Old 09-12-2007, 10:54 AM   #1
homestudioguy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default Reaper and Faderport from PreSonus

I did a search here today re: the PreSonus Faderport and compatibility w/Reaper.

Reason being is that my Sugarwater sales rep suggests that the faderport is a better unit than the AlphaTrack based on the fact that there has been shown some latency issues with AlphaTrack when using it to do automation.
I queried PreSonus about the compatibility of Reaper and the Faderport and this is the response I just received this afternoon.

"Hi,
The Faderport has never been tested with Reaper, but the Faderport works off of HUI protocol. So, as long as Reaper uses HUI protocol for it’s control surface communication, then the Faderport should work well.
Best regards,
Sam Daniel
Technical Support"

Of course, I am new here on this forum but doing a 30 minute search didnt really clarify the issue for me.

So! Is Faderport now compatible?
Thanks!!!

Last edited by homestudioguy; 09-12-2007 at 12:18 PM.
homestudioguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 09:26 AM   #2
studio343
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default

In my limited use with Reaper... with little reading on the manual, etc... I managed to get the Faderport up and running with little to no fuss... all seemed to work well.. though I didn't try any "automation" curve stuff.. since I was just using it for transport while I tracked some ideas and stuff.... but all the buttons worked and the fader too


Quote:
Originally Posted by homestudioguy View Post
I did a search here today re: the PreSonus Faderport and compatibility w/Reaper.

Reason being is that my Sugarwater sales rep suggests that the faderport is a better unit than the AlphaTrack based on the fact that there has been shown some latency issues with AlphaTrack when using it to do automation.
I queried PreSonus about the compatibility of Reaper and the Faderport and this is the response I just received this afternoon.

"Hi,
The Faderport has never been tested with Reaper, but the Faderport works off of HUI protocol. So, as long as Reaper uses HUI protocol for it’s control surface communication, then the Faderport should work well.
Best regards,
Sam Daniel
Technical Support"

Of course, I am new here on this forum but doing a 30 minute search didnt really clarify the issue for me.

So! Is Faderport now compatible?
Thanks!!!
studio343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 07:44 PM   #3
kojdogg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Could you please help walk me through this a little bit? I did what it said to do in the manual and I can't seem to get any of the transport functions to even work. Could this be a firmware issue perhaps?
Did you need to copy the .dll file anywhere?
Thanks to anyone who can help!
kojdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 10:55 PM   #4
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,710
Default

IIRC presonus sent justin a faderport and it worked fine. However, QC at presonus is no secret and its possible some bad ones got thru
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 01:20 PM   #5
Anton Farmer
Human being with feelings
 
Anton Farmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anglesey UK
Posts: 105
Default

Hi guys

Been using my FaderPort with REAPER and all works well apart from one samll quirk.....

When I press the output button on FaderPort, the pan and volume slider change roles ie. the pan control changes the volume and the volume slider controls the pan!

Is this a little bug in reaper or is my FaderPort a bad one that sneaked through the QC check?

Cheers
Anton
__________________
We all have 20/20 vision in hindsight!
Anton Farmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 03:12 PM   #6
stillwalker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 62
Default hrm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton Farmer View Post
Hi guys

Been using my FaderPort with REAPER and all works well apart from one samll quirk.....

When I press the output button on FaderPort, the pan and volume slider change roles ie. the pan control changes the volume and the volume slider controls the pan!

Is this a little bug in reaper or is my FaderPort a bad one that sneaked through the QC check?

Cheers
Anton
is't that a feature, like flip on alpha track...
stillwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 05:52 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,976
Default

yeah the output button is a flip feature, so you can use it for recording pan automation etc..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 12:16 AM   #8
Anton Farmer
Human being with feelings
 
Anton Farmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Anglesey UK
Posts: 105
Default

Hi Justin & Co

OK, thanks but am I being my usual dumb self here?

What advantsge is there in the fader controlling the pan and vice versa?

Am I missing something? (apart from a brain!)

Cheers
Anton

PS REAPER is the best DAW I have ever installed in my studio bar NONE! Thanks for all the good work
__________________
We all have 20/20 vision in hindsight!
Anton Farmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 01:48 PM   #9
ScottyD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 148
Default

I have a Faderport and it works awesome. No complaints.. took me all of five minutes to get it setup.

-ScottyD
ScottyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 04:42 PM   #10
wolfgang5150
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default

My only gripe is the OUTPUT button as well. On SONAR it automatically toggles it to the MASTER channel and back. It's a small gripe. Otherwise I'm impressed. Been using it for a few days now. Kept getting dropouts on SONAR and was ready to give up on windows all together. So far, so good.
wolfgang5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2016, 02:16 PM   #11
Royster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Default Setup?

Hey guys just got Reaper. Can someone walk me through the installation of the Faderport?
Royster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.