Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2013, 10:59 AM   #1
HeyJoe
Human being with feelings
 
HeyJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default After Update to 4.53 (Mac): JS: LOSER/MGA_JSLimiter shows overload (FIXED)

Hi,

what a shock: After so many years with those many (much appreciated!!) updates, for the first time I have an issue: In all my projects I use JS: LOSER/MGA_JSLimiter as my master limiter. It *always* works like expected.

Today I found a strange behavior: The meter is completely red without any data as if there was an overload. However, the input is way below the limit and the sound just perfect.

Trouble is: Without any working metering this wonderful tool is useless. I double checked: Opening the project in 4.52 all is fine. The bug turns up in every project I ever used JS: LOSER/MGA_JSLimiter.

The reproducible steps:
- open project in Reaper 4.53
- open Master FX
- make sure JS: LOSER/MGA_JSLimiter is deactivated
- start song: Meter board is black (as usual)
--> See screenie1.png
- stop song and activate JS: LOSER/MGA_JSLimiter
- start song: Meter board is competely red
--> See screenie2.png

My system: iMac (late 2012, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5), with OSX 10.8.5, 16 GB RAM
Reaper 4.53 (with SWS Ext. 2.4.0).

Hope 4 help,
HeyJoe
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenie1.jpg (33.8 KB, 177 views)
File Type: jpg screenie2.jpg (32.8 KB, 169 views)

Last edited by HeyJoe; 10-06-2013 at 01:25 PM.
HeyJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 11:45 AM   #2
Concrete
Human being with feelings
 
Concrete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 61
Default

This is also happening with all JS-FX with GR Meters on Windows 7 64bit.
Concrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 01:27 PM   #3
HeyJoe
Human being with feelings
 
HeyJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

Ah ... very unfortunate ... though it feels good, not to be alone. :-/
Changed the thread title slightly to drop Mac reference.

HeyJoe
HeyJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 01:50 PM   #4
Concrete
Human being with feelings
 
Concrete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 61
Default

Thanks HeyJoe.
All my JS GR Meters work fine in Version 4.52 as well. Hopefully someone will come up with a solution soon.
Concrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 02:14 PM   #5
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,811
Default

Hmmm.... just checked this and have the same issue. That JS limiter is one of my most used plugins too.
With 4.52 I had major issues with glitchy playback after muting and unmuting a track. 4.53 has fixed that but now this issue.

Edit - this is happening on individual tracks too, not just the master.

This is on my Win8 64 bit laptop (REAPER 4.53 32 bit).

Last edited by ReaDave; 10-06-2013 at 02:19 PM.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 03:36 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,321
Default

Looking into this, thanks for pointing this out!

Edit: fixing, new build should be along shortly, sorry about this!

Last edited by Justin; 10-06-2013 at 04:18 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:40 PM   #7
HeyJoe
Human being with feelings
 
HeyJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannii View Post
With 4.52 I had major issues with glitchy playback after muting and unmuting a track. 4.53 has fixed that but now this issue.
Now that you say it! It just never crossed my mind Reaper could be the cause. Thanks for letting me know. So, there's a good reason to install the upcoming 4.54 (without this glitch and with the JS Meter fixed). :-)

Looking forward to it,
HeyJoe
HeyJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:52 PM   #8
Concrete
Human being with feelings
 
Concrete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 61
Default

Cool! Thanks Justin.
Concrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:59 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,321
Default

4.54rc1 is on the prerelease forum, please test if you would like to.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 05:49 PM   #10
Concrete
Human being with feelings
 
Concrete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 61
Default

That was fast
All working perfect now (on Windows 7 64bit) - with no glitches and no frozen Meters.
Thanks again.
Concrete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 05:19 AM   #11
bubdemarseille
Human being with feelings
 
bubdemarseille's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: paris
Posts: 16
Default

on mac osx too
thanks
__________________
Don't belive the hype
bubdemarseille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 05:25 AM   #12
HeyJoe
Human being with feelings
 
HeyJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah, that was really fast!
With RC1 everything working fine again. THANKS!

Yours,
HeyJoe
HeyJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2013, 11:16 AM   #13
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 4,811
Default

I'll chime in here with another post about the impressiveness of the speed of the release of 4.54. As others have said, all is good here too. Great stuff JCS.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.