Old 02-01-2015, 12:16 PM   #1
Circusofgeorge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Default Setting up Track Inputs

Hi All,

Just joined up and I already have a question ;0) I need to record four mono tracks at the same time (multitrack) … so, I need to have track inputs for 01, 02, 03, 04. I can only see Analog Input 1 & 2. I am using an MBox 3 Pro interface which has 4 preamp (xlr) inputs.

I would expect Reaper to detect / display all four of my available inputs but it does not.

So, my question is 'How can I setup Reaper to detect the other two mono inputs (Analog 3&4) that are available on my Mbox ?

Any help / tips / wisdom etc is greatly appreciated.

All the Best,
George
Circusofgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 12:57 PM   #2
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,406
Default

are you on mac or windows?

probably you don't have the right device selected in the preferencies
__________________
Il mio sito
add me on Linkedin!
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 09:16 PM   #3
Circusofgeorge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Default Setting up Track Inputs

Sorry … I am on an iMac (OS X10.7). Also, I checked that my Mbox was the selected Audio device.
Circusofgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 01:32 AM   #4
metal_priest
Human being with feelings
 
metal_priest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Padova
Posts: 1,406
Default

mmmh, can you make a screenshot of your reaper device preferencies?
__________________
Il mio sito
add me on Linkedin!
metal_priest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 12:42 PM   #5
tomfrankly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 59
Default

check your audio device preferences and make sure your inputs are selected properly. if you're using asio, select the first and last inputs with the drop down boxes. these are the first and last inputs in the input list. if you're not using asio, just make sure to type in '4' in the input channels box.

when you go to set up your tracks, make sure you're choosing from the Input: Mono submenu.
tomfrankly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.