Old 05-05-2019, 11:35 PM   #121
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Can you specify how you ould like it to be?
Nothing special) just to it fits in MCP width)
Could you remove borders that goes inside around window and make buttons a little smaller and decrease vertical indents at Setup2?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 04:05 AM   #122
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hi Charlie,

I think the main SetUp GUI lets you do this.

I'll think about how to go about this neatly if you are hoping to do it without the main GUI open.

I really need to revisit this - because I think there are much much better ways available now to do the repositioning using API's made available in Julian's API.

But as always - I have a list a mile long of things I need to do, thanks to the incredible things fellow scripters/programmers have brought to the table recently. So it's just a matter of getting round to it.

Cheers

EDIT: You could always take a look at the NEXT/PREV scripts themselves - towards the bottom you'll see a line like:

tpage = tpage + 1

tpage is the page you wish to display.

So you could make multiple identical scripts and simply change it to something like:

tpage = [fx slot number]

replacing [fx slot number] with the required fx slot number (obv.) eg. tpage = 4 - would open fx slot 5 (as it's 0 based)

This might work ok. Not sure 100% what it would do if you chose a page not available though (think it will just open the first fx slot).

EDIT2:

Editing the PREV one would probably open the last fx slot if you try to open a page beyond the last fx.
Hey Leon!

Editting the NEXT script didn't work as intended straight away. So I looked for that line in the OPEN script. That one was already setup with the line tpage = 0

So duplicating all the those and increasing that number by one each time works like a charm.

So awesome!

By the way, doing it this way, when you call say tpage 7 and there are only 4 fx on the track, it shows the 4th effect which is awesome.

I know it's just one line of code for 8 scripts but if you wanted to put it on the repository I can send them your way.

Thanks so much as always.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 04:25 AM   #123
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 199
Default

Hey Leon, Back again

If anybody sees the previous post and wants those scripts, PM me.

I usually use this script to flick through plugins one at a time each time bringing focus to the gui. Recently, I've been using Dan Worall's fake feedback trick and to really be intuitive you kinda have to see all three plugins. I've managed to figure out how to float them by name all at the same time. What I'd like to do is take the floating plugins from the selected track and place them where I want them. I'm sure using any of of those algorithms you put together for multiple plugins would work great. I'm naively hoping there's a bit of code that looks at the floating plugins for a selected track and then snaps them into position. My hunch is that it doesn't really work like that but I know you would be the man to ask.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 02:31 AM   #124
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Hi Cjewellstudios
Could you show what you mean?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 06:48 AM   #125
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
Hi Cjewellstudios
Could you show what you mean?
Gladly! But I've said alot of stuff in the past couple posts so which part (or parts) of what I said can I clear up?
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 01:36 PM   #126
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Hey Leon, Back again

If anybody sees the previous post and wants those scripts, PM me.

I usually use this script to flick through plugins one at a time each time bringing focus to the gui. Recently, I've been using Dan Worall's fake feedback trick and to really be intuitive you kinda have to see all three plugins. I've managed to figure out how to float them by name all at the same time. What I'd like to do is take the floating plugins from the selected track and place them where I want them. I'm sure using any of of those algorithms you put together for multiple plugins would work great. I'm naively hoping there's a bit of code that looks at the floating plugins for a selected track and then snaps them into position. My hunch is that it doesn't really work like that but I know you would be the man to ask.
Hi Charlie,

Sorry was away on holiday with the worst internet connection known to man (well - not really - but it was painful - like being back 20 years on dialup! lol).

I'm not sure you'd be able to get the current algo's for the floating fx positioner to do what you want easily. What it currently does is work out the size of each fx on the track - then position them all according to the position settings you've chosen in one go. Then it simply shows and hides the visible plugins for each page as you cycle through them.

It would somehow need to know beforehand which plugins you want to float as a group (as opposed to all the track fx plugins) - and then position them according to what you want - so you'd need to position them manually then it would need to be able to store these locations for recall when you select the track. This is quite different to how it currently works.

Of course - Reaper already remembers where you place each plugin (the fx positioner overrides this) - so really you want a way to show/hide just the plugins you want I guess - without any of the re-positioning?
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 02:38 PM   #127
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
Hi Charlie,

Sorry was away on holiday with the worst internet connection known to man (well - not really - but it was painful - like being back 20 years on dialup! lol).

I'm not sure you'd be able to get the current algo's for the floating fx positioner to do what you want easily. What it currently does is work out the size of each fx on the track - then position them all according to the position settings you've chosen in one go. Then it simply shows and hides the visible plugins for each page as you cycle through them.

It would somehow need to know beforehand which plugins you want to float as a group (as opposed to all the track fx plugins) - and then position them according to what you want - so you'd need to position them manually then it would need to be able to store these locations for recall when you select the track. This is quite different to how it currently works.

Of course - Reaper already remembers where you place each plugin (the fx positioner overrides this) - so really you want a way to show/hide just the plugins you want I guess - without any of the re-positioning?
1. I remember dial up Wowzers! Look how far we've come!

2. Just as I suspected, I was thinking too much on the surface (i.e. it sort of does this, why can't it do what I want it to do? lol)

I found a script on the forums that floats plugins by name, it's in EEL though. Anyways I made 3 versions of it, each one looking for the specific plugin name (i.e. SC EQ, SC PRECOMP, REACOMP) and I put them all in a custom action. and boom they all open up. Great They just open up wherever though, and if I was using this script before attempting that custom action, they would all open on top of eachother.

So I guess what I'm saying is, for it to work with your algo's, you could look for those specific names? Or perhaps look at whats floating already? Not sure what's possible. But really I was just hoping for this be almost no work for you so please don't bother yourself, this was just a silly request. I will eventually put on my big boy pants and learn how to script
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:26 AM   #128
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Gladly! But I've said alot of stuff in the past couple posts so which part (or parts) of what I said can I clear up?
Never mind though I've remembered the Dan Worall's fake feedback trick
But if you have other cool tricks on Floating FX Positioner I'd like to see
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:30 AM   #129
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivannn Bennnettt View Post
Never mind though I've remembered the Dan Worall's fake feedback trick
But if you have other cool tricks on Floating FX Positioner I'd like to see
Yes Dan is the man! I love using that setup now.

So my "trick" is this.

I have fx positioner show one plugin at a time and then I made 8 different versions of the open script that look at tPages 1-8. In this case tPage= fx slot. Here are those scripts:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-BA...ew?usp=sharing


I also right clicked on the setup script somewhere (sorry, I forgot where lol) to disable the focus arrange part of the script. This way the focus stays on the floating plugin. This part is great if you are using another one of Leon's creations Smart Knobs (which controls the plugin that has focus)
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 03:48 AM   #130
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Yes Dan is the man! I love using that setup now.

So my "trick" is this.

I have fx positioner show one plugin at a time and then I made 8 different versions of the open script that look at tPages 1-8. In this case tPage= fx slot. Here are those scripts:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-BA...ew?usp=sharing


I also right clicked on the setup script somewhere (sorry, I forgot where lol) to disable the focus arrange part of the script. This way the focus stays on the floating plugin. This part is great if you are using another one of Leon's creations Smart Knobs (which controls the plugin that has focus)
Thank you!
I'll check that out)
Could you do some GIFs on that?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 06:57 AM   #131
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 86
Default

Is it possible to trigger saved preset by action/keycommand?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.