Old 12-24-2014, 08:38 AM   #1
wuffel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 26
Default v5.0pre2 - December 24 2014

# FX: fixed "last touched parameter" actions responding to FX GUI edits
# API: added Main_SaveProject, fixed MIDI_InsertNote, improved Get/SetProjExtState
# Envelopes: fixed volume envelope fader feedback in fader-scaled mode
# JS: added volume_pan_sample_accurate_auto (example of how to use sample-accurate automation in JSFX)
# JSFX: fixed automation issues [p=1446341]
# Theme tweak window: fixed brokenness
# VST3: automatically scan VST3 path for existing users, once only
# VST3: don't display categories in FX browser if the user has no VST3s installed
# VST3: ever-expanding plugin compatibility
# Volume envelopes: fixed multichannel flat segment support [p=1446227]
wuffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 10:17 AM   #2
unique
Human being with feelings
 
unique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 231
Default

Merry Christmas Devs. Thank you.
unique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 10:18 AM   #3
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Woo! wasn't expecting this, this side of hogswatch

VCAs in Pre3 tomorrow morning?


Now take a rest and enjoy the holidays...



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 10:25 AM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
VCAs in Pre3 tomorrow morning?
As a Xmas present? Yeah, it wouldn't be bad
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 10:40 AM   #5
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 791
Default Automation Bug...

I'm getting a duplicate automation bit showing up randomly when hitting play/stop. In the pics, the auto ramp on the right was written, in pic 2 with left ramp appears and leaves. Win 8.1 64.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Xtra Auto-1.JPG (36.5 KB, 287 views)
File Type: jpg Xtra Auto-2.JPG (33.5 KB, 182 views)

Last edited by BlackBart; 12-24-2014 at 11:20 AM. Reason: Please Move to the v5 bug section
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 10:58 AM   #6
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 443
Default

Merry whatever you guys celebrate! You deserve a pat on the back and some cookies. I'm so looking forward to what this will turn into. You have no idea how much we look forward to new developments in Reaper.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:22 AM   #7
jm duchenne
Human being with feelings
 
jm duchenne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: France
Posts: 721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuffel View Post
# Volume envelopes: fixed multichannel flat segment support [p=1446227]
Thanks !
Now, I have a really happy Christmas ;-)
jm duchenne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:34 AM   #8
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

Where can i get a copy of the version 5 pre release ?

merry X mas!
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:37 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

If only new people here would read the sticky threads...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:41 AM   #10
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

Sorry, i tried to find info on that, but could not find :/
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:47 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Come on...

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:47 AM   #12
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,027
Default

hehe VCAs that's funny.



Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Woo! wasn't expecting this, this side of hogswatch

VCAs in Pre3 tomorrow morning?


Now take a rest and enjoy the holidays...



>
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:50 AM   #13
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

OUCH! it was really there, omg, sorry! eheheh
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 11:53 AM   #14
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

anyone know where the docs are for video processing? Justin mentioned docs.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 12:20 PM   #15
whiteaxxxe
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States of Europe, Germany, Mönchengladbach
Posts: 2,047
Default

dont you guys (and girls and the 3rd gender) have nothing better to do on xmas eve than to hang out at a DAWs forum and discuss completely not interesting things? dont you have friends? or at least family?




ok, ok ... I got it. I am here by accident.

what I wanted to say is:

1: merry xmas to everyone!
2: glad that I didnt ask where to download the pres. :-) so I am not the dumb one ... :-)))) searched yesterday for around 2 hours until I found it as answer to a question in the other pre-thread. its really not that obvious to find.

again, I think the devs should enjoy the holidays ... unless there most loved hobby is to work on Reaper. :-)

and now I go back to xmas ...
whiteaxxxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 12:24 PM   #16
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

AHAHAHA, you´ve got a point when you say its xmas! lool.

The Sticky was down there , just below other "less" important stuff", normally is on top! eheh

Thanks guys, have a nice dinner And lots of good gifts!
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 12:50 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
anyone know where the docs are for video processing? Justin mentioned docs.
hit F1 in the editor
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 01:41 PM   #18
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,275
Default

Merry Christmas to everyone!

Yesterday I was skimming the 5.0pre1 thread and there were many suggestions and wishes for v 5 that look quite reasonable. Video features are quite interesting and compelling, but since Reaper is a DAW not a 'DVW', the MIDI side should be observed more closely first IMHO otherwise we'll soon have yet another area in Reaper that looks incomplete.

What I have missed in the other thread is that localization wasn't mentioned with a single word at all. If I'm correct this lies fallow for more than 1½ year now. Since Reaper evolves and gets more functions, looking at a localized Reaper interface, it gets more and more a mixture of English and localized strings, which to a certain extend ridicules the by all means extensive work of the translators, 'cos if one can, (s)he'd probably leave it native rather than having this mixture, I guess.

We have WALTER, where we can change the look of nearly any pixel on our workspace, we can even build our own plugins with js, but we can't localize simple text strings and make them fit completely into a window if they are a few chars longer than the native English one.

What we'd need is a tool that generates the hashcodes to strings and lets us change (or calculates automatically) the size and placement of elements and windows, so strings are displayed and aligned correctly even in localized Reaper. (Probably this makes a change of the format of the langpack file necessary.) This would also enable us to keep translations up to date and not have a hardly comprehensible bulk of data to translate all 2 years, that is out of date already when the translations are done.

Localization IMO isn't just a nice feature, although native English speaking people might look at it that way; it's an attribute, that might make people, who can't speak English, have a look at Reaper in the first place. Coming across mixed English and localized dialogs all the time isn't very tempting to none English speaking people and looks somewhat bumbling, I reckon.

Anyway ... Have a nice Christmas, nice Holidays and a happy New Year!!!


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht

Last edited by Mr. Data; 12-24-2014 at 02:38 PM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 02:21 PM   #19
geoffroy
Human being with feelings
 
geoffroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 414
Default

Many thanks to the devs for the volume enveloppe ! Best XMAS present this year

Cheers

Geoffroy
__________________
http://www.brocoli.org
geoffroy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 03:25 PM   #20
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wuffel View Post
# VST3: don't display categories in FX browser if the user has no VST3s installed
Is there any chance you could make FX Browser sub-folders, and have the All Plug-ins folder collapsible?

https://i.imgur.com/FZuPSnM.png

Thanks
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 03:50 PM   #21
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachrimae View Post
Is there any chance you could make FX Browser sub-folders, and have the All Plug-ins folder collapsible?

https://i.imgur.com/FZuPSnM.png

Thanks

Just this would be very handy, and these improvements too (lol, don't blame me, he brought it up! :P ):

-FX Browser: Show FX Chains in tree lists by folder (like "My Folders", "All Plugins")
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=142651

-Show all user saved FX presets in FX Browser (similar to FX Chains)
Browse and search your favorite sounds!
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=142199
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5244


With a bit of polish the FX browser could really go a long way to helping the user not only find specific plugins, but also specific instrument sounds, and FX settings regardless of the plugin, which is very useful during the creative process.

For example, I want to type "Bass" in the filter and see every bass sound I've manually saved (in a new, collapsible "FX Presets" section, with FX/Instrument subfolders). When creating a track I don't think about the means (specific VST/VSTi) I think of the ends (sonic result of the VST/VSTi) and having consolidated access to Reaper's FX presets is probably the easiest way to allow this without coding some comprehensive database with meta-data support...
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 12-24-2014 at 03:56 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 02:05 AM   #22
pyercoffin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 40
Default Absolute Frame Time ruler

Wow thanks for all the new video stuff!!!
A stupid and old request if at all possible. Could we have an absolute frame time unit ruler?
It'd greatly simplify my workflow...
Thanks again for a great and fun tool!!!
pyercoffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 03:52 AM   #23
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 503
Default

Hi,

Nice christmass gift, downloaded reaper50pre2_x86_64.dmg, but R5 crashes at startup on OSX 10.10.1 during plugins scan.

I deleted R4 but it does not solved the issue.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 04:01 AM   #24
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,925
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Nice christmass gift, downloaded reaper50pre2_x86_64.dmg, but R5 crashes at startup on OSX 10.10.1 during plugins scan.
Works fine here on OSX 10.10.1. However, I don't have many plug-ins, so maybe it is one of the plug-ins that crashes?
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 04:03 AM   #25
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyercoffin View Post
Wow thanks for all the new video stuff!!!
A stupid and old request if at all possible. Could we have an absolute frame time unit ruler?
It'd greatly simplify my workflow...
Thanks again for a great and fun tool!!!
What is that ?

I work in pos t production a. lot in Reaper.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 04:30 AM   #26
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

The FX browser by category or manufacturer would be great add!
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 08:50 AM   #27
pyercoffin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
What is that ?

I work in pos t production a. lot in Reaper.
It's a stupid thing. It makes the ruler tell you how many frames you have (or you're at). Vegas has it
As an animator I'm always using this as reference (more than traditional timecode)...
pyercoffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 09:09 AM   #28
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
The FX browser by category or manufacturer would be great add!
That's already possible if you install the plugins into subfolders according to manufacturer... See this: https://i.imgur.com/Ko2gdy8.png
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 09:26 AM   #29
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,238
Default

Sooooo... How is the VST3 aspect of things fairing?
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 10:59 AM   #30
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

So, if i move my plugins from the components folders / vst folders into subfolders ( on mac) reaper will assume automatically ?
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 11:07 AM   #31
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

You don't have to move your plugins if they're already sorted like this... but I don't know how flexible installers for OSX are (probably not very much at all, compared to usual Windows installers).

Anyways, it's possible. At least on Windows.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 01:58 PM   #32
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

In Windows they all go to some VSTplugins folder of your choice, most dll´s at least will do. Do you reorder them in that folder by manufacturer ? I Think some plugins "bother" if you change their location. It did happen to me when i used windows, sometimes i still do . some studios use Win instead of mac.
Anyway, thanks for you reply
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 02:54 PM   #33
Kontrast
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 70
Default

Noticed the oddest thing after putting 5.0pre2 on here... All of my VoS plugins fail to load. Ehrm, any x86 vsts. Decided to flush the cache and rescan and they no longer are detected. Went back to 4.76 and no dice, same scenario. Any ideas?

[edit]: Well, went back and noticed that some of the install options were unclicked on the install for 4.76. I feel silly. Still fails to detect in 5.0 though. Anyone else notice this or is it user error?

Last edited by Kontrast; 12-25-2014 at 03:01 PM.
Kontrast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 03:22 PM   #34
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I don't know how flexible installers for OSX are (probably not very much at all, compared to usual Windows installers).
Right. On OS X, installing plug-ins to arbitrary locations, or moving them around manually after install is simply 'not done'. For VST and AU plug-ins, there are only two valid choices: the system wide plug-in folder (most common), or the per user plug-in folder.

I wonder, why are Windows so often reluctant to use a standardized installation path? Why make a mess of your file system structure - or are they perhaps just trying to clean up the mess Microsoft made in the first place? Never mind, I digress...
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 05:43 PM   #35
whiteaxxxe
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States of Europe, Germany, Mönchengladbach
Posts: 2,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post

I wonder, why are Windows so often reluctant to use a standardized installation path? Why make a mess of your file system structure - or are they perhaps just trying to clean up the mess Microsoft made in the first place? Never mind, I digress...
if you dont care about the installation paths on Windows then you have the mess. never trust windows and/or installers about any choosen or recommended path. never!
whiteaxxxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 05:44 PM   #36
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 443
Default

because on windows, some plugins want to install to c:\program files\vstplugins, some want to go to a steinberg folder, native instruments plugins want to install themselves to some ass-backward ni folder that no DAW looks for, etc.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 05:51 PM   #37
whiteaxxxe
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States of Europe, Germany, Mönchengladbach
Posts: 2,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djjedidiah View Post
because on windows, some plugins want to install to c:\program files\vstplugins, some want to go to a steinberg folder, native instruments plugins want to install themselves to some ass-backward ni folder that no DAW looks for, etc.
in nearly all installers you can change the installation path.

to clear this up: plugins whose installation program writes entries to the registry cant/shouldnt be moved. you run into trouble nearly all the time if the entry in the registry doesnt match the actual path. plugins that consist of one dll can be moved to whereever you want.

and its an act of terror of some developers (luckily there are only a very few) to dictate the path where the installation goes. that is my computer, I am the master of installation paths. what do they think? if they think at all. keep C:\ as clean as possible, there are good reasons to do so. that way - choosing by yourself where the plugin goes - you can be sure, that Reaper/Cubase/WaveLab/whatever finds the plugs.

I dont have an interest in throwing out an APB on every plugin and write that paths all into the preferences.
whiteaxxxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 05:53 PM   #38
kenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Right. On OS X, installing plug-ins to arbitrary locations, or moving them around manually after install is simply 'not done'. For VST and AU plug-ins, there are only two valid choices: the system wide plug-in folder (most common), or the per user plug-in folder.

I wonder, why are Windows so often reluctant to use a standardized installation path? Why make a mess of your file system structure - or are they perhaps just trying to clean up the mess Microsoft made in the first place? Never mind, I digress...
I disagree here. There is nothing I hate more than centralized/standardized paths or settings.

It's my computer, I organize the files the way I want it, including programs. If I want to copy them somewhere else, I want to just be able to copy one folder, no problems, no headaches.

In fact the whole "installation" concept is pretty messed up. Imagine if you could just run an application, no installation required, from its folder? Such a thing is called a "portable app" and I guess this is not possible on OS/X or Unix in general

I use Linux quite a bit as well and this is the main thing that makes me so annoyed, having everything centralized and a total chaos of applications and the like, I'm a very organized individual so if it's not my way, then I won't bother with it.


Keep it simple: no installation, copy app to USB stick even, works from anywhere, no hassle can't get easier than a double click or a "Copy" on a single folder of my choice.
kenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 06:40 PM   #39
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 444
Default

Guys ,the point here is, why should we mess around with system folders just because reaper didnt make it possible / available the possibility to sort plugins in such way that we dont have to spend 20m creating folders for it ? Other DAW´s (most of them, at leat Pro Tools, Logic and Live) just come with that function . It should be made easy , not hard IMO.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 11:18 PM   #40
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 443
Default

So, OT, but Fabfilter Pro-Q 2 works as a vst3 now, but all settings are lost when you close and reopen the session.

Edit: same problem with Melda stuff and Voxengo Span

Last edited by djjedidiah; 12-26-2014 at 12:51 AM.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.