Old 01-10-2015, 02:27 PM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default 'implode items across tracks into takes' bug

https://i.imgur.com/53C32lT.gif

The item in the lower track gets only imploded until the first split occurs, after that's it's truncated.

R4.76 x32, Win 8.1 upd1 x64

Anyone can confirm ?
If not, I could also upload a small test project.

(I think the factor is trying to implode an item in another one where already splitted takes occur and these splits happen before the full length of the imploded item, as said above).

===

Tracker:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5488

Last edited by nofish; 01-23-2015 at 09:15 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 11:54 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

bump

Any comments ?

Should I expect the item only being imploded until the first split or bug ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 08:55 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

Anyone please ?

I'm giving another example.

Initial situation:



Situations like this happen frequently here, e.g. with online collaborations I'm doing. I have two takes of something already edited and comped (splitted), than the artist decides to send me another take I'd like to implode.

Current result after after imploding:




Desired would be something like this I think (manually done):



Item gets enlarged until the beginning of the new imploded take, full length and inherits the splits of the original item.

Makes sense ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 09:25 AM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,160
Default

Quote:
Item gets enlarged until the beginning of the new imploded take, full length and inherits the splits of the original item.

Makes sense ?
Hi nofish, I never implode tracks like that but yeah, I'd say your bottom picture displays a more correct result.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 09:37 AM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,147
Default

imploding to takes has several bugs. this is certainly one of them. I don't see any easy solution for this.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 09:39 AM   #6
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 9,709
Default

Isn't that the desired effect of that feature (ie. the take recording mode that makes multiple audio streams in the same item instead of separate items)? The original edits are preserved.

Not sure. I never use this (and was baffled as to what kind of workflow this feature was aimed at exactly). I use the 'new recorded items make their own lane' option for overdubs and comping. New takes are their own item as expected and are not linked together in any weird ways for editing when you don't want them to be. You can always record new takes no matter how elaborate of a comp you already have going on and add to it.

I think the idea behind the multiple takes in a single item thing is more a live performance thing where someone would want to switch between alternate versions but always keep the same edit/loop points and trigger it with MIDI controls.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 09:11 AM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

Thanks.

Put into tracker:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5488


serr, topic is not about Reaper's recording modes but current behaviour when imploding items into takes.

btw (a bit unrelated but anyway), I also used the 'new recorded items make their own lane' very long until I finally made friends with the 'create new takes' mode. Advantage using this mode when comping is you don't have to mute items manually, just split and select takes. Much faster imo, might be worth revisiting this (only works good when all takes have the same length though, not e.g. classical music).

I also suggest having a look of this nice overview from Coachz about recording modes, takes etc.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...1&postcount=36
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 09:21 PM   #8
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,419
Default

I don't consider this a bug. If I had audio before the take items it would get overrun with that.

If you're imploding onto a track it usually implies the recordings are similar. If they are not similar due to areas of silence you trim them intuitively. With your proposed changes I'd still have to trim them anyway. This would just get in my way.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 09:26 PM   #9
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,419
Default

My compromise:

Before:


After:
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 12:22 AM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

Fergler, thanks for bringing this up.
Actually I thought about it too (but didn't bother to mention).

I see your point (I think), when the item is trimmed already it's reasonable to assume the trimming should stay intact when imploding (and also assuming takes are similar, I admit my example wasn't 'real life')

Agreed, or better said this part isn't that important for me how it's handled (I can trim the beginning manually after imploding if desired), important part for me is that ALL splits get carried across the imploded item which currently isn't the case (it's truncated after first split).

Could you go along with this ?

Last edited by nofish; 01-24-2015 at 12:33 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 01:46 AM   #11
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Nofish, try this EEL thing:

This is how it differs from the native action "Take:Implode items across tracks into takes":


(The script is actually using the action Take:Implode items across tracks into takes, but it's also doing some "smart" splitting, filling gaps with empty items etc.)

Download from the stash:
https://stash.reaper.fm/23003/Split%2...o%20takes2.eel
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 01:57 AM   #12
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,147
Default

rescued again by the already legendary spk77!!!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 02:02 AM   #13
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
rescued again by the already legendary spk77!!!
Thanks, I hope it works
(I haven't tested it very much)
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 08:23 AM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Nofish, try this EEL thing:

This is how it differs from the native action "Take:Implode items across tracks into takes":


(The script is actually using the action Take:Implode items across tracks into takes, but it's also doing some "smart" splitting, filling gaps with empty items etc.)

Download from the stash:
https://stash.reaper.fm/23003/Split%2...o%20takes2.eel
Wow, blown away !

Looks like this is exactly what I'm loking for.

Will test and report back.
Thanks so much spk77 !
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 10:53 AM   #15
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

spk77, since I can't send you PM's currently (inbox full) I hope you see this:

I think you can disregard the test project I just sent you.
Seems to work totally fine now, maybe it was a temporal glitch or something before.

Thanks again, much appreciated.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 11:45 AM   #16
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4,419
Default

What about this case?





Ok to add a new split into the takes?
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 12:18 PM   #17
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
What about this case?





Ok to add a new split into the takes?
I don't have this case.
Usually I have single full length items I need to be imploded.

So I'm indefferent, meaning fine with me.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 12:54 PM   #18
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
spk77, since I can't send you PM's currently (inbox full) I hope you see this:

I think you can disregard the test project I just sent you.
Seems to work totally fine now, maybe it was a temporal glitch or something before.

Thanks again, much appreciated.
Tested your project - I noticed that the script is quite slow when there are a lot of items in a project. Well, I hope it will work. (this is quite a hack )
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 07:33 AM   #19
goldec
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 47
Default

Sadly the script doesn't seem to work for me. Could anyone confirm it working for them?

Is there any way to do it still? I really like the idea pf exploding all takes, cleaning them up and then imploding again but there doesn't seem to be any way to do it atm.
goldec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2015, 08:53 AM   #20
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

goldec,

Do you have the SWS extension installed? ("SWS: delete empty MIDI takes/items" is used to delete all empty items that the script creates.)


It seems to work for me (win 8.1 64bit, REAPER v5.03pre1):





(I tested with this version)
Code:
// Split and implode items across tracks into takes, keeping item positions.

buf = 10000;

function split_and_implode_across_tracks()
(
  i = 0;
  sel_item_count = CountSelectedMediaItems(0);
  sel_item_count ? (
    max_split_pos = 0;
    last_item_number = 0;
    dest_track_sel_item_cnt = 0;
    cursor_pos = GetCursorPosition();

    Undo_BeginBlock();
    PreventUIRefresh(1);
    //Main_OnCommand(40299, 0); // move items to source preferred position
    loop(sel_item_count,
      (sel_item = GetSelectedMediaItem(0, i)) ? (

        buf[i * 2] = GetMediaItemInfo_Value(sel_item, "D_POSITION");
        buf[i * 2 + 1] = buf[i * 2] + GetMediaItemInfo_Value(sel_item, "D_LENGTH");
        buf[i * 2 + 1] > max_split_pos ? max_split_pos = buf[i * 2 + 1]; // selection end pos
        i == 0 ? (
          first_track = GetMediaItemTrack(sel_item);
          min_split_pos = buf[i * 2];
        );
        buf[i * 2] < min_split_pos ? min_split_pos = buf[i * 2]; // selection start pos
      );
      dest_track_sel_item_cnt == 0 && GetMediaItem_Track(sel_item) != first_track ? dest_track_sel_item_cnt = i;
      i += 1;
    );
    
    // Add temporary track
    InsertTrackAtIndex(0, 1);
    
    temp_track_id = GetTrack(0, 0); 
    i = 0;
    loop(dest_track_sel_item_cnt + 1,
      // empty items will be added to the temp track
      new_item = AddMediaItemToTrack(temp_track_id);
      
      // add empty item if first selected item's start pos > item selection start pos
      i == 0 && min_split_pos < buf[0] ? (
        SetMediaItemInfo_Value(new_item, "D_POSITION", min_split_pos);
        SetMediaItemInfo_Value(new_item, "D_LENGTH",  buf[0] - min_split_pos);
      );
      
      // fill all gaps with empty items
      i > 0 && (i < dest_track_sel_item_cnt) && (buf[i * 2 - 1] < buf[i * 2]) ? (
        SetMediaItemInfo_Value(new_item, "D_POSITION", buf[i * 2 - 1]);
        SetMediaItemInfo_Value(new_item, "D_LENGTH", buf[i * 2] -  buf[i * 2 - 1]);
      );
     
      // add empty item if last selected item's end pos < item selection end pos
      i == dest_track_sel_item_cnt && buf[i * 2] < max_split_pos ? (
        SetMediaItemInfo_Value(new_item, "D_POSITION", buf[i * 2 - 1]);
        SetMediaItemInfo_Value(new_item, "D_LENGTH", max_split_pos - buf[i * 2 - 1]);
      );
      
      SetMediaItemSelected(new_item, 1);
      i += 1;
    );
    
    // split all items at start/end pos of items
    i = 0;
    loop(sel_item_count * 2,
      SetEditCurPos(buf[i], 0, 0);
      Main_OnCommand(40757, 0); // split and keep selection
      i += 1;
    );
  
    Main_OnCommand(40438, 0); //implode items across tracks into takes
    SetEditCurPos(cursor_pos, 0, 0);

    i = 0;
    loop(CountSelectedMediaItems(0),
      (sel_item = GetSelectedMediaItem(0, i)) ? (
      MoveMediaItemToTrack(sel_item, first_track) ? i -= 1;
      i += 1;
      );
    );
    Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_DELEMPTYTAKE2"), 0); // SWS: delete empty MIDI takes/items
    //Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_DELEMPTYTAKE"), 0); // SWS: delete empty takes/items
    DeleteTrack(temp_track_id);
    PreventUIRefresh(-1);
    Undo_EndBlock("Implode items across tracks into takes", -1);
  );
);
split_and_implode_across_tracks();
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 08:12 AM   #21
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Nofish, try this EEL thing:

This is how it differs from the native action "Take:Implode items across tracks into takes":


(The script is actually using the action Take:Implode items across tracks into takes, but it's also doing some "smart" splitting, filling gaps with empty items etc.)

Download from the stash:
https://stash.reaper.fm/23003/Split%...o%20takes2.eel
Thanks a lot for this one!
Really what I was looking for
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 09:42 AM   #22
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Thanks G-Sun! It's an old script - I hope it still works
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 09:53 AM   #23
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,207
Default

Over the years, I have posted several issues with the "Implode items across tracks:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91936
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=118417

Probably a few more I cannot find just now, before I gave up...

It works in a very counter-intuitive way, I would say.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...

Last edited by Fabian; 03-24-2018 at 11:37 AM.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 11:32 AM   #24
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Over the years, I have posted several issues with the "Implode items across tracks:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=91936
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=118417

Probably a few more before I cannot find just now, I gave up...

It works in a very counter-intuitive way, I would say.
spk77's script worked out of the box for me for merging takes on two tracks
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 11:38 AM   #25
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
spk77's script worked out of the box for me for merging takes on two tracks
I'll check it out. Thanks for the tip.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 01:16 PM   #26
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,207
Default

And I'm back again with the same issue. Can we hope to get this fixed for v6?



I expected to get 8 items with three takes each. That's not what happens, and I cannot for the life of me figure out the logic.

spk77's script... I'll try that.

EDIT: Nope, spk77's script generated the exact same thing.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...

Last edited by Fabian; 11-25-2019 at 01:23 PM.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 01:31 PM   #27
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,207
Default

Actually, spk77's script was even stranger. If I select the three first items across the three tracks, this happens with spk77's script:



All of them disappear!

Here, Reaper does the expected thing:

__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 01:37 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,266
Default

This is happening because the items overlap slightly. We'll look at improving this behavior.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 02:11 PM   #29
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is happening because the items overlap slightly. We'll look at improving this behavior.
Aha!
Great.
Thanks.
Looking forward to it.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 10:06 AM   #30
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,360
Default

v6.05 includes this update:

Quote:
[*]+ Takes: implode items into tracks only if at least half of the item overlaps [p=2207040]
Could someone give a bit more information about this update? Perhaps an example of an implosion that previously failed but now works?

As I commented a few months ago for v6.0+dev1204, the implosions that I tried all still failed.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 12:22 PM   #31
antiClick
Human being with feelings
 
antiClick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mediterrenean Sea
Posts: 946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
Nofish, try this EEL thing:

This is how it differs from the native action "Take:Implode items across tracks into takes":


(The script is actually using the action Take:Implode items across tracks into takes, but it's also doing some "smart" splitting, filling gaps with empty items etc.)

Download from the stash:
https://stash.reaper.fm/23003/Split%...o%20takes2.eel
that SAVED MY DAY..... thank you
antiClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 02:19 PM   #32
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,172
Default

^^ That's how it should be natively imo.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2020, 11:33 PM   #33
antiClick
Human being with feelings
 
antiClick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mediterrenean Sea
Posts: 946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
^^ That's how it should be natively imo.
I,d swear this was the native behaviour some versions ago.
antiClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2020, 03:29 AM   #34
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,677
Default

I think my script amagalma_Implode items across tracks into takes (found in ReaPack) should fix the behavior. In the test project I attach, the native action doesn't do anything, and spk77's script deletes the items.


Test Project


__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 06:14 PM   #35
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 635
Default

hey amagalma,
I tried your script but nothing happens.
I select the items
Fire your script
the times gets unselected but nothing happens...
What am I doing wrong???
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.