Old 05-23-2019, 07:17 PM   #281
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

ah thanks for explaining the auto level in only one mode...

I guess that function is not finished but I'm confused as to why we would use it IF it only works when the mixer window has foucus... I would imagine it would be a great thing to use for rendering, but the the mixer does not have focus... ????


also the Shift drag fader to disallow grouping does not seem to work for me...holding shift and dragging the faders does nothing I can see... none of them move
If they are all selected then they do move as a group, as expected.

Shift drag works as expected on a group in the reaper MCP but not in the VIP mixer...am I crazy?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 11:17 PM   #282
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Shift drag fader to disallow grouping does not seem to work for me...holding shift and dragging the faders does nothing I can see... none of them move
If they are all selected then they do move as a group, as expected.

Shift drag works as expected on a group in the reaper MCP but not in the VIP mixer...am I crazy?
It's working when you do it like this: left click on fader and hold -> press shift and hold -> then mouse drag.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 03:48 AM   #283
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

yes. sorry. I did it wrong... I'll improve the mouse modifiers
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 04:46 AM   #284
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
ah thanks for explaining the auto level in only one mode...

I guess that function is not finished but I'm confused as to why we would use it IF it only works when the mixer window has foucus... I would imagine it would be a great thing to use for rendering, but the the mixer does not have focus... ????
It is not used while rendering, only while playing. After a while, the faders will be the exact value needed to produce the reference value wanted. But it needs some playing time to listen, learn and adjust.

what works with window on focus is to trigger the shortcut A, then it will move the faders with or without window focus. When I improve it I'll add it to the menu also, not only by pressing A. For now, it is kind of hidden feature that you need to read the forum to know that yuo have to press A key

another hidden key: H key, to toggle on/off the regularize meter heights.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 05:48 PM   #285
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

Ok kewlness... and thanks for the secret info... LoL

So I guess someday it will work as an automatic level rider even while rendering? IMO that would make a lot of sense and would be super handy.

I know you must have more than enough to do lately... I can't even imagine.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 04:40 PM   #286
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

back to some updates on HeDaMixer
all explained in the changelog, but ask anything if you need.

* v2.0pre13 (2019-06-15)
+ compatibility with new optimized TI tags
# fix crash setting reference level with the menu and first time setting level.
+ Settings: Color: Meter black background opacity... (1.0 by default will display black background. It was 0.3 before)
# Show ML: if not showing ML, then show IL for the meter, not SL as before.
# Setting: IL number at bottom. Show IL number at the bottom of the meter with a black background.
# fix: RESET configuration as default correctly refreshes meter color
# fix: reset while AutoGain was not working with multiple tracks
# fix: allow independent autogain adjustment with multiple tracks selected
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2019, 02:59 AM   #287
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Deactivating the new options HeDaMixer can display tracks now even if they are hidden in MCP or TCP. I was having this issue when having a HeDamixer open and isolating some tags with Track Inspector.
However now it can have the problem that it will show all archived tracks or not active versions of tracks. Which I'll have to add as another option to always hide those.

* v2.0pre14 (2019-06-17)
# Setting: Must be visible in MCP
# Setting: Must be visible in TCP
# fix crash setting reference level with the menu and first time setting level (now fixed)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 08:52 AM   #288
sebastianloperag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default Problem

I'm trying the HedaMixer before become a VIP and I got an error:
"__DEV__HeDaMixer.lua:864: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'fontsize')"

Any help?
sebastianloperag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 09:25 AM   #289
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebastianloperag View Post
I'm trying the HedaMixer before become a VIP and I got an error:
"__DEV__HeDaMixer.lua:864: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (local 'fontsize')"

Any help?
I don't know why... the font sizes should be specified in the default settings file.. there should be a file in your hedamixer settings folder... "_Settings_1.cfg" it should have the font settings inside ... something like
["font_size1"]=19,
["font_2"]="Arial",
["font_size2"]=12,
["font_3"]="Arial",
["font_size3"]=21,

if not, try uninstalling it and installing it again.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 07:33 PM   #290
sebastianloperag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't know why... the font sizes should be specified in the default settings file.. there should be a file in your hedamixer settings folder... "_Settings_1.cfg" it should have the font settings inside ... something like
["font_size1"]=19,
["font_2"]="Arial",
["font_size2"]=12,
["font_3"]="Arial",
["font_size3"]=21,

if not, try uninstalling it and installing it again.
I try it but it didn't work, I search de Settings folder an is empty.
sebastianloperag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:16 AM   #291
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sebastianloperag View Post
I try it but it didn't work, I search de Settings folder an is empty.
then the default configuration file should be there "Default Settings.cfg" in the HeDaMixer folder. If not, maybe you need to delete the HeDaMixer folder and reinstall it again. Very strange problem.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 03:02 AM   #292
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Hi friends, Thanks hopi for always promoting haha. I see you promoting HeDaMixer on some threads here and there. I think you made two new VIP members just yesterday

Currently, there are 190 awesome VIP users making HeDaScripts possible. Let's see if we can reach 200! I have plans for a new update for HeDaMixer with a new design on the panner, as a knob, and to include FX inserts and also the integration of Loudness Graph.

here is a small preview of what is coming for integrating Loudness Graph with HeDaMixer. still doesn't have all the functions of LG, but it is working.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 07-26-2019 at 06:54 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 06:49 AM   #293
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

you are most welcome... I do try to make others aware of your work simply because it is so good.
It is a no brainer to me that people should at the least give the VIP stuff a try... I mean the donation cost\risk is very small so why more people don't just try it is a mystery to me.... I can only assume it is because they are not aware that it exists. ...and so they don't understand what it adds to reaper.
Hopefully more people will catch on soon....
Your TI and Mixer are to me, ESSENTIAL parts of reaper.

Thanks for the ongoing updates!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 07:49 AM   #294
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,923
Default

So this is the future of Loudness Graph ? :P


I'm in ! (subscription renewed)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 03:43 AM   #295
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

@hopi... well certainly I do a very bad job promoting it.. I always say I have to do some video tutorials or some videos showing how it works at least and I never do them.

@X-Raym Thanks It still doesn't have all the features of Loudness Graph. But the name it will be just "Graph". Not only "Loudness Graph"
Maybe I have to send you a pre-pre-release so you can test it. You are good finding bugs Because I am having a weird bug... after a while working with the graph, REAPER shortcuts stop working, and as soon as I close HeDaMixer, then the shortcuts are all processed at once, as if they were being on hold somehow. And then the shortcuts work again. I think maybe I'll remove some shortcuts that may be interfering with REAPER shortcuts as I now have them as global and I don't need them duplicated on the script... Maybe that is the problem... I don't know. It needs more testing.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 05:40 AM   #296
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,923
Default

@heda
I'm good at finding hidden bugs, but it seems you already find these ones :P


The solution depends on how these keyboard shortcuts are integrated etc...
(and I personnaly don't use global shortcuts so I dont know if there can be interference there)



Do you use the simple regular gfx.char function right form the script ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 11:58 PM   #297
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,207
Default

Just crashes here


After that it disappears from the action list
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 01:51 AM   #298
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Thanks gpunk_w
I'll have a look in a new installation and check... because it is not the first time this is reported. I'll fix it.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 06:15 AM   #299
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

For the Font error with HeDAmixer 1, this is strange. I installed new portable installation, installed SWS extensions, Installed HeDaScripts Manager, Installed HeDaMixer 1.01. Run HeDaMixer... and it works. I don't have that error.

But anyway.. I have ported a better font management from HeDaMixer 2.0 and it should work now. Try to install 1.02 version.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HeDaMixer - Changelog (What's new)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* v1.02 (2019-07-30)
# better fix font error
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 09:43 AM   #300
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default v2.0pre15 (2019-08-10)

I have not forgotten HeDaMixer...

Here is a new update for you.
This requires dpmeter4.1.1 which has an option to disable True Peak metering. This increases the performance a lot. It means you can now have 5 times more tracks in EBUR128 mode with the same performance. And I don't plan to put true peak measurement in the tracks meters so it is not needed. Very nice update! Thank you TBPROAUDIO !

also fixing some bugs when deleting tabs and with multichannel tracks and getting ready to be compatible with Graph module, coming soon.


* v2.0pre15 (2019-08-10)
+ Compatibility with dpMeter4
+ Disabling True Peak measurement for increased performance. (req dpMeter 4.1.1)
# fix max peak rounding
# fix problem deleting first tab
# fix crash when changing meters width after deleting tabs
# fix meter width for EBUR128 on multichannel tracks.
+ some internal changes for compatibility with Graph module(coming soon)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 01:19 PM   #301
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
+ some internal changes for compatibility with Graph module(coming soon)
Whoah. Now I'm getting excited!
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 09:22 AM   #302
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

Heda... hey thanks for the ongoing work on VIP Mixer

I did get db meter 4 [thanks TBPro!]

OK ... well I see some problems and don't have much for suggestions but maybe you do...

When using the mixer with lots of tracks, say 50-100 and wanting to show them all on one tab, it means setting the width way low...
But when I set it below 54 px, I lose the panning...
Not only do we no longer have a pan fader but even the number of the pan value no longer works... i.e., if I change the pan in the native mixer, I'd expect to see that number value in the VIP Mixer, but I do not.
OK... well clearly both level and metering and panning are the most basic controls we must have in a mixer, right?

Ok so at widths below 26 I also lose the vol fader scale... I get the fader but no scale at 25px....

the only idea I have for panning might be either a very small knob [png stack] or just to be able to L and R on the numbers for pan and have them change...

Oh and also... imagine 100-200 tracks in the VIP Mixer... is there a way to scroll through the mixer to get to the ones not visible in the window?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 01:12 PM   #303
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Thanks hopi.
When the panning hides in small width, I don't see any pan value.. the numbers there are the gain values.
Yes, I want to have a knob option. It may happen. I saw a thread (can't remember where now) with an interesting idea of having both panning and width in a single knob.
I have just discovered another bug with the small faders, they are aligned to the top, not and the center.
To scroll when you have more tracks that you can dit in the window, try drag with the middle mouse button.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 07:37 PM   #304
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

Oh I see... I thought the number was a stuck pan value... my bad, but good to find little bugs...

thanks for that middle mouse button scrolling... works fine and given that we can do that setting the panels to a narrow width is less of a problem...

Ok here is a thought: Imagine 100 tracks

say we have two tabs... One named 1-25 and it holds those tracks

and another tab of all 100 tracks [via use MCP] on an added tab... tab name is ALL MCP

OK and on that tab we scroll way to the right side to see the last 25 or 30 tracks...
but then we change back to tab 1... and then we change again back to the tab with 100... It did not retain it's scrolled to position...
I think is should retain it... you see what and why I'd say that, right?

OK here is one more wish... I'll explain why in a min.
we have to imagine this:
two instances of VIP Mixer
each has 100 tracks [or more]

first one has them all at width of 56-63.. so nice and wide
and we intend to scroll that one to get at each pan and fader

the second instance has all the tracks also but we intend to use it
as a visual 'meter bridge'... just to see all the meters at once
so we want to set the width way down
Ok as it is now we have to have a way to select all the tracks in that second mixer
and yes, we sort of can... either by selecting first, scrolling and holding shift to select the last trk
or by going to the arrange window and selecting all tracks
However it would be much better IMO if right in the VIP Mixer we could have a something like Control+A or a menu item to select all tracks
I hope that makes good sense to you.

PS: sorry but another 'great idea' just hit me...
Let's say we make a new tab and name it whatever...
now instead of adding tracks to it by selecting them from the reaper windows
we could enter their track numbers in a field... like 1-10, 15, 17,20-23, 45 etc...so sort of comma delineated and also with series like 1-10
That would really be sweet IMO.

As always... thanks for listening to crazy hopi %^)
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 08-11-2019 at 08:13 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 05:09 AM   #305
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

You are right it would be good to retain scroll position for each tab... Adding this to features to be done.

Why do you need to select all tracks? To select all tracks I suggest you to assign CTRL+A shortcut to the action Track: Select all tracks. and make it scope: global+text fields, so it can work with the script window focused too.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:08 AM   #306
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

OK will try that

I tried to explain why I need to select all tracks... it is because I need to have them all selected in a given instance of the mixer to then be able to set the width for them all...

i.e., in mixer 1 they are all set to 56 px width
and then in mixer 2 they are all set to 20 px so it works as a 'meter bridge' where we don't adjust anything but can see the meter levels all at once.
The adjustments are made in mixer 1 while mixer 2 [meter bridge] just shows the levels.

EDIT: OK that global action method works fine, thank you... I have Control+A for select all tracks and U for unselect all tracks... and that does it nicely
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 08-12-2019 at 09:19 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:30 AM   #307
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Ok. But you don't need to select all tracks to change the width. There is an option I. The menu: Set default meter width...
That will affect all tracks, except the ones you override by changing their width individually. If I can recall, that default width is saved per tab and of course per instance.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 09:45 AM   #308
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

clk on the thumbnail to see the full image in imgbox page

__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 05:22 AM   #309
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

finishing some details for a new panning display (Circular) for all the modes... stereo pan, mono pan, and dual pan.
I am not sure how to represent the width in the first one(stereo pan) the white line is the pan and the green and blue represent the width, but it doesn't sound as it is represented and I can't put the labels without overlapping. I think I should make the green and blue lines never go below the horizontal line which would be 100%right or 100% left. and then it wouldn't overlap the text below. But then the width wouldn't be very visible if panning 100% left or right. Still thinking how to do it better. if not.. I can always put two knobs. one for pan and one for width.

try it

* v2.0pre16 (2019-08-16)
+ New Panning display (Circular)
# fix: changing meter type RMS or EBUR128 when there are no tabs
# fix: Save scroll position for each tab (Thanks @hopi)
# fix: vertical position of small faders(when width < 25 pixels)


__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER

Last edited by heda; 08-16-2019 at 06:03 AM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 08:39 AM   #310
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

man oh man... that is a beautiful thing!

ummm wait a bit... just got new update... tried using circular with dual pan set on the track...

don't seem to be able to grab the blue dot [handle] and also the text readout for the blue seems to overlap the line below it a little much

can I set the colors myself? the green and blue are hard to see over some of my colored tracks....

When using dual pan and horizontal knobs it works fine

I like this new direction... though it may turn out a knob stack will work better...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 08-16-2019 at 08:57 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 09:09 AM   #311
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

you can left drag, and right drag for the other handle or width control.

I added the structure for configuring the new type of panning, and mouse events to control the panning etc.. but the lollipops or colors are not really finished yet. It can change. But in any case, the colors can be changed. it is using color 3 and color 4 now. from the color settings.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 07:43 PM   #312
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

thanks for that info HeDa.. I'll just wait a bit and see what else you do before I try to mess with
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 04:06 AM   #313
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

we can make big custom knobs too
but not sure about it
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 07:08 AM   #314
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

ummm big is not what I'd want...

I assume you are using knobman to make the png stacks, ..is that true?

IF yes, then one idea might be to have a dual pan knob that took up only one circle but had the width knob inside the pan knob

another idea could be no 'knob' but just a series of numbers with an L at the left and an R at the right... dragging on the numbers would move them
This could, I think, take up very little GUI space...
The numbers and the L and R could be diff colors.. so that all the L and numbers were for example green and the R and it's numbers red... or whatever two diff colors you like.

Just thinking out loud here... hope you don't mind
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 09:41 AM   #315
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

Thanks for thinking out loud here
Yes of course it is knobman and that means you can customize your knob to your liking. Y just editing the PNG as you need with knobman.
It doesn't have to be a big knob because it resizes to the width of the track, but I may have to disable the resizing because it has not good interpolation and it doesn't look good when resized small.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 11:51 AM   #316
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

what might be kewl is if you include the knobman file for the knobs that you are creating... so a knobman user could load them up and tweak them to taste???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 03:44 PM   #317
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

sure... that example I just downloaded it from here to test
http://www.lesliesanford.com/vst/knobman/knobs.php

it has to be vertical and 101 frames, width and height linked, but it can be anything. I will add the resizing as an option so you can create tiny knobs for small layouts and bigger ones for wider ones if wanted.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 03:55 PM   #318
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

oh I did not have those specs... but just sent you some email with knobman files and the png's of them

I'll do them over to those specs
Is there a pixel size that for knobman that works best?
Or can I use anything within some size range?

I see in the folder you have one knob that is 96 by 96...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2019, 04:16 PM   #319
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,754
Default

OK I'm good with knobman... but where do I put the png stack in your folders and how do I tell the VIP Mixer to use it????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 03:30 AM   #320
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,296
Default

ah... sorry... I still didn't publish the update for knobs.
update coming soon.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.