Old 03-19-2014, 05:13 PM   #1
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default Uninstall plugins?

I am trying to clear out all the Line 6 POD Farm related stuff for a reinstall/upgrade and even after I've deleted the POD Farm application in the applications folder I can still open Reaper and see all the POD Farm AU plugins. They even open POD Farm, which seems weird since I thought I deleted it. I looked all over for where it could be, they aren't in library/audio/plugins/VST/ Any ideas how I could remove these?
Thanks
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 08:34 PM   #2
AndreyMarchenko
Human being with feelings
 
AndreyMarchenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Default

Same here but with others plugins
AndreyMarchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 04:42 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,665
Default

1. Click Options->"Show REAPER resource folder in Explorer/Finder"

2. Locate and remove 'reaper-auplugins-bc.ini' and 'reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini'.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 05:29 AM   #4
AndreyMarchenko
Human being with feelings
 
AndreyMarchenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
1. Click Options->"Show REAPER resource folder in Explorer/Finder"

2. Locate and remove 'reaper-auplugins-bc.ini' and 'reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini'.
That's it! Thnx
AndreyMarchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 08:06 PM   #5
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
1. Click Options->"Show REAPER resource folder in Explorer/Finder"

2. Locate and remove 'reaper-auplugins-bc.ini' and 'reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini'.
So does that remove all AU plugins? Or what does that do? Judging by the file name, that doesn't seem like it would be specific to a certain plugin, like the POD Farm plugin in my case.
thanks!
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 06:52 AM   #6
AndreyMarchenko
Human being with feelings
 
AndreyMarchenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by threeoten View Post
So does that remove all AU plugins? Or what does that do? Judging by the file name, that doesn't seem like it would be specific to a certain plugin, like the POD Farm plugin in my case.
thanks!
I removed this files for AU and Vst. After next launch Reaper scanning AU and Vst plugin like in first time and create this files.
AndreyMarchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:23 AM   #7
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
1. Click Options->"Show REAPER resource folder in Explorer/Finder"

2. Locate and remove 'reaper-auplugins-bc.ini' and 'reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini'.
I did this, however I only had the 'reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini' and 'reaper-vstplugins64-bc.ini'. I deleted them both, opened Reaper and did a rescan & clear cashe in preferences. The POD Farm plugins are still there and they still function when opened.
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 06:15 PM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,665
Default

That means Podfarm was not uninstalled properly and REAPER can still find it. Plug-ins are usually installed to

~/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/ or
/Users/<your_account>/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/

on OSX, the Podfarm stuff is probably there somewhere.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 07:19 PM   #9
TimOBrien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,301
Default

Thats most likely it.

Plugins can be installed for ALL users or for just particular users.
Therefore you can get them in 2 locations.
Check both.
__________________
iMac i5quad/12gbRAM/1Tb Glyph drive/1Tb samples drive > Motu828mkII ---- Still run my GatewayM520 2.8ghz XP laptop. Video editing, 3D work and audio with zero problems.
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:22 PM   #10
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

No line 6 plugins in those folders. I've searched up and down in spotlight for any line 6 related things and there's nothing but my saved tone files (which I want to keep).
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 07:59 AM   #11
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

any other ideas?
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 11:38 AM   #12
TimOBrien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,301
Default

That's why they make a search function... let the computer find them.
__________________
iMac i5quad/12gbRAM/1Tb Glyph drive/1Tb samples drive > Motu828mkII ---- Still run my GatewayM520 2.8ghz XP laptop. Video editing, 3D work and audio with zero problems.
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 12:05 PM   #13
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default

here is as script to search and delete

Open AppleScript-Editor and paste the code into und run it
(if you want to search for VST replace component with vst)





Code:
set myName to quoted form of text returned of (display dialog "Name" default answer "" buttons {"Cancel", "Next"} default button 2 with icon 2)
if result is "Next" then return
set theext to quoted form of text returned of (display dialog "Extension" default answer "component" buttons {"Cancel", "Search!"} default button 2 with icon 2)
if result is "Search!" then return
set thefolders to {"*"}
set founditems to {}
repeat with i in thefolders
	set thepath to ({""} & (i as string) as string) --as alias
	set command to "mdfind 'kMDItemDisplayName == " & quote & myName & "*" & quote & "wc" & " && (kMDItemFSName == " & quote & "*." & theext & quote & ")'"
	set founditems to founditems & (paragraphs of (do shell script command))
end repeat
repeat with i in founditems
	set i to i as string
	set thesize to size of (get info for (POSIX file i))
	set thekind to kind of (get info for (POSIX file i))
	set theName to displayed name of (get info for (POSIX file i))
	set dialog to "Name: \"" & theName & "\"" & return & return & "Typ: " & thekind & return & return & "Size: " & thesize & " bytes" & return & return & "Path: " & i
	set button to button returned of (display dialog dialog buttons {"Quit", "Delete", "Next"} cancel button {"Quit"} default button {"Next"} with title "Search for \"" & myName with icon 2)
	if button is "Delete" then
		try
			set myfile to quoted form of the POSIX path of (POSIX file i as string)
			do shell script "mv " & myfile & " ~/.Trash"
		on error e
			display dialog "Error:" & return & return & e buttons {"OK"} default button 1 with icon 2
		end try
	else if button is "Quit" then
		tell me to quit
	end if
end repeat
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 03:23 PM   #14
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimOBrien View Post
That's why they make a search function... let the computer find them.
If you read the whole thread you'd see that I already "searched up and down in spotlight for any line 6 related things and there's nothing".
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 03:34 PM   #15
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel_ef View Post
here is as script to search and delete

Open AppleScript-Editor and paste the code into und run it
(if you want to search for VST replace component with vst)
I have no idea what I'm doing with a script editor. But I tried it anyways. It's finding something in the "library/audio/plugins/components"folder. This file does not show up when I open that folder with OS Finder. In fact, that folder is totally empty in the finder under /Library & Users/Library both. But this little script deal seemed to find something.

Anyway, I click delete and it gives me the following error:
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 05:07 PM   #16
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default

you can replace the line

Code:
do shell script "mv " & myfile & " ~/.Trash"
with

Code:
do shell script "rm -rf " & myfile with administrator privileges
it will then ask for the password to delete the file
(without moving to trash)
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 06:11 PM   #17
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

OK. that allowed me to delete a bunch of .VST and .component files. But The POD Farm stuff still shows up in the plugins list in reaper under AU plugins

I tried searching for 'au' in the "type" field, but nothing comes up and the screen just goes away after I click search.

Is there a way to search for the AU plugins?
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 06:16 PM   #18
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default

AU plugins have Extension component

Did you restart Reaper after deleting?
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 07:52 PM   #19
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel_ef View Post
AU plugins have Extension component

Did you restart Reaper after deleting?
Yes, and I did a 'Clear Cashe/Rescan' also.
The plugins are listed, but they no longer load. Almost there!
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 09:41 PM   #20
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Any other ideas?
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 06:51 PM   #21
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default

Search with my program for POD, let's see what it finds
(make a screenshot(you find MySpotlight.png on Desktop) or copy List with the Buttons in the App)

Download MySpotlight

Last edited by axel_ef; 03-25-2014 at 06:59 PM.
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 09:47 PM   #22
threeoten
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
1. Click Options->"Show REAPER resource folder in Explorer/Finder"

2. Locate and remove 'reaper-auplugins-bc.ini' and 'reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini'.
Finally got it! After deleting things with the scritp editor and a few more things that I found with Axel's spotlight app, and then trying Ollie's tip above once again seemed to clear it all out!

Big thank you to everyone who helped!
threeoten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 11:19 AM   #23
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

Same issue here, deleted the ini file, tried the script, found nothing
Celemony melodyne x86 AU always being found, even though only the vst3 is installed
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 02:12 PM   #24
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,665
Default

If it's still being found, it still must live somewhere.

Maybe you can fix this "cosmetically" - before you try to clear cache and rescan again, go Preferences->Plug-ins and try to exclude them in the "Only show FX matching filter string" (using the NOT argument)?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 03:45 AM   #25
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

Nope it doesn't exist anywhere, and coincidentally, Reaper should on;y be scanning two places for AU anyway, but it doesn't exist anywhere, i have zero AU installed, in either AU folder (System/user)
It can not be found in finder search, and when you try to load said plugin in Reaper, it says this plugin can not be loaded, IE it does not exist, this would all point to a reaper issue no ?
All this considering that Reaper on OSX does not actually have the AU ini file you mentioned above, just the 64 AU ini file, seems like that could be the issue to me.
So i manually created an empty reaper-auplugins-bc.ini file, reloading reaper nothing changed and Reaper did not change that file either.
This would suggest to me that the 64 bit Reaper OSX is not creating or updating the 32 bit AU ini file
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 02-21-2017 at 03:50 AM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 09:41 AM   #26
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
It can not be found in finder search, and when you try to load said plugin in Reaper, it says this plugin can not be loaded, IE it does not exist, this would all point to a reaper issue no ?
Payware plug-ins may install other components, even outside the common locations, not necessarily having a meaningful name, so if you search for "Melodyne" or something it may just not come up.

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/musi...s-mac-osx.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
All this considering that Reaper on OSX does not actually have the AU ini file you mentioned above, just the 64 AU ini file, seems like that could be the issue to me.
[...]
This would suggest to me that the 64 bit Reaper OSX is not creating or updating the 32 bit AU ini file
For example, if you don't have any 32-bit AU plug-ins it does not create reaper-auplugins-bc.ini. However if you removed these files you removed any reference to the plug-in within REAPER, but not from the OS. See above, the OP got rid of his plug-ins only after completing some component and 'reaper-aupluginsXX-bc.ini removal circuits. Unfortunately I've never been in that situation so far, so I can't share any first-hand experience with that.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 10:38 AM   #27
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

I have done everything suggested in this thread, if Melodyne is installed some weird 32 bit component, why exactly is Reaper searching outside of the two AU folders anyway ?
There is nothing in those folders, and there is no way to tell Reaper to specifically only search those folders, so it is a Reaper fault one way or the other, surely ?

On Windows this would just be unheard of, Reaper would never ever search a folder that was not listed in the plugin preferences, it should work exactly the same on OSX.

Any chance you can ask Schwa or Justin if this is normal behaviour please Ollie, I am pretty sure it isn't and shouldn't be searching the entire drive for AU plugins.
For the record, no other DAW on my system is picking up this AU at all.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 12:22 PM   #28
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by threeoten View Post
I am trying to clear out all the Line 6 POD Farm related stuff for a reinstall/upgrade and even after I've deleted the POD Farm application in the applications folder I can still open Reaper and see all the POD Farm AU plugins. They even open POD Farm, which seems weird since I thought I deleted it. I looked all over for where it could be, they aren't in library/audio/plugins/VST/ Any ideas how I could remove these?
Thanks
AU plugins used to be called "Components". They still use the .component extension and are kept in the Components folder (Library/Audio/Plug-ins/Components/).
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 07:22 PM   #29
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 819
Default

Don't forget: Apple, in its infinite wisdom, makes the USER library invisible. You can see the root library in the finder but not the user library, which may be where plugins end up (they can be in either place, one works for all users the other just for that user). If plugins are in the user library and one is looking at the empty folder in the root library that could explain it. Hold down the option key while hitting the "go" menu brings up the user library in the menu and you can then access it. I personally hate Spotlight. It will not search places Apple thinks you shouldn't be searching : ) Grab any free search utility (I use EasyFind) and it's tons better.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.

MBP 10.10.4, MBP 10.6.8
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 06:55 AM   #30
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,440
Default

The OS install defaults to business/school mode (multiple accounts on one machine) making the user Library invisible.

Odd choice for a default IMHO as well.

There's a box to check to show the Library folder in the Finder view setting menu. 10.7 (Lion) was the "ringer" system that didn't include that. (People were reporting it as a bug.)

The command line is:
chflags nohidden ~/Library/

Which also works on any version of OSX including 10.7.

The "manual" way is to hold down the option key and then select the Library folder from the Go menu in the Finder.

Mac 101:
Think there might be hidden features?
Try doing the thing holding the option key.
Everything from launching apps in different modes to booting from different system installs.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 05:38 AM   #31
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

I can see all my libraries, Schwa already posted a small terminal script years ago to make everything visible.

Reaper is the only host doing this, so the fault/issue/whatever has to be with Reaper
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 07:19 AM   #32
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
I can see all my libraries, Schwa already posted a small terminal script years ago to make everything visible.

Reaper is the only host doing this, so the fault/issue/whatever has to be with Reaper
It is absolutely a feature introduced with OSX 10.7
Everyone thought it was a OSX bug. It's business/school targeted security feature of course. The bug in 10.7 was the missing view option in the Finder menu which was fixed in 10.8.

Reaper has nothing to do with this.

And if you are still running 10.6.8 you'll be none the wiser.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 04:20 AM   #33
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

What are you talking about ?
I have an AU plugin that is showing in Reaper, does not show in any other DAW, when you try to load it in Reaper it says it is unavailable.
How is that a feature of OSX ?

Anyway, i guess as the support has not replied since, this is unfixable from our end, doubt it is important enough for Cockos to bother fixing it.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 07:40 AM   #34
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 819
Default

serr was referring to the user library being invisible/visible, but if you have a script that overrides it it's moot.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.

MBP 10.10.4, MBP 10.6.8
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 01:11 PM   #35
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

Not sure why he quoted me then, i never said once that i couldn't see my libraries ???
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.