature will do the rest (i.e. creating the sws_python.py function wrappers file)

..mother nature needs Perl at build time though "Yes, that is a Perl script reading C++ to generate Python." <- schwa, who kindly shared some scripts with us and, well made this possible (see issue 432).
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 11:04 AM   #1082
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fingers View Post
I had a closer look and the 3rd case is by design also. It is to do with overlapping notes too.

With:
N = Note on, O = Note off

You have:

N----N-----O-------O

Given that I can't have overlapping notes, I have to choose what Ns to pair with what Os. I chose to do it like this:

N----ON------------O

In reaper what you have turns to (you first have to unselect all notes, close the midi editor and reload it)

N----ON----O

Maybe, I should output what reaper outputs. Both cases are wrong, so I don't really see the point in changing it.

Reaper will actually handle the above case correctly if one note is selected. Maybe that is something I could do as well, but it would make things more complicated.
Thanks for the clarification.

I need to keep the note lengths when starting positions are reversed (9s->). Maybe it is possible if I store the edit cursor positions (note starts and ends)->move cursor-> "Trim right edge of note to edit cursor".

spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 12:15 PM   #1083
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Thanks for the clarification.

I need to keep the note lengths when starting positions are reversed (9s->). Maybe it is possible if I store the edit cursor positions (note starts and ends)->move cursor-> "Trim right edge of note to edit cursor".

ooh! not seen this before! hope this is coming to the extension soon! please!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 01:16 PM   #1084
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
ooh! not seen this before! hope this is coming to the extension soon! please!
You can download it from:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=113211

Tkinter isn't working very well in REAPER (e.g. REAPER's shortcuts aren't working - that's why there are play/navigate/select -buttons) and I don't know if Tkinter works on Mac. Also, I'm a beginner in Python/scripting
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 03:56 PM   #1085
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
You can download it from:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=113211

Tkinter isn't working very well in REAPER (e.g. REAPER's shortcuts aren't working - that's why there are play/navigate/select -buttons) and I don't know if Tkinter works on Mac. Also, I'm a beginner in Python/scripting
thanks will try it when I get a chance!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 12:15 AM   #1086
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Hey Jeffos,

I was wondering if it would be possible for you to add support for selecting Resource Bookmarks and also for setting the option "Tie media file slot actions to this bookmark" via Reascript?

Thanks,

Anton9
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2012, 02:18 AM   #1087
danfuerth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,824
Default

I want the damn Cat in your avatar!!!! is it yours or from the Reaper forums avatar pics?

too bad my place is too small for a Cat right now.
danfuerth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 12:29 PM   #1088
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,903
Default

sws console won't open in the latest pre (beta 7) - mac 10.6.8
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:16 PM   #1089
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default Big updates!

Big updates are coming soon in v2.3.0 #9
Region Playlist overhaul, mergerd (a part of) the real Live Configs extension, new actions, etc.. but there is one update which would be too long to explain in the whatsnew:

1) Cycle Actions: added basic intruction LOOP n

The "LOOP n" statement just avoids repeating the same thing n times.
For ex., if you have a media file you want to insert 16 times, you can do:


^^ do not forget the "ENDLOOP" statement!

.. instead of 16 times:

SWS/S&M: Add media file to current track, slot 01
SWS/S&M: Add media file to current track, slot 01
SWS/S&M: Add media file to current track, slot 01
SWS/S&M: Add media file to current track, slot 01
SWS/S&M: Add media file to current track, slot 01
etc..


2) Cycle Actions: added basic intructions IF and IF NOT

Why is it useful?
Some examples below...

2a) Creating your own "Smart actions"

IF and IF NOT allows you making more intelligent actions, for example let's say we want an action like "if selected tracks are minimized: expand them, minimize them otherwise"
=> a "smart cycle action" doing the job will be:



Notes:
  • Do not forget the "ENDIF" statement!
  • IF or IF NOT statements must be followed by an action that reports a toggle state.
    The action list shows you if an action "reports a toggle state":


___

Here's a 2nd "conditional macro" or "smart macro" example: if recording: apply layout #1 else: apply layout #2




2b) Creating your own "Enable/disable actions" from toggle actions

Sometimes REAPER just offers an action like "Toggle this" but there are many situations where you also need other actions like "Turn this ON" and "Turn this OFF" (and not only "Toggle this").
There are lot of discussions about that (random example, DarkStar's FR, etc..).
=> you can create those missing actions thanks to IF/IF NOT

Example with "Toggle external timecode synchronization": it is one of those a native actions which are only available as toggle actions.

=> "Turn this ON" version:


^^ in other words: "if sync is disabled: toggle it, do nothing otherwise"

=> "Turn this OFF" version:


^^ in other words: "if sync is enabled: toggle it, do nothing otherwise"


2c) Making cycle actions with reliable toggle states

Cycle Actions can report toggle states. You configure those toggle states in the column "Toggle" of the editor:



FAKE toggle states are supported from day one.
REAL toggle states have been added in SWS/S&M v2.3.0 #9 to address an "issue" : the toggle states of cycle actions could get out of sync on project load, or if one toggle was used manually (outside the cycle action). Again, this is often discussed (e.g. here, or here, ..)
=> real toggle states + IF and IF NOT statements will help you to deal with that..

This is complicated to explain (English..) so let's take an example.
Say we want to cycle show/hide fx inserts+sends in the mixer. Today, the Cycle Action would be ((c) gpunk, if I'm right!):
Code:
40549           Toggle show fx insert (if enough space)
40557           Toggle show send (if enough space)
!               ----- Step ------
40549           Toggle show fx insert (if enough space)
40557           Toggle show send (if enough space)
^^ this is a good/the worst example: it contains several toggle actions, so those actions can already be out of sync one vs the other!
^^ also, today the toggle state of this Cycle Action is totally fake: initially off, then (click) -> on -> off -> on -> etc..


With the next SWS/S&M, a rock solid toggle state alternative will be:
Code:
IF              // IF must be followed by a toggle action..
40549           // .. we do not perform the action here, we just test its toggle state
40549           // => only performed if the toggle state is ON
ENDIF           // end of conditional macro
IF
40557
40557           // => only performed if the toggle state is ON
ENDIF
!               ----- Step ------
IF NOT          // note the "not"!
40549
40549           // => only performed if the toggle state is OFF
ENDIF
IF NOT          // "not"!
40557
40557           // => only performed if the toggle state is OFF
ENDIF
In the editor, this Cycle Action would look like:



(^^ extra paranoïd version which also makes sure the mixer's pref "show multiple rows" is disabled)


______________

Note: I am talking about "basic" instructions because you cannot yet have nested LOOPs or nested IFs.
However you can have an IF in a LOOP or a LOOP in an IF.



.

Last edited by Jeffos; 10-01-2013 at 02:55 AM. Reason: rewrote things, better documentation I hope..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:29 PM   #1090
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
merged (a part of) the real Live Configs extension
What's the difference between those and the current Live Configs? Sorry, I don't manage the time to lurk on the tracker these days...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 03:49 PM   #1091
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,903
Default

SWS console not opening in REAPER latest beta pre 7 ...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 04:15 PM   #1092
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,484
Default

Dear Jeffos, while you are at it, could you also check this:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...43#post1089643

Up to FX 16 or even more up to FX 24 or FX 32 would be perfect! Then we do not have to think much, we can add 4 transpose fx, 4 arpeggio fx, 4 other midi craziness as first fx, mostly starting in BYPASS state, but ready to toggle in real-time, then still being able to access the following fx, especially where the sound generating instrument is sitting. Now as maximum is FX 8, we have just 7 slots free for such things, I filled those already without using the above described craziness.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 04:20 PM   #1093
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
4 other midi craziness as first fx
For example 4 different scales! Ready to toggle into, and leave quickly again... many possibilities. Just assign them on 4 footswitches and press it, instant scale modulation. Great for instruments with limited notes, like Korg nanopad 2!
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:02 AM   #1094
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
I was wondering if it would be possible for you to add support for selecting Resource Bookmarks and also for setting the option "Tie media file slot actions to this bookmark" via Reascript?
didn't cost much.. I added this but I count on you for the tests
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
What's the difference between those and the current Live Configs? Sorry, I don't manage the time to lurk on the tracker these days...
New options, new preload feature (prepare an instrument/effect while playing another), new helpers (especially controller biding/learn, dead easy now), new tiny fade & CC delay knobs, etc..
I'll update the Live Configs thread/pdf, in the meantime I have pushed the full whatsnew: http://sws-extension.googlecode.com/...k/whatsnew.txt
You will also have monitoring windows in the next version:



^^ useful with all those controllers that do not provide visual feedback.
^^ on OSX, you can switch/preload config via 2-fingers gesture over the "Current" and "Preload" areas, i.e. switch configs via trackpad

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
SWS console not opening in REAPER latest beta pre 7 ...
can someone else confirm?
(semiquaver runs mac 10.6.8)

arrg! can't repro, but OSX 10.7.4 here. Please can you enter an issue in the tracker: how do you trigger the console (shrtcut? action list? ..) can you try to exit, remove the line "ReaConsoleWindowPos=" in the section [SWS] of reaper.ini?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Up to FX 16 or even more up to FX 24 or FX 32 would be perfect!
You already have those actions! Even up to 99 FX.
All S&M "slot actions" are configurable, see http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...786#post984786
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:09 AM   #1095
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,159
Default

Jeffos, you are really crazy!


And I mean it in the most positive way!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 04:41 AM   #1096
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,484
Default

Dear Jeffos, thanks a lot for these great news. I set

S&M_FLOATFX=32 ; Float FX n for selected tracks

and a few more FX n to 32. Great! Enough slots without any limitations, I love such tools, where the developer does NOT restrict the user! Here in its best way using a simple .ini to configure to you wishes.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 02:37 PM   #1097
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,903
Default

sorry ! spoke too soon

no SWS commands seem to be working with the betas for me at all - I see them in the actions list... but they do nothing 10.6.8
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:30 PM   #1098
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
sorry ! spoke too soon

no SWS commands seem to be working with the betas for me at all - I see them in the actions list... but they do nothing 10.6.8
confirmed, latest prerelease 4.32 pre 7, MAC OSX 10.8.2
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 06:04 PM   #1099
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,903
Default

phew! glad I'm not nuts...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 08:36 PM   #1100
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Wow Jeffos.., v2.3.0 #9 looks to be amazing!!! Any idea on an approximate release date?
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 01:18 AM   #1101
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

@semiquaver and wolfgerb: thanks for the report.
Wow! and do you have the same issue with v2.3.0 #8!?
(v2.3.0 #8 is ok here on OSX 10.7.4..)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
v2.3.0 #9 looks to be amazing!!! Any idea on an approximate release date?
It could have been right now if semiquaver and wolfgerb did not reported such a thing
But, personally, I'm moving and won't be able to debug this before a few days...
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 02:27 AM   #1102
wolfgerb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: austria
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@semiquaver and wolfgerb: thanks for the report.
Wow! and do you have the same issue with v2.3.0 #8!?
(v2.3.0 #8 is ok here on OSX 10.7.4..)
Yes, this started to happen with 4.32pre7 and still happens with 4.32pre8.
reverting back to 4.32pre6 everything is ok.
wolfgerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 04:45 AM   #1103
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,903
Default

I've tried #8 and #4 ... no luck
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:14 AM   #1104
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,773
Default

The new Cycle Action system looks great! Can't wait to try it.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 10:33 AM   #1105
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
sorry ! spoke too soon

no SWS commands seem to be working with the betas for me at all - I see them in the actions list... but they do nothing 10.6.8
confirmed
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2012, 05:29 PM   #1106
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
But, personally, I'm moving and won't be able to debug this before a few days...
I was just reading this and an old, old favorite that I have'nt heard in ages popped up in my playlist.., "Paris France" by Lords of Acid. So I think this means you're going to have a successful move!!!
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 05:11 PM   #1107
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
no SWS commands seem to be working with the betas for me at all - I see them in the actions list... but they do nothing 10.6.8
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgerb View Post
Yes, this started to happen with 4.32pre7 and still happens with 4.32pre8.
reverting back to 4.32pre6 everything is ok.
Hey guys, I talked to Justin about this and he accidentally caused an SWS for OSX incompatibility. Sounds like he'll be able to fix on Reaper's end, but of course this won't be available until the next pre. In the meantime please use 4.32pre6.

Tim

Last edited by sws; 12-23-2012 at 05:39 PM. Reason: accuracy
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 07:36 PM   #1108
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,903
Default

thanks!

maybe we gets a Christmas pre.

Last edited by semiquaver; 12-23-2012 at 10:34 PM.
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 06:05 PM   #1109
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Hey Guys,

Nice release! I have'nt had much time to dig too deep into it. One thing I was checking out, but could'nt figure out how to make it work was the new looping function added to Cycle actions. How do you set the number of loops?
I looked in the S&M.ini but did'nt see anything to set there.

I am getting the following error when trying to create a loop.

Warning: cycle action 'Cy test' (section 'Main') was not registered
Details: LOOP n, with n>0 is required.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:39 PM   #1110
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Ok.., so I figured out how to set up looping of cycle action commands.
You have to double click on loop and then insert a space followed by the amount, e.g. LOOP 3.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:06 PM   #1111
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

WOW..., using loops within cycle actions is fun.
I did however find one little niggle.., ! ---Step--- commands don't seem to behave as expected when inside a loop.

Example:
LOOP 2
40841 Move edit cursor forward one beat
! ---Step---
40759 Item: Split items at edit cursor(select right)
ENDLOOP

Expected result:
Move edit cursor
pause and wait for re-execution
Split item
Move edit cursor
pause and wait for re-execution
Split item
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 10:13 PM   #1112
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Couple of suggestions for the Cycle Action editor:
1)Copy & Paste functions for coping and pasting of commands.
2)"Replace selected action(in the actions window)". This would replace the currently selected command(s) with the currently selected action(s)in the action window.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 06:30 PM   #1113
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Jeffos,

Hey where ya been, have'nt heard from you since last year.., ha! ha!
I hope the move went well, and you had a good New Year!
Anyway I just thought I'd let you know that I tested the new functions SNM_SelectResourceBookmark(), SNM_TieResourceSlotActions().

SNM_SelectResourceBookmark works really well.., but I could not get SNM_TieResourceSlotActions to work. Here is what I tried.
Code:
from sws_python import *

SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(1)
I did however learn not to pass (-1) to that function.., completely wiped-out my custom bookmarks.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 07:56 AM   #1114
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Thanks for the feedback Anton9!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
WOW..., using loops within cycle actions is fun.
I did however find one little niggle.., ! ---Step--- commands don't seem to behave as expected when inside a loop.

Example:
LOOP 2
40841 Move edit cursor forward one beat
! ---Step---
40759 Item: Split items at edit cursor(select right)
ENDLOOP
Well, no, this IS expected! You can't make loops accross action steps: your ENDLOOP will be ignored and your !Step will act as ENDLOOP
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
SNM_SelectResourceBookmark works really well.., but I could not get SNM_TieResourceSlotActions to work. Here is what I tried.
Code:
from sws_python import *

SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(1)
I did however learn not to pass (-1) to that function.., completely wiped-out my custom bookmarks.
I hardened things like SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(-1) however it works here: SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(1) will tie slots actions to the 2nd (0-based) bookmark ofthe dropdown box (ie track templates) - SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(7)will tie slots actions to the 8th bookmark ofthe dropdown box (ie >5 => user bookmark), if it is a custom track template bookmark, all related slot actions will be attached to this bookmark.
HTH!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 06:57 PM   #1115
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Thanks for the feedback Anton9!

Well, no, this IS expected! You can't make loops accross action steps: your ENDLOOP will be ignored and your !Step will act as ENDLOOP
Makes sense, don't know what I was thinking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
I hardened things like SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(-1) however it works here: SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(1) will tie slots actions to the 2nd (0-based) bookmark ofthe dropdown box (ie track templates) - SNM_TieResourceSlotActions(7)will tie slots actions to the 8th bookmark ofthe dropdown box (ie >5 => user bookmark), if it is a custom track template bookmark, all related slot actions will be attached to this bookmark.
HTH!
Oh.., ok. I was expecting SNM_TieResourceSlotActions() to work as a (0,1) toggle for the currently selected bookmark, but this is way better.
Thank you for clarifying.

Last edited by Anton9; 01-05-2013 at 07:08 PM.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 02:58 PM   #1116
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Hey Guys,

Liking the 2.3.0 #10 update! I have noticed some weird behavior with OSC support in Live Configs. It does'nt always accept a float of 0.0.
Example: If I have 001 selected and I send "/live/f/0.0" it does'nt work, however if I have 002 selected and I send "/live/f/0.0" it works.

I also noticed that if I send "/live/i/0" it always works, but if I send any other integers it does'nt work for example;
"/live/i/1" or "/live/i/2" don't work.

Thank You
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 12:47 AM   #1117
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

You're on form these days Anton9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
Liking the 2.3.0 #10 update! I have noticed some weird behavior with OSC support in Live Configs. It does'nt always accept a float of 0.0.
Example: If I have 001 selected and I send "/live/f/0.0" it does'nt work, however if I have 002 selected and I send "/live/f/0.0" it works.
Humm.. Everything looks ok here...
May be those configs are empty and you have enabled the option "Ignore switches to empty configs" (?)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
I also noticed that if I send "/live/i/0" it always works, but if I send any other integers it does'nt work for example;
"/live/i/1" or "/live/i/2" don't work.
Yeah.. As said in the changelog, this only works with "float OSC messages" ATM.
I can't really tell you why integers don't work ATM, dunno either (I started a thread about that, API limitation? Bug?).
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 02:42 AM   #1118
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,093
Default

I had a bunch of crashes today with sws snapshots whenever I'd import tracks that had Waves Rvox.

OSX Lion, latest release versions of sws and reaper.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 11:33 AM   #1119
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Humm.. Everything looks ok here...
May be those configs are empty and you have enabled the option "Ignore switches to empty configs" (?)
No thats not it.., however I discovered that if you send a float of 0.0 it only works the first time. Here is what I'm doing to test this;

Test-1:
Live Configs:
000: Track:[1], FX Chain: FX-A
001: Track:[1], FX Chain: FX-B

So if I send float 0.0 as the first command it switches to 000, then I send 1.0 and it switches to 001, but if I now send 0.0 again it does not switch back to 000, I have to now send an interger of 0 for it to work.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test-2:
Live Configs:
000: Track:[1], FX Chain: FX-A
001: Track:[1], FX Chain: FX-B
002: Track:[1], FX Chain: FX-C

Now with a setup like in Test-2 sending float 0.0 works only when switching from 002 to 000(works every time). If I switch to 001 and try and send 0.0 it does'nt work. Strange!
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 03:52 PM   #1120
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I had a bunch of crashes today with sws snapshots whenever I'd import tracks that had Waves Rvox.
sorry for the trouble.. are you sure this not the Waves plugin crashing?
you can see this in crash reports (how to by Ollie here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653), or post the crash dump here, in doubt (this is the best way to help us BTW)
EDIT: an example project (just the .RPP file) with "faulty" Rvox snapshots would help too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton9 View Post
No thats not it.., however I discovered that if you send a float of 0.0 it only works the first time.
Arrrgg.. confirmed! Thank you for hanging on

That's weird. I think you nailed down a REAPER bug actually, I can reproduce it with native actions too (tested win xp only), ex:

- learn "Set volume for selected tracks (MIDI/OSC only)" with /toto
- Restart REAPER (just to make sure no other OSC message are sent)
- send /toto/f/0.0 => OK
- send /toto/f/1.0 => OK
- send /toto/f/0.0 => KO ! (i.e. nothing happens)

(I'll make a BR later if you don't do it first..)

Last edited by Jeffos; 01-14-2013 at 04:11 PM. Reason: example project?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.