Old 08-05-2019, 04:54 AM   #81
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
- choose what other original track information you want to preserve (items, group membership, volume etc);
Would it be possible to add „preserve track layout“?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2019, 11:43 PM   #82
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Update the script to v1.30 (check the first post for links).

It brings:
+ AU format support
+ video processor support
+ option to reverse the /a flag behavior
+ option to preserve layouts when applying track templates ("on" by default)
+ safeguard against false JS files
# improved JS instances naming in FX chains

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Would it be possible to add „preserve track layout“?
You requested it just in time for me to add it in this update.
It is the LAYOUTS variable in the keep_states array. It is "on" by default though so you don't have to change anything to activate it.

As of reversing the "/a" behavior, simply edit the script and change a_flag_reverse = false to a_flag_reverse = true (line #37).

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 05:36 AM   #83
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Update the script to v1.30 (check the first post for links).

It brings:
+ AU format support
+ video processor support
+ option to reverse the /a flag behavior
+ option to preserve layouts when applying track templates ("on" by default)
+ safeguard against false JS files
# improved JS instances naming in FX chains


You requested it just in time for me to add it in this update.
It is the LAYOUTS variable in the keep_states array. It is "on" by default though so you don't have to change anything to activate it.

As of reversing the "/a" behavior, simply edit the script and change a_flag_reverse = false to a_flag_reverse = true (line #37).
weeee, awesome, thanks!

EDIT: that’s really an awesome update, really great to work with! Thanks again
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 08-06-2019 at 08:00 AM.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 09:54 AM   #84
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
weeee, awesome, thanks!

EDIT: that’s really an awesome update, really great to work with! Thanks again
I'm really glad to hear that and you're very welcome!

Thank you for the donation!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 03:34 PM   #85
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Just to say, I've donated a bit for now as not had time to properly get into using it but I think I probably will and will donate again then

I found a weird thing last time I used it which was I wanted to search for a reverb that I had renamed "reverb" in the fx browser but instead it always brings up a plug in I renamed "Limiter" (my main limiter of use).

Very weird but apart from that it's still my favourite way of loading in any program so will get use to it and donate more.. Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 04:20 PM   #86
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Just to say, I've donated a bit for now as not had time to properly get into using it but I think I probably will and will donate again then

I found a weird thing last time I used it which was I wanted to search for a reverb that I had renamed "reverb" in the fx browser but instead it always brings up a plug in I renamed "Limiter" (my main limiter of use).

Very weird but apart from that it's still my favourite way of loading in any program so will get use to it and donate more.. Thanks!
Thank you very much!

As of getting a limiter when searching for a reverb - it is very weird and it shouldn't be happening.

Are both of the renamed files VSTs? Are they 64bit? If so it would help if you could PM me your reaper-vstplugins64.ini so I can see what is happening there.

Thanks!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 08:40 PM   #87
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 103
Default

I've donated too, your script is such a gem !

Thanks again and keep up the good work my friend
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:40 AM   #88
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantho View Post
I've donated too, your script is such a gem !

Thanks again and keep up the good work my friend
Thank you, I really appreciate it! Happy to hear you enjoy using it
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 07:11 AM   #89
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Hey Neutronic, got a question for a use case here.

I got 2 track templates:

- ALB1 Strings Lo Pizz
- ALB1 Strings Lo


Now, when I type:

Code:
.Alb1 strings lo
"ALB1 Strings Lo Pizz" is loaded instead.
Is there a way to force it to load "ALB1 Strings Lo" instead?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 07:35 AM   #90
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Hi Stevie!

First of all, since the script does not require you typing full search terms. the chances are high you can make your query much shorter.

Second, when having similarly named templates you can use the minus prefix to exclude unwanted terms.

Depending on what other templates you have, I would try the following search queries:
.al lo -p
.al lo -pi
.al st lo -p
.al st lo -pi

By this time, one of these will have likely loaded you the desired template. If not then continue adding a letter here and there.

Of course, you can also use .Alb1 Strings Lo -p but I'm sure this one is much longer than necessary.

Let me know how it goes.

Thanks!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 10:36 AM   #91
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Hey Neutronic!

Ahh, I should be more confident in leaving off some characters, lol
Tried that now and it works wonders, also the "-", which I completely forgot about, thanks!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 12:26 PM   #92
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Thank you very much!

As of getting a limiter when searching for a reverb - it is very weird and it shouldn't be happening.

Are both of the renamed files VSTs? Are they 64bit? If so it would help if you could PM me your reaper-vstplugins64.ini so I can see what is happening there.

Thanks!
messaging it to you now
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 02:12 PM   #93
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
messaging it to you now
v1.31 is live and it should fix the issue. Let me know how it goes please!

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey Neutronic!

Ahh, I should be more confident in leaving off some characters, lol
Tried that now and it works wonders, also the "-", which I completely forgot about, thanks!!!
Yeah, shortening search queries is one of the strongest points of the script.

Glad that it works for you now!

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 03:27 PM   #94
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

awesome thanks! Will try on the weekend!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 03:44 PM   #95
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Actually, decided to try it now (well just the reverb/limiter thing)

Unfortunately, even after updating. Typing "reverb" still brings up that limiter.

I tried renaming them again too but no joy.

I don't get it as the limiter is called nothing like "reverb" Argh!

Any ideas..
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 04:07 PM   #96
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

EDIT: do you have an FX chain saved that has "reverb" somewhere in its name and the limiter inside as one of its parts? Since chains are searched first by default, this could explain the behavior.

That's strange. I have both of the plugins on my machine and everything works here as expected even when I renamed them exactly as you did.

Having said that, searching for "reverb" would return the first plugin that has the search term in its name. And looking at your vstplugins64.ini the reverb wouldn't be the first pick anyway ("re va" or "rev va" would).

Could you open the installed version of the script in the editor and confirm the version is 1.31?

Also, please try searching for "Val ro" or "ValhallaRoom" directly and see if the script adds the plugin at all.

Oh, and even though I give the examples in quotes, you don't have to use them when searching these, since the quotes are used when needing exact matches only.

Last edited by Neutronic; 08-08-2019 at 09:01 AM.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:51 PM   #97
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Will check this out as soon as possible. Probably weekend will get to the bottom of it!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 06:26 AM   #98
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Will check this out as soon as possible. Probably weekend will get to the bottom of it!
Alright, let me know how it goes!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 05:42 AM   #99
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Kind of found the issue but not the solution.

You were right that it was an Fx chain with a limiter in it but I only saw the limiter come up but the chain had reverb in it's name

I put fx chains last in the search but now "verb" brings up reaverb so I'll have to change it to say vverb

Will keep trying things
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 05:44 AM   #100
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

that worked phew (changing it to "vverb"

What would be amazing but maybe a stretch to do would be to have a list of plugins it is finding pop up below the words you are typing so you can see what it will pick at the top but also use mouse or arrow keys to choose one of the alts.

Maybe too much to ask though

Be great for also finding the ones you don't use that often
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 06:07 AM   #101
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
that worked phew (changing it to "vverb"

What would be amazing but maybe a stretch to do would be to have a list of plugins it is finding pop up below the words you are typing so you can see what it will pick at the top but also use mouse or arrow keys to choose one of the alts.

Maybe too much to ask though

Be great for also finding the ones you don't use that often
You read my mind. Like:

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:23 AM   #102
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

@musicbynumbers ah I knew it! Glad it worked!

Though to get the reverb you actually don't need to rename anything but rather search partial keywords.

You could simply take a couple of syllables from the name rather than target a specific generic term (like reverb).

For example, to get ValhallaRoom on my machine it's enough to query va ro.

The vast majority of plugins are named uniquely enough that the approach works 99,99% of the time. For the remaining 0.01% keyword exclusion or renaming is the answer. For the latter, a special character (such as *) can be used, so you don't have to come up with unique names in each case but rather have a common solution.

@musicbynumbers and @coachz instant suggestions will be possible when/if the script gets a custom GUI. I absolutely agree that it would be a cool feature to have and it will be implemented if we go that far with the script.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:28 AM   #103
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Well, I also had this in mind Would be REALLY useful and extend this script even more.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 08:57 AM   #104
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Yes it is a great idea! Tone Ranger kindly suggested it here as well.

Still a custom GUI is required for that, so it would take some time to get it right. But I am strongly contemplating it and already trying some things, since having a discrete GUI will bring many more possibilities that simply don't exist when using the stock GetUserInput() solution.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 09:12 AM   #105
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Have you checked Lokasenna's GUI? I actually like the looks very much.

Here's a tutorial from admiralbumblebee:
https://www.admiralbumblebee.com/mus...-Tutorial.html
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 09:27 AM   #106
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

Oh yes yes thank you Stevie! (I saw you mentioning it the first time.)
It is an awesome library and a great contribution to the community. Lokasenna rocks big time!
Though with this script it would more likely than not be a custom GUI solution.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 12:14 PM   #107
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

All good thanks

I'm working out the partials still. Will get there!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2019, 01:06 PM   #108
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutronic View Post
Oh yes yes thank you Stevie! (I saw you mentioning it the first time.)
It is an awesome library and a great contribution to the community. Lokasenna rocks big time!
Though with this script it would more likely than not be a custom GUI solution.
All good, just wanted to point it out in case you missed it!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:00 AM   #109
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

@musicbynumbers great, feel free to let me know if you need help.

@_Stevie_ thank you, I appreciate it!
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:46 AM   #110
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 195
Default

Thanks for the script!

I have a small problem using it. Some plugins come with 2 differnet DLLs for mono and stereo versions. When i try adding one of these plugins with the script it seems to default to the mono version instead of the stereo, which is what i want.

These are the names of the DLLs i can see in the Add FX window:

Fabfilter Pro-L(Fabifilter)
Fabfilter Pro-L (Mono)(Fabfilter)


Strangely, the stereo version shows up before the mono version, so i never had this problem when looking for this limiter in the regular Add FX Reaper window (typed "po-l" + ENTER and the stereo version was added).

I tried renaming the mono version to something like "Mono:Fabfilter Pro-L (Mono)(Fabfilter)" but even so, if i type "pro-l" in the script, it adds the mono dll.

Any recommendation?
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:14 AM   #111
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

@reapero for plugins that have similar names you can use the minus suffix to exclude a search term.

In your case, querying either pro-l -m or pro-l -mo should add the stereo version, since it would thus exclude the "mono" part.

You could also add a special character when renaming the wanted version, for example *, to make the name unique and then use it when searching (e.g. *pro-l).

The reason why the FX browser in this case brings up stereo first is because it lists plugins alphabetically while the script follows the plugin order in reaper-vstplugins64.ini (if you're using 64bit REAPER). The plus side of the latter is that you can always edit the .ini and decide which plugin you want to force to be scanned first.

Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.