Old 07-10-2014, 06:28 PM   #1
off&on
Human being with feelings
 
off&on's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 117
Default REAPER 4.7

v4.7 - July 9 2014
API
  • GetSetObjectState/GetSetObjectState2 support take envelopes
  • added GetSelectedEnvelope
  • added IsREAPER (vs running in ReaMote)
  • added ReverseNamedCommandLookup
  • added SetProjectMarker4 and SetProjectMarkerByIndex2 (which are able to clear marker/region names)
  • added Splash_GetWnd (to allow display of error messages over the splash)
  • fixed TrackFX_SetPresetByIndex and TrackFX_NavigatePresets [issueid=4935]
  • plugin extensions can register post-action hooks [t=139449]
Audio Units
  • use new Audio Unit API for increased compatibility on 10.6 and newer
Actions
  • toggle track solo/mute/FX bypass/record-arm/visibility report ON/OFF states
  • selected track under mouse cursor will scroll track into view in other contexts
  • added nudge take/item volume +1db/-1dB, or reset item to 0dB
  • explode multichannel media now obeys render/glue format option [issueid=5260]
  • fixed reported state of 'Toggle track zoom to minimum height' [issueid=5219]
  • 'Minimize all tracks' no longer toggles [issueid=5220]
  • 'Monitoring FX: toggle bypass' now reports state
FX Browser
  • right-click menu can insert FX with user preset loaded
FX
  • fixed Program Change menu item issues [issueid=4910]
  • fixed AU and VST plugin window and generic UI refresh on factory preset changes via MIDI PC or API
  • added support for linking JSFX preset to MIDI Program Change
  • JSFX OSX retina support for UIs, set gfx_ext_retina to 1 in @init, check for 2 in @gfx
  • JSFX pin mapper properly ignores output pin assignments when JSFX have no outputs defined
JS/midi_humanizer
  • fixed note-offs (thanks DarkStar)
Localization
  • fix for window titles supporting multiple code pages
  • fixed potential misbehaviors in the MIDI Editor
  • fixed marker/region import [t=141703]
Main menu
  • audio device status shows physical interface channel counts, not virtualized channel counts
Midi
  • added option to consolidate MIDI as .MID file
  • fixed channel filter in MIDI source properties [issueid=5258]
  • added mouse modifier context for ruler marker/region lanes, scroll/zoom support
  • display MIDI program name in event list view
  • actions to replace or merge MIDI note names
  • improved editor ruler display
Media explorer
  • configurable pitch shift knob range, options to move in semitones or quarter tones
  • option to preserve pitch shift setting when changing media
  • control+drag to horizontally zoom peaks preview display
  • do not stop preview playback when selecting folders
  • fixed zipper noises when changing preview volume
  • improved interaction with audio device closing
  • improved selection behavior in native listview mode
Media item properties
  • HMSF time mode for item position/length
Mixer
  • 'Go to send destination' tweaks [issueid=5152]
Mouse modifiers
  • reverse handscroll zoom behavior is now a global preference rather than a separate mouse modifier [p=1372497]
OSX
  • much faster drawing for Retina Macs
  • faster drawing on newer OSX versions
Performance meter
  • additional ReaMote column when ReaMote is enabled
  • optimized display, sortable columns
Performance
  • improved track panel/mixer panel UI behavior/performance with large track counts [p=1361432]
  • various FX preset improvements
  • Region manager better handles large region/marker counts
  • Region render matrix better handles large region counts
  • Track manager better handles large track counts
Project Bay
  • fixed changing FX presets from bay
Project settings
  • improved media format options for glue/apply fx/etc
Project tabs
  • save project tab list on exit, restore on startup
  • option to prompt for action on startup (last project, last project tabs, recent projects, new project, etc)
  • option to prompt on startup when project previously failed to load
  • new actions including 'Close all project but current' and 'New project tab (ignore default template)'
  • improved prompt for save before exiting (show a list of all unsaved projects)
RS5k
  • fixed UI issues with parameter automation/modulation [p=1354370]
Region/Marker manager
  • fixed text filter not being restored [t=142127]
Render
  • fixed incorrect peak drawing used with resampling [p=1354859]
  • new idle-priority offline rendering options
Theme
  • fix for clipped master track fader text
Track manager
  • option to automatically scroll to selected track works when selecting tracks outside of the track manager
Transport
  • fixed labels for transport docked actions, other buglets
Undo
  • changing track selection via right-click creates an undo point (if the related option is enabled, in preferences/general)
Windows
  • insert media files menu/action uses Vista+ file browser, if relevant
  • allow choosing audio thread priority for non-ASIO modes, (default) MMCSS support
  • WaveOut, Kernel Streaming, and WASAPI modes use device names for configuration
  • WASAPI bug fixes, compatibility and performance improvements

Last edited by off&on; 07-10-2014 at 06:51 PM. Reason: formatting
off&on is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 06:41 PM   #2
HOFX
Human being with feelings
 
HOFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 381
Default

Second!
HOFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 08:06 PM   #3
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,901
Default

Awesome.

There goes the Reaper 4.5 Explained idea.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 08:46 PM   #4
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,485
Default

FX Browser
right-click menu can insert FX with user preset loaded

I couldn't figure out how to do this one

Btw, whatever you did to WDM kernel.. awesome! It works with less pops at low latency than my ASIO drivers for my Tascam 1641. o.0
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 08:57 PM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,452
Default

wow we are gettin' close to 5.0 which means I'll have to buy a new lic!

and ya know... that's fine with me
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:04 PM   #6
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
FX Browser
right-click menu can insert FX with user preset loaded

I couldn't figure out how to do this one
In Add FX window, left click (once) on the FX (e.g. ReaEQ) then right click on it, choose Presets from context menu, then select preset.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:37 PM   #7
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
wow we are gettin' close to 5.0 which means I'll have to buy a new lic!

and ya know... that's fine with me
It's the one piece of software I never hesitate to upgrade. The value so far outweighs the cost.

Congrats to the devs!
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
mypodcast - Ultimate Sound Test
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 10:44 PM   #8
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 860
Default

Awesome! But these updates a lays happen just as I leave studio.. This time I'm out of town for a week..boo but love seeing updates..
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 12:40 AM   #9
SamuelC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 232
Default

Since I am using Studio One now 80% of the time has Reaper finally got Asio Direct Monitoring and the automation tracks?

I like using both Reaper and Studio One together but the no automation tracks in Reaper and no direct ASIO monitoring is very lacking..Automation tracks no longer a request feature it SHOULD BE MANDATORY.


Will keep checking for the updates..
SamuelC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 12:51 AM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,412
Default

Automation tracks are there. You probably mean automation items.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 01:11 AM   #11
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuelC View Post
Since I am using Studio One now 80% of the time has Reaper finally got Asio Direct Monitoring...
What is ASIO Direct Monitoring? What's the difference to "normal" (digital) or hardware monitoring?
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 02:00 AM   #12
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,308
Default

Space required 44,1MB

What happened?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 02:01 AM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,412
Default

That's when unpacked. Did you ever check the size of Reaper's install and AppData folders?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 02:52 AM   #14
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,664
Default

Who can explain me the difference between Audio thread priorities in Audio Preferences?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 03:07 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,664
Default

Wow, I feel Reaper's speed. Thanks, DEVS!!!
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 04:28 AM   #16
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
In Add FX window, left click (once) on the FX (e.g. ReaEQ) then right click on it, choose Presets from context menu, then select preset.
Huh, I tried with ReaEQ and it works (you don't have to click it first btw).

I was trying with Shred before, first plug I could think of that had presets, but I guess it stores them in a weird format that this system doesn't like. They appear fine once the plugin is loaded, mind you.
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 05:24 AM   #17
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,939
Default

^^^
It's Reaper presets, not VST(i) patches
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 08:40 AM   #18
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,440
Default

Anyone knows what's the difference between WASAPI exclusive mode and WASAPI exclusive mode (polled) ?

(not 100% sure if this is new in 4.7, at least I didn't notice it before)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 08:46 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Anyone knows what's the difference between WASAPI exclusive mode and WASAPI exclusive mode (polled) ?

(not 100% sure if this is new in 4.7, at least I didn't notice it before)
It is new -- if your device works with the non-polled exclusive mode, it should be preferable, but some devices we've tested with do not reliably work in that mode.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 08:55 AM   #20
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,440
Default

Thanks Justin.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 09:01 AM   #21
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Space required 44,1MB

What happened?
My portable 32-bit install is 194MB. I haven't installed the 64-bit version yet.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 10:37 AM   #22
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Huh, I tried with ReaEQ and it works (you don't have to click it first btw).

I was trying with Shred before, first plug I could think of that had presets, but I guess it stores them in a weird format that this system doesn't like. They appear fine once the plugin is loaded, mind you.
I've tried everything, I cannot get any preset context menu at ALL. I'm in the Add FX window, I've tried Cockos plugs and other VST plugs, right clicked, nothing but the normal context menu. No preset option anywhere.

Help?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 12:35 PM   #23
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That's when unpacked. Did you ever check the size of Reaper's install and AppData folders?
Ok, no
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 03:01 PM   #24
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
I've tried everything, I cannot get any preset context menu at ALL. I'm in the Add FX window, I've tried Cockos plugs and other VST plugs, right clicked, nothing but the normal context menu. No preset option anywhere.
Are you sure you are right-clicking over a fx for which you have actually saved some presets in .rpl format?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 03:12 PM   #25
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,775
Default

Try it with ReaEQ, and look closely at the context menu (2nd menu item "Presets->" (flyout menu))
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 03:22 PM   #26
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Automation tracks are there. You probably mean automation items.
He means literal automation tracks, not lanes.

Nice update.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 09:09 AM   #27
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10,043
Default

Only used it for a couple hours last night but there seems to be a very noticeable smoother/quicker GUI!

Feels snappy like Protools HD used to before they crashed and burned with v9.

Good work!
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 09:12 AM   #28
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,207
Default

Same experience here, great !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 10:12 AM   #29
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuelC View Post
Since I am using Studio One now 80% of the time has Reaper finally got Asio Direct Monitoring and the automation tracks?

I like using both Reaper and Studio One together but the no automation tracks in Reaper and no direct ASIO monitoring is very lacking..Automation tracks no longer a request feature it SHOULD BE MANDATORY.


Will keep checking for the updates..
What are these things, and why do you care so much about them? Is asio monitoring monitoring the audio before it gets processed by reaper?
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 12:52 PM   #30
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
What are these things, and why do you care so much about them? Is asio monitoring monitoring the audio before it gets processed by reaper?

I think direct ASIO monitoring is inputs sent and/or mixed direct to outputs for zero latency monitoring.

It's what the monitoring manager programs do that are supplied with multi IO audio interfaces. Monitoring output(s) are sources from input(s) without passing through AD converters, buffers and the ASIO interface to the DAW and back agin. They just happen to be controlled from within the DAW with ASIO direct monitoring.

We have automation tracks, I think he means automation items, though I'm not sure.



>
__________________
Nathan, Lincoln, UK. | Item Marker Tool. (happily retired) | Source Time Position Tool. | CD Track Marker Tool. | Timer Recording Tool. | dB marks on MCP faders FR.
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 01:42 PM   #31
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
He means literal automation tracks, not lanes.
What's the difference? I dont' understand what he wishes tha reaper can do here. I think whatever it is, reaper does it.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 02:17 PM   #32
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
I think whatever it is, reaper does it.
You would be wrong about that, but talking about it here would only throw the thread off topic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
We have automation tracks.
No, we have automation "lanes", not automation tracks.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 04:15 PM   #33
alextone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 240
Default

There seems to be an improvement in UI performance, and a corresponding reduction in CPU use. (roughly 5-7%, according to htop)

Wineasio 64bit
Wine-rt 1.7.21 64bit
Debian Jessie RT 64bit
Kontakt 5 64bit.
Reaper 4.7 64bit.

If this is intended, thanks, it works.

Alex.
alextone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 04:52 PM   #34
rvman
Human being with feelings
 
rvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 525
Default

These updates are awesome but I bet it drives the Groove 3 folks crazy. LOL.

man I seriously love that we can update Reaper in less than a minute. Other programs I use it takes 30 mins to an hour to update. I've skipped updates just because it's a pain to do it.
__________________
×××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××××× ××××××××××
Reaper, Reason 8, Studio One Artist, EZ Drummer 2, and not enough time.
rvman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 05:57 PM   #35
audioguytodd
Human being with feelings
 
audioguytodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,057
Default

NICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Comp Specs: WIN XPSP3, Q6600, ASUSP5K, 3 GB PC6400 RAM, Focusrite Saffire, AlphaTrack, lots of plugins and hardware.
audioguytodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 02:12 AM   #36
invasion21
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Version 4.7 Changelog:
"Do not stop preview playback when selecting folders"
Why? It's not really comfortable, isn't it? I wish there is a option to change this function, but i didn't find it in preferences. Is it possible?
invasion21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 04:05 AM   #37
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by off&on View Post
Project tabs[LIST][*] save project tab list on exit, restore on startup[*] option to prompt for action on startup (last project, last project tabs, recent projects, new project, etc)[*] option to prompt on startup when project previously failed to load[*] new actions including 'Close all project but current' and 'New project tab (ignore default template)'[*] improved prompt for save before exiting (show a list of all unsaved projects)
Very good.
One thing: When reopen multiple projects, and "Show project notes on startup" is checked (in project),
I have to click ok, before next project starts to load.
Should load without user-interference. Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 02:44 PM   #38
DutchDoctor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by off&on View Post
v4.7 - July 9 2014
API
  • much faster drawing for Retina Macs
  • faster drawing on newer OSX versions
Woo! You guys finally worked out how to fix the HiDPI Retina GUI issues!
My Quickres workaround actually makes no difference to frame rate now, it's just fast all the time.

Well done!
DutchDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 01:37 PM   #39
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default Thanks for WASAPI

Thanks very much for support and development of the WASAPI audio interface abilities. I rely upon this for smooth playback in Wine on Linux. I look forward to testing the changes.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 12:02 PM   #40
519tbarr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 97
Default

Excellent update 4.7
Refinement in the house!
Look forward to downloading it tonight!
__________________
ASUS - AMD FX-8120 8 core - 3.1 GHZ - WINDOWS 8.1 Pro - Reaper v4, Studio One v2.
519tbarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.