Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2012, 11:16 PM   #1
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,069
Default v4.30: LAME doesn't get recognized even if it's in correct location.

Reaper 4.30 x64, W7 x64.


When Reaper cannot find lame_enc64.dll in C:\AppData\Roaming\<username>\REAPER\UserPlugins\, it pops up a window saying where to download the .dll and where to put it.

But I already DO have the necessary .dll in that folder (along with FFMPEG .dlls), and seems like Reaper doesn't recognize it there.


I can remember this working correctly before v4.30 somehow. Please fix!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:26 PM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,081
Default

Confirmed in REAPER 32bit under Win 7 64bit. The application can't find the file "lame_enc.dll" either.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:53 AM   #3
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,492
Default

Confirmed! Unable to render to MP3 with the Lame x64 encoder installed.

Reaper 4.30 x64, W7 x64.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:31 AM   #4
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Does this only happen when it's moved to the User Plugins folder?
I still have mine in the old root position, where it still works.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:41 AM   #5
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
Does this only happen when it's moved to the User Plugins folder?
I still have mine in the old root position, where it still works.
Steve
Thanks Steve, that was the fix! The REAPER crew just needs to correct the expected location of the lame_enc64.dll.

Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:50 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,069
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
Does this only happen when it's moved to the User Plugins folder?
Yep...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:33 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,321
Default

Got it, will be fixed for 4.31pre3+. Thanks/sorry =)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:50 AM   #8
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,069
Default

Thanks


Don't apologize - we're all human.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:16 PM   #9
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Thanks


Don't apologize - shit happens.
There, fixed it for ya!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:48 AM   #10
nightfly68
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 39
Default

sorry.. what's the location where we have to put the encoder?
Please may you report here?
nightfly68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 02:31 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,069
Default

In the same folder where REAPER.exe is.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:02 PM   #12
OG Legend
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default Help

Can Someone please tell me where the old root position is i cant find reaper.exe!!

Good with Music...Not Computers
OG Legend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 11:14 PM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,069
Default

Just use your OS' search function to find reaper.exe...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 01:56 AM   #14
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 979
Default REAPER telling the wrong lame path

As you can see in the img, REAPER tells me to put the lame.dll into the C:\Users\.....\UserPlugins-folder.

That does not work. When I put the lame.dll where REAPER points me to it always comes up with that hint which does not solve anythin.
Instead the file has to be put directly into the installation folder.

That is absolutely misleading and should be corrected.

TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:28 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,069
Default

Justin already said it's going to be fixed in the next release. This was the reason I posted it here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:43 AM   #16
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Justin already said it's going to be fixed in the next release. This was the reason I posted it here.
I know, cause I read the earlier posts. I did not want to complain, just thought to upload the gif could help someone....
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 09:04 PM   #17
MadManDan
Human being with feelings
 
MadManDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Default Hi. Have a really LAME question

Hi, nice to meet y'all. I'm Dan. Old analog geek, new to Reaper. Please be gentle with me!

Having same kind of trouble getting lame to work. Have tried putting the following files : lame_enc.dll and lame-3.99.5.tar.gz in both C:/users/dan/appdata/roaming/reaper/userplugins AND c:/programfiles/reaper(x64).

Neither works. I understand I need lame_enc64.dll but was looking for it on http://sourceforge.net/projects/lame/files/lame/3.99/ and couldn't find it. Where can I get what I need, and where do I install it? Thanks so much

MadManDan
__________________
v4.731/x64 windows 8.1 on a 2.4Ghz laptop 4 gb ram. I MISS MY MAC :p
MadManDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2015, 01:33 AM   #18
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadManDan View Post
Hi, nice to meet y'all. I'm Dan. Old analog geek, new to Reaper. Please be gentle with me!

Having same kind of trouble getting lame to work. Have tried putting the following files : lame_enc.dll and lame-3.99.5.tar.gz in both C:/users/dan/appdata/roaming/reaper/userplugins AND c:/programfiles/reaper(x64).

Neither works. I understand I need lame_enc64.dll but was looking for it on http://sourceforge.net/projects/lame/files/lame/3.99/ and couldn't find it. Where can I get what I need, and where do I install it? Thanks so much

MadManDan


Hi MMD, you have to place the actual lame_enc64.dll within the actual reaper folder.
Open the compressed files that you have downloaded and just copy the the lame_enc64.dll into your installation folder.
Works fine for me.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 07:57 PM   #19
spasmoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 17
Default Strange

Well, I have reaper 64bit 4.7 on laptop and it cannot find lame no matter where I put it. I also have mobile install of Reaper 5 pre31 and it also cannot find it no matter where I put it (in the same dir as reaper.exe or user plugins or Windows dir).

On my desktop PC, all versions of Reaper can encode MP3 and they apparently detected it from C:\Program Files\HandBreak\HB.dll

So my solution was to install HandBreak on my laptop too and both versions of Reaper found it and can now encode MP3.

Strange that it would not find the other DLLs though.

Anyway, I'm happy.
__________________
Reaper 4.77 on Windows 7
spasmoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 05:44 AM   #20
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 174
Default

I have always gotten the LAME MP3 codec from the RareWares site.

http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

There are separate distros for 32- and 64-bit. The file, in both cases, is named

lame_enc.dll

I am running 64-bit Reaper on 64-bit Windows. Do I need to rename that file to

lame_enc64.dll

for Reaper to find it?
__________________
Intel i7 @ 3.4 GHz; Win10 x64; 16 GB RAM; SONAR Platinum; Reaper 5; Melodyne 4 Studio
Tascam US-16x08; Nektar Panorama P6; M-Audio BX8 D2; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro
NI K9U; XLN AD2, AK; AAS VS-2, GS-2, VA-2, EP-4, CP-2; Toontrack SD3, EZK2; Gig Performer
TheMaartian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 05:57 AM   #21
VinodXAgent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 722
Default

No, but maybe if you get rid of the folder reaper sees the dll.
VinodXAgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 10:54 PM   #22
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Eight miles high.....
Posts: 979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMaartian View Post
I have always gotten the LAME MP3 codec from the RareWares site.

http://www.rarewares.org/mp3-lame-bundle.php

There are separate distros for 32- and 64-bit. The file, in both cases, is named

lame_enc.dll

I am running 64-bit Reaper on 64-bit Windows. Do I need to rename that file to

lame_enc64.dll

for Reaper to find it?
Where do you have the file?
I just saw that I still have it in my installation path, not in the C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins.
Maybe you try that.

BTW my Lame was named lame_enc64.dll from within the zip-file.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2015, 03:26 AM   #23
wbgs_radio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
Default

whats funny is reaper is missing some formats as well on mine end i might have to reinstall reaper. Only on windows 8.
wbgs_radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 12:42 PM   #24
ultramusicman
Human being with feelings
 
ultramusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA, USA
Posts: 1
Default Case Sensitivity

Greetings,

I'm running Reaper 4.591 on a Lenovo Z560 laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit OS. The linked photo shows my problem:
photo
Reaper is expecting windows with a lower case w and system with a lower case s while my laptop has them in upper case. But it seems that only Reaper cares about case and I cannot rename these directories where the first letter is lower case. I do not know how to proceed from here.

Cheers,

Bill
ultramusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 01:44 PM   #25
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultramusicman View Post
Greetings,

I'm running Reaper 4.591 on a Lenovo Z560 laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit OS. The linked photo shows my problem:
photo
Reaper is expecting windows with a lower case w and system with a lower case s while my laptop has them in upper case. But it seems that only Reaper cares about case and I cannot rename these directories where the first letter is lower case. I do not know how to proceed from here.

Cheers,

Bill
Don't know if that's an option for you, but there's the possibilty to install Reaper 'portable'. (It's an option during installation).

This means Reaper and all needed ressources live in the user defined install folder so you can just drop the LAME dll's in that folder also and they're recognized by Reaper.

If a portable install is not an option for you, hopefully someone else chimes in how to solve this (I use the portable option so can't help unfortunately).

Oh and welcome to Reaper forums by the way.

And another unrelated thing, probably not a bad idea to update your Reaper to the latest version.

Last edited by nofish; 05-25-2015 at 01:49 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.