Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2014, 10:49 AM   #1
Neon_Knight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Default Multi MIDI editor doesn't make the MIDI item I clicked the active channel (FIXED)

Hello everyone, I'm wondering if this is a bug or if I've just got my settings wrong. I'm experiencing some erratic behaviour with the MIDI editor, when I have "one midi editor per project" set, and the behaviour "open all MIDI in the project". I would expect the MIDI item I click on to become the active MIDI channel, but with the other channels all visible, but faint, which happens with some of my channels but not all of them. Normally the first and last ones are fine, but some of the ones in the middle will not open the MIDI channel that I clicked - rather they will open some other channel instead. But it will always open the same wrong channel.

Here is a demo of the issue:



And attached is the Reaper project file I used.

I cannot tell you if this is an issue that has existed for a while or not - I have only very recently started using the MIDI tracklist, so I do not know if this is a recent issue or if it has always been there.

Spec: Windows 7 X64, HP Laptop with i7 CPU @ 2.2GHz, 8GB RAM, AMD switchable graphics. Reaper version 4.602 64 bit.

Anybody else seen this issue?
Attached Files
File Type: rpp [4.602] Multi Midi Editor Possible Bug.RPP (9.4 KB, 104 views)
Neon_Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 11:01 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,596
Default

I had to watch the vid a few times to see the problem.

So, when you select the clip on track 3, track 2 is highlighted in the track list? And vice versa?

If so, then no, it's all OK here. How are you selecting a different clip in the Arranger?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 11:02 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

Can't reproduce yet (using your project file). By which method do you open the MIDI Editor?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 11:05 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,596
Default

^^^
That's what I said.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 11:08 AM   #5
Neon_Knight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Default

I opened by double-clicking on the item, but the same issue happens if I right-click and click on "open in built-in MIDI editor".

I have attached a screen-shot of my MIDI editor settings - perhaps something I've set incorrectly?
Attached Images
File Type: png ReaperMIDIEditorSettings.png (63.8 KB, 125 views)
Neon_Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 11:26 AM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^
That's what I said.
Yeah, but my minute counter is one more than yours, so I win


Neon Knight, your preferences shot helped, I can reproduce when I set Behavior for "open items yadayada" to "Open all MIDI in the project". The other options in that field seem to work as expected.

I don't think you've set it incorrectly, the option behaves wrong .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 01:46 PM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,596
Default

... don't think so, I changed the Preference to "Open all ... in project" and it still works OK here.

If I knew what to look at in reaper.ini I would compare yours and mine.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 02:26 PM   #8
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

I just tried it with a fresh portable Reaper v4.602.

- Install + open Reaper
- Preferences -> Editing behavior -> MIDI Editor:
1) Set "One MIDI editor per:" to "Project
2) Set "Behavior for..." to "Open all MIDI in the project"
- Apply changes

- create four tracks (name "1" through "4")
- create one MIDI item on each track

- doubleclick on the item on track "2":
(- not necessary, but easier to follow: make track list visible in editor)
=> Editor opens with item on track "3" active"
- doubleclick on the item on track "3":
=> Editor changes active item to the one on track "2"


EDIT: When I add a track + item between "2" and "3", only track "2" opens with the wrong one (the one I added), the others seem to work right. Adding yet another one made them all mix up but the first one. No rhyme to it, but definitely something ending with "...ug"

Last edited by gofer; 03-19-2014 at 02:37 PM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 02:41 PM   #9
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 429
Default

Confirmed.
I detect some relation to this bug: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=136813
Can you reproduce it?
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:41 PM   #10
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

Oh, I somehow missed your recent reports entirely, sorry.

Flying through the description it definitely sounds related. Trying (the other ones also) as soon as I get to it.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 05:34 AM   #11
Neon_Knight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 35
Default

I'm a bit of a newb when it comes to Reaper bug management - would now be a good time to submit this issue to the bug tracker?
Neon_Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 06:22 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,197
Default

Thanks for the report, fixing for the next build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 09:44 AM   #13
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 429
Default

Schwa, this bug seems related to a bug I have reported here http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=136813
Maybe you can look into fixing it, too?
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.