Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2015, 08:52 AM   #1
studio1602
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 49
Default MIDI Export Fail! Tempo event goes missing (FIXED)

When exporting a MIDI track in REAPER 4.76, if the track contains a single tempo event, the tempo event is not exported with the track. The resulting MIDI file is still playable, but will playback at 120 bpm, regardless of the tempo at which it was recorded. This is easily reproducible:

* Create a MIDI track with a single tempo event at something other than 120 bpm. Say, 60 bpm.

* Export the track. (Embed tempo map is checked.)

* Play back the exported MIDI file and enjoy the data twice as fast as intended. Those inclined may also open the exported MIDI file in a hex editor and see that the tempo event is missing from the header track.

I didn't remember having this problem with previous versions of REAPER, so I tried to reproduce this in an earlier version. REAPER 4.59 exports the single tempo event correctly. So the problem was introduced somewhere between versions 4.59 and 4.76.

Also, note that if there is more than one tempo event in the data, then the tempo events will be exported. (!?) So a workaround for this is to add a second tempo event to any data that is to be exported.

I started posting about this in the MIDI forum (http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=153716), but got no response, maybe that is the wrong forum for this sort of thing? Anyway, I am posting again regarding this as I feel it is an issue which needs addressing.
studio1602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 04:40 PM   #2
jonat8han
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 30
Default

Hi, just chiming in to say that I'm having these problems as well. Also, I can't get Reaper to export markers as MIDI cues, as is advertised by the export menu. That doesn't work, at least not in 4.76 or the 5.0 prerelease over here on a Mac, OSX 10.10.1

curious if there's been an update or a solution? This is a big problem for me.
jonat8han is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2015, 02:46 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

Confirmed. I mean the tempo issue.


@ jonat8han:
It's not a good idea to piggy-back other issues in a bug report. Now each reply has to specify which issue it relates to. Please open a separate thread for it.
I'll reply anyway to your issue: Export markers as MIDI cues seems to work here (Win 8.1) as far as I can tell. But I have no means to verify MIDI cues other than re-import into Reaper itself, so there's a grain of salt to add to my comment.
On re-import into Reaper exported markers come up as "Cue" events in a MIDI item and - if I enable the option on import - also as regular Reaper project markers.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 12:51 PM   #4
jonat8han
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 30
Default

Sorry, I assumed because it was a "MIDI File Export" problem it was all part of the same issue. I can start a new thread, as there are other problems with MIDI File Exporting that I've found as well.
jonat8han is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 11:43 AM   #5
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Ah, confirmed and voted. Now I can stop scratching my head why the export
tempo map suddenly didn't work.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 01:26 PM   #6
studio1602
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 49
Default

Glad to see this confirmed by others. Voted.
studio1602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 01:30 PM   #7
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

I changed the status of this issue to "confirmed". Hopefully the devs get to it.

Link to the issue in the bug tracker:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5605
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 03:59 PM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,106
Default

Thought I had (somwhat related):

What should happen if there's isn't ANY tempo event created by the user and 'embed tempo map' is ticked on export ?

Embed the project BPM or embed no tempo event ?

Does this question make sense ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 04:16 PM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,052
Default

^^^^
I would expect the project BPM - after all that it the BPM at which the MIDI is played back in the source project.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 04:35 PM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^^
I would expect the project BPM - after all that it the BPM at which the MIDI is played back in the source project.
Would make the most sense to me also I think.
Besides, if user has ticked 'embed tempo map' I think it can be safely assumed he wants a tempo event embedded (and what else than proect BPM).

Thanks DS, just thought that's something maybe also worth bringing up while the devs work on it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 04:46 PM   #11
studio1602
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
What should happen if there's isn't ANY tempo event created by the user and 'embed tempo map' is ticked on export ?
I once thought that a Tempo event was required in a MIDI file, but this MIDI export fail has shown me that this is not the case. I was able to play back MIDI files exported by REAPER without a tempo event in other players, and they play back at the 120 BPM default tempo.
studio1602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 12:48 AM   #12
Mink99
Human being with feelings
 
Mink99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1,001
Default

Maybe this is the reason why importing reaper-generated midi files make a mpc crash ?
Mink99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 12:14 AM   #13
JHA
Human being with feelings
 
JHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 574
Default

Reaper's MIDI failing again. Anything new?

Still not fixed. Nothing new again.
JHA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2015, 02:22 AM   #14
Cherios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHA View Post
Reaper's MIDI failing again. Anything new?

Still not fixed. Nothing new again.
Bump on this one! I've seen more DAW's do this to. It would be nice if they permanently fixed this. You think they have same problem in the payed version, my guess is no!
__________________
Loving music like loving food...take it in!

http://getinstrumental.com/best-midi...d-controllers/
Cherios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2015, 07:32 PM   #15
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

Longstanding thing...

REAPER needs at least 2 tempo Events within the project(Start & End of the project) for export..........

And the same refers for importing midi files!!!

REAPER never ever import other tempos as the standard 120BPM
(which dont need of course an TEMPO Event) if these Files
only include 1 TEMPO Event-which is pretty
the Standard for MIDI Files if there is only one global tempo others than 120..
like for example 100BPM 4/4
1: 1: 0 |Time Sig|4/4|MIDI-clocks\click=24|32nds\quarter=8
|Tempo|BPM=100|micros\quarter=600000
--
REAPER is too stupid and need this:
1: 1: 0 |Time Sig|4/4|MIDI-clocks\click=24|32nds\quarter=8
|Tempo| BPM=100|micros\quarter=600000
5: 1: 0 |Tempo| BPM=100|micros\quarter=600000
--
REAPER ignore or better dont know about files with one global Tempo Event.

Another thing that makes me-..xxxx
REAPER ignore already included TRACK NAME Events.

If you often enough export the same tracks again (without to first delete the TRACK NAME Events)
there can be hundreds of TRACK Names for the same Track at the same 1:1:0
REAPER always added his Export NAME to the TRACK as Track NAME Event
no matter if there is already one name... for the Track.
What stupid.
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.

Last edited by ELP; 11-10-2015 at 07:49 PM.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 03:33 PM   #16
studio1602
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 49
Default

Fixed in 5.15, thanks Devs!
studio1602 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.