Old 03-02-2021, 06:54 PM   #1
EmilieM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 20
Default Pasting without splitting??

Hi all in Newbieland,
I have no idea what false move I made at some point but Reaper has started splitting all of the tracks in my project when I am trying to do a simple copy within time selection (ctrl-shift +C) and then paste (ctrl V). It is now pasting the piece of item alright, but by splitting all my other tracks and inserting itself in the midst... your lights, Maestros?
EmilieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2021, 07:08 PM   #2
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 227
Default

Sounds like you have "Ripple editing" enabled. In the drop down "Options" menu, "Ripple editing" probably has a check mark beside it. Hit that to disable it.
Abraham Liftin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2021, 08:08 PM   #3
EmilieM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 20
Default

Thatís exactly right! Thatís what it was. A million thanks Liftiní! 🙏🙏🙏😊😊😊
EmilieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 05:41 AM   #4
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmilieM View Post
Thatís exactly right! Thatís what it was. A million thanks Liftiní! 🙏🙏🙏😊😊😊
Awesome! Glad I could help.
Abraham Liftin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 05:53 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abraham Liftin' View Post
Sounds like you have "Ripple editing" enabled. In the drop down "Options" menu, "Ripple editing" probably has a check mark beside it. Hit that to disable it.
There is also a button on the main toolbar to change its state.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 06:17 AM   #6
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
There is also a button on the main toolbar to change its state.
Ah cool. Thank you. I never use the tool bar, but it's good to know.
Abraham Liftin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 06:45 AM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abraham Liftin' View Post
Ah cool. Thank you. I never use the tool bar, but it's good to know.
It is better to use the toolbar, because there 3 states of this mode.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 06:50 AM   #8
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It is better to use the toolbar, because there 3 states of this mode.
You mean "all tracks", "one track" and "off"? Or is "off" not a state and I'm missing one?

Only speaking for myself, I can't think of one time where I've even needed to ripple edit, so it's not important to me. But I can see it being useful for others, depending on how someone works on their recordings.
Abraham Liftin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 06:54 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abraham Liftin' View Post
You mean "all tracks", "one track" and "off"? Or is "off" not a state and I'm missing one?
Yes, "off" is the third state.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abraham Liftin' View Post
Only speaking for myself, I can't think of one time where I've even needed to ripple edit, so it's not important to me. But I can see it being useful for others, depending on how someone works on their recordings.
I also had no need, but a couple of times it was really handy.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2021, 07:00 AM   #10
Abraham Liftin'
Human being with feelings
 
Abraham Liftin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I also had no need, but a couple of times it was really handy.
I agree. I think once, maybe twice, I wanted to fly a whole chorus in after a solo (for example). Ripple definitely saved a lot of time. The problem is, I use it so seldomly that if I forget it's on, I end up not being able to figure out why I'm having the same problem Emilie asked about, until I remember I have ripple enabled..
Abraham Liftin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.