COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2015, 10:55 AM   #1
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 534
Default WDL-OL/next: MakePresetFromNamedParams VST3 does not work

Hi,

i'm using simple "MakePresetFromNamedParams" in my plugins.
But no special chunk stuff.

The vst2 plugin shows the "internal" presets, vst3 does not (e.g. Cubase 8). Can some please enlight me what io´m doing wrong?

I´m on WDL-OL/next.

Thank you for your help.

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 03:54 AM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,181
Default

"Baked in" vst3 factory presets are disabled by default. If you want them add a preprocessor macro "VST3_PRESET_LIST"
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 12:11 PM   #3
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 534
Default

works wonderfull, thanks a lot :-)

regards
Thomas
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2015, 06:02 AM   #4
MusicGenerator
Human being with feelings
 
MusicGenerator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 43
Default

I did not understand how to show presets list in VST3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
If you want them add a preprocessor macro "VST3_PRESET_LIST"
I would be very grateful if you will show an example of how to do this.
MusicGenerator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2015, 06:09 AM   #5
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,181
Default

you can add it to the VST3_DEFS in the .props file (windows visual studio)

https://github.com/olilarkin/wdl-ol/...ugEffect.props

or the .xcconfig file in xcode

https://github.com/olilarkin/wdl-ol/...t.xcconfig#L24
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2015, 06:48 AM   #6
MusicGenerator
Human being with feelings
 
MusicGenerator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
you can add it to the VST3_DEFS in the .props file (windows visual studio)

https://github.com/olilarkin/wdl-ol/...ugEffect.props

or the .xcconfig file in xcode

https://github.com/olilarkin/wdl-ol/...t.xcconfig#L24
Now it works! Many thanks!
MusicGenerator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 09:12 AM   #7
MidiN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Hi,
this might be a total noob question, since I'm new to plugin development, but..

Is it possible for the "baked in" presets to make them look like this



instead of this?



This is mainly a matter of VST2 vs. VST3, isn't it?

My current understanding is that with VST2 you can only get the preset list like in the second pic. With VST3 you can get the preset list as well, but only by adding the preprocessor macro "VST3_PRESET_LIST".

Now the big question is how to get the VST3 "baked in" presets to look like in the first picture?

Thanks a lot mates!
MidiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 12:21 PM   #8
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,181
Default

the plugin in the first screen shot is using .vstpreset files which are located in a folder on the hard drive. The preset browser there is looking at what .vstpreset files are available for that particular plugin.

You can use .vstpreset files for your IPlug VST3 plugin. In that case, don't define VST3_PRESET_LIST and don't use the IPlug preset routines "MakePresetFromNamedParams" etc. You'll have to manually create the .vstpresets in cubase or VST3plugintesthost. The problem will be that other formats won't use the .vstpreset files, so you'll have to do the work twice.

hope that helps

oli
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 01:43 AM   #9
MidiN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for the quick response Oli.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
the plugin in the first screen shot is using .vstpreset files which are located in a folder on the hard drive. The preset browser there is looking at what .vstpreset files are available for that particular plugin.
At first this seemed somewhat weird, because:
There aren't any .vstpreset files for the MonoDelay from the first screenshot. The same goes for all other Cubase VST3 plugins bundled in the "Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3". Also the Cubase VST3 plugins bundled in "SynthEngine.vst3" (Mystic, Prologue and Spector) don't show any external .vstpreset files, although all of them do have presets available in the preset browser.

So I did a deeper inspection and found:
Cubase bundles the .vstpreset files for its factory plugins ("Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3", "SynthEngine.vst3") within .vstsound files.

So the MonoDelay's "Oiltank.vstpreset" is located in FCP_SMT_001_Cubase.vstsound



Just to clarify once again, initially I was asking myself how to make my VST3 plugin to behave preset-wise like e.g. the cubase VST3 MonoDelay, because I liked the look and the way it was using the preset browser. Since I didn't find any explicit .vstpreset files for the MonoDelay, I was thinking it utilizes some fancy preset method for "baking in" its presets. But the whole trick was Steinberg hiding the .vstpreset files for the MonoDelay inside FCP_SMT_001_Cubase.vstsound.

Maybe this will help someone in the future
MidiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.