Old 07-25-2014, 05:11 AM   #1
michi.333
Human being with feelings
 
michi.333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 64
Default Render Wildcards issue?

I have a project with a lot of regions to render.
I named each region and use the wildcard $region.
But instead of using the name of the region there´s just a "region_01".
And it doesn´t matter, which region I choose, it´s always titled region_01.
The wildcard help explains that $region means the region name.
What am I doing wrong?
Reaper version is 4.72pre5 but it was the same with v4.71
michi.333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 05:32 AM   #2
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michi.333 View Post
I have a project with a lot of regions to render.
I named each region and use the wildcard $region.
But instead of using the name of the region there´s just a "region_01".
And it doesn´t matter, which region I choose, it´s always titled region_01.
The wildcard help explains that $region means the region name.
What am I doing wrong?
Reaper version is 4.72pre5 but it was the same with v4.71
Yes I've run into that too and found it strange. Since I've been using regions for samples and definitely want the number involved I've been using $regionnumber_name_of_sample.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 08:02 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,031
Default

Check the screenshot in post #6

forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=133061

To get region names in your rendered files you have to use the region render matrix afaik and set the "Render:" dropdown in the render dialog to "Region render matrix".

If you've done that already maybe post a screenshot of your render dialog settings.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 08:28 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,197
Default

Currently, in order for the region name to be used, you need to choose "project regions" as the render bounds, in the render dialog. However, this will render all regions. If you want to just render one region and get the region name in the render wildcard, you need to choose "region render matrix" in the first dropdown on the render dialog.

This is admittedly complicated. We can probably change things so if you happen to choose a time selection that exactly matches a region, you can still use the region name and number as a render wildcard.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 08:32 AM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,031
Default

I stand corrected...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 08:44 AM   #6
michi.333
Human being with feelings
 
michi.333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 64
Default

Thanks nofish and schwa!That works!
In fact it´s a bit complicated, thought using the $region from the wildcard dropdown would be enough, but now that I know I can live with that!
Thanks a lot!
michi.333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 09:20 AM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,578
Default

What would be great is if there were a way to render multiple tracks using the $regionnumber + &trackname and render each track to it's own folder or directory.

That would work good for multiple mic sample editing and saving.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.