Old 08-06-2012, 01:02 AM   #1
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,630
Default Ampersands don't show in...

Routing window send & receive panel track names
Project Bay "replace in project" menu track names
Aliased MIDI input menus
Mouse Modifier dropdown lists (the options available) - makes a mess S&M of extension actions
Action menu - action names
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.

Last edited by drew; 11-19-2012 at 03:04 AM.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 01:17 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,633
Default

Picking up on a tip ED posted recently, does using '&&' help?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 01:38 AM   #3
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,630
Default

Hi Ollie - yes && parses as & in these edit boxes and menus, but of course that trick should be done code-side, not user-side.

eg. after setting up a send, the label in the routing window "Send to track x..." should show the same as the track label which at the moment it doesn't
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 01:45 AM   #4
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,630
Default

Here's an example of where it gets messy - track name versus send label:

__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 05:53 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,004
Default

Ampersand are fine here in Routing window (4.261, WinXP).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:06 AM   #6
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Like DarkStar they're fine here 4.261 x64 Win 7
Steve
EDIT No they're not, just crashed Reaper 4.27 pre11a big style by having a send and receive from a track with & in its name
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est

Last edited by bradleyfilms; 09-24-2012 at 08:17 AM.
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:31 AM   #7
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Ampersand are fine here in Routing window (4.261, WinXP).
If you could check these steps, Dstruct I would be grateful.
In a new project, insert 2 new tracks.
Name track 1 "1&2".
Open routing for track 2 and select "Add New Send" and send to Track 1 "1&2".
The caption for that panel then becomes Send to Track 1 "12".

If that doesn't happen on yours maybe this depends on OS (I am on Win7 x64).
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:34 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
In a new project, insert 2 new tracks.
Name track 1 "1&2".
Open routing for track 2 and select "Add New Send" and send to Track 1 "1&2".
The caption for that panel then becomes Send to Track 1 "12".
Ok, I can confirm that. It just says Send to Track 1 "12" instead of Send to Track 1 "1&2"

FIXED (5.20pre5)

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-20-2016 at 09:46 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:39 AM   #9
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Ok, I can confirm that. It just says Send to Track 1 "12" instead of Send to Track 1 "1&2"
Right - and I've had times where it's confusing to know if it's "Voice 1&2" or "Voice 12" etc
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:04 AM   #10
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,630
Default

Edited original post for additional case
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:08 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,321
Default

Fixing for the routing window (that amounts to a style change on the static control).. Gotta figure out a clean way to do the menus, will keep an eye on the list here (if you find any others post them in this thread).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 06:43 AM   #12
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 474
Default disappeared characters before a slash in the mixer insert field

I don't know if it fits in this thread, but in the mixer insert field, all characters disappear before a slash. This behavior I don't like because I often rename my plugins with a slash. E.G. Comp / Limiter, Exp / Gate, 6dB/oct filter and also all JS plugins have a slash. That looks in the mixer insert field very stupid. Cheers
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2016, 09:56 AM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
Routing window send & receive panel track names
Project Bay "replace in project" menu track names
Aliased MIDI input menus
Mouse Modifier dropdown lists (the options available) - makes a mess S&M of extension actions
Action menu - action names
First one seems to be fixed. Didn't test the others.


Here another one: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2912 ("Show recording path" in menu bar) FIXED (5.18pre1)

Last edited by Dstruct; 03-25-2016 at 01:59 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.