Old 03-26-2014, 03:40 AM   #1
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default [4.61] Multi-MIDI Editor quantize bugs (FIXED)

With this project file, you can start at step 4.
  1. New project. Create two tracks with a midi item for each one.
  2. Open the first item in the midi editor, set the grid to 1/16 and draw in some notes.
  3. Open the second item in the midi editor, set the grid to 1/2 and draw in some notes.
  4. Open both items in the midi editor, (check that both are editable) select all notes, change the grid to 1/32.
  5. Select all notes and do "Edit->Quantize Events (Q)".
  6. In the dialogue, select "Settings: Use Grid" and "Quantize: Position and note length".
  7. Look at the quantized notes: only the active (green arrow) track has the correct note length of 1/32. The other notes are 1/16 long (bug).
Note: this bug is not only about quantizing note length, but also about other parameters like note start. Quantizing multiple midi items only works, if the grid has been set to the same size for all tracks you want to quantize.

There is another bug related to this:
  1. Continue at step 7 in the list above. Make sure you didn't commit quantization.
  2. Close the editor and open again all items.
  3. quantization has been silently applied!

Last edited by Reaktor:[Dave]; 06-05-2014 at 06:53 AM.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 04:09 AM   #2
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default

Bug Report #1: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5221
Bug Report #2: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5222
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 08:16 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,705
Default

I set the second part to confirmed, but I can't reproduce the first part. All selected events on all items are being quantized as set in the quantize dialog.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 08:35 AM   #4
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default

Can you try the supplied project file?
Did you set quantization to 1/32 and "Position and note length"?
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 02:45 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaktor:[Dave] View Post
Can you try the supplied project file?
Did you set quantization to 1/32 and "Position and note length"?
It took some fiddling but I finally got around to some conclusions.

First of all you have 3 midi tracks not just two so I simply ignored the third track. Also the tracks were duplicates of each other and the notes were already quantized to 1/32nds. So I set the notes on the first track a whole step higher and then slightly shifted the notes off from the grid on both tracks.

I got varying results but in essence they would not quantize correctly unless they were set to the same grid size in the first place.

For the 2nd part of the test you're right, however it only quanized the 2nd track and not the first when I reopened the ME.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2014, 06:40 AM   #6
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Also the tracks were duplicates of each other and the notes were already quantized to 1/32nds. So I set the notes on the first track a whole step higher and then slightly shifted the notes off from the grid on both tracks.
Something is wrong. The notes should be different on each track (I just checked the linked project file). The beginning of all notes is quantized to 1/16. So to demonstrate the bug, the user has to change the grid to 1/32 (which changes the grid only for the active item) and to quantize "Position and note length", resulting in different lengths (but the lengths are supposed to be the same).

You could demonstrate this bug using off-grid notes, too.

I updated the steps reproducing this bug. In my first post.

Last edited by Reaktor:[Dave]; 06-05-2014 at 06:52 AM.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2016, 06:53 AM   #7
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default

Still unfixed in v5.20. Olli, would you mind checking my description on the first part again? This bug is simply annoying and slows me down when editing multiple midi items as I cannot batch quantize them but have to quantize them item by item.

Last edited by Reaktor:[Dave]; 05-28-2016 at 07:00 AM.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 09:32 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

Can't reproduce or confirm any of the posted issues here (5.201 x64).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 09:43 AM   #9
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default

It looks like bug #2 has been fixed.

And bug #1 is really just a misdescription. I was expecting the "quantize note length" to quantize the length to the grid instead of a multiple of the grid. Sorry for the confusion.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 09:49 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,215
Default

Ok, thanks!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 09:22 AM   #11
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

I can confirm #1:

It seems that when you quantize multiple tracks to "Grid", each track may be quantized differently: The events in each track are quantized to whatever grid value was applied when events were *last* drawn in that track, not to the MIDI editor's current grid setting.

(v5.22pre4)
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 07:10 AM   #12
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

It seems that REAPER does indeed remember grid as a per-take setting, not a per-editor setting, since the relevant ReaScript function uses a take as argument, not an editor:

Quote:
Lua: number retval, optional number swingOutOptional, optional number noteLenOutOptional reaper.MIDI_GetGrid(MediaItem_Take take)

Returns the most recent MIDI editor grid size for this MIDI take, in QN. Swing is between 0 and 1. Note length is 0 if it follows the grid size.
I guess it may sometimes be useful apply quantization on a per-take basis, but there should at least be an option in the Quantize dialog box to override the take's grid with the editor's current grid instead.

Perhaps the Settings dropdowns list should split "Use grid" into "Use editor grid" and "Use take grid"?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 03:53 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

Four years onward, and REAPER's Quantize -- one of the most basic, easiest MIDI functions -- still don't work properly.

Here is a GIF to demonstrate (each note is from a different track):



As I wrote above: "when you quantize multiple tracks to "Grid", each track may be quantized differently: The events in each track are quantized to whatever grid value was applied when events were *last* drawn in that track, not to the MIDI editor's current grid setting."

Last edited by juliansader; 02-01-2018 at 06:25 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 07:24 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,449
Default

Fix coming soon!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 11:33 AM   #15
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,153
Default

woop, thanks guys!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 03:10 PM   #16
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 448
Default

Great! :-)

This was driving me nuts.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.