Old 07-28-2014, 01:06 PM   #1
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default Toolbar buttons flicker...

Anyone also seeing this with the default toolbar buttons ?



Happens with the lock, auto-crossfade and ripple-edit buttons here.
They are flickering when pressed ... Does not look/feel right.


Reaper 4.7 (32bit)
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 03:14 PM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,031
Default

Yes, I've noticed this too.

4.72pre4(32), Win8.1(64)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 08:49 AM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,312
Default

might be theme dependent?

I use my own theme which has all custom made toolbar buttons, and each of those has the three states, normal, rollover, pressed... as one panel in the button...

I do not see anything unusual with the latest pre release... they work as they always have.

So not saying what you see is not true, only that it might not be the case for other themes that use their own buttons...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 09:31 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,596
Default

v4.70 here - not flickering, but on mouse-down another image from the trio is displayed, on mouse release the first? image of the trio is displayed, followed by the final image.

Just checked - it is OK in v4.62; so the behaviour has changed recently.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 09:58 AM   #5
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

Confirmed with v4.71 as well as 4.72 pre6. Happens with the default theme and any user theme I tried. I think DarkStar is right, it seems to intermediately show the first (off/no mouse over) image, at least for the simple two-state buttons.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 02:47 PM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

Yep. Additionally to "Lock", Auto crossfade" and "Ripple" which you mentioned I see it also on "Grid" and "Metronome", but not on other buttons of the default main toolbar (eg "Grouping", "Snap" etc).
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.