Old 03-06-2015, 11:32 AM   #1
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,425
Default Necessary?

Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 11:39 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,078
Default

I could make a training video for you.....

Seriously, for a man of your abilities it should be a doddle, Kenny.

Good luck and don`t let any of the smoke out.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:11 PM   #3
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

My only question: if you decide to build a new PC, why not investing in a better motherboard, because that's the only thing you can't easily upgrade? I mean, there are more "professional" manufacturers out there than ASRock - these are the cheapest ones...
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:17 PM   #4
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,799
Default

You're a braaaaaver man than I. Good luck.
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:21 PM   #5
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,425
Default

I guess I should have been clearer. Someone posted this on Facebook and I questioned why the need to create a Reaper machine.

The program runs on everything I can find flawlessly.

It's like asking (IMHO) if I should create a PC for running Simple Text.
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:24 PM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post

What parts did you get Kenny?

I'm still working trying to deciding what parts/brands I want to get. I want it to be quiet.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:25 PM   #7
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 4,643
Default

I built my REAPER rig ..using the exact same PSU with an Asrock h67m mobo , 16gigs of ram and 2700k i7 and a cheapo ssd for the OS.

Coupled with my infrasonic quartet pci soundcard ..its a beast of a machine.Never let me down and I can have 1ms latency for tracking through ampsims etc.

Best move I ever made..my old core2 was unable to keep up with what I wanted to do

ANd very economical it was too..cost me €500

A comparable ready made machine of the same spec was gonna cost me almost a grand (nearly 3 years ago)

I shouldnt imagine I'll ever have to upgrade again
__________________
it aint worth a bop,if it dont got that pop
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 12:26 PM   #8
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 841
Default

Hahaha! OK, I got it now

Well, it totally depends on what you're working with REAPER.
E.g. If you're a composer and create mockups by working with the latest orchestra libraries, then a few more GB of RAM and a decent CPU can come in very handy!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 03:12 PM   #9
Panic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 989
Default

My impression is that the guy is building a dedicated DAW. he just happens to be using Reaper.
Panic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 03:45 PM   #10
dan_public
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Hahaha! OK, I got it now

Well, it totally depends on what you're working with REAPER.
E.g. If you're a composer and create mockups by working with the latest orchestra libraries, then a few more GB of RAM and a decent CPU can come in very handy!
Yep. Agree completely. Reaper is tight, light code. Sound libraries? 'nother story.

My DP workstation uses a higher end quad core system, with 16GB of ram and two SSDs (one for the sound libraries). My home office workstation (which is used for photo, video, and audio editing) is roughly the same as the DP workstation, but with 32GB of memory, a system SSD, and a Raid-5 disk array controlled by a separate hardware raid card.

I built both from components. I don't understand the big deal folks make about building their own system. It's not that difficult, you can pick your own components fine-tuned for audio editing needs, and installing the software yourself helps ensure that the computer is not full of crapware.

To each his/her own, I suppose.

Regards,

Dan.
dan_public is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 03:58 PM   #11
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic View Post
I built my REAPER rig ..using the exact same PSU with an Asrock h67m mobo , 16gigs of ram and 2700k i7 and a cheapo ssd for the OS.

Coupled with my infrasonic quartet pci soundcard ..its a beast of a machine.Never let me down and I can have 1ms latency for tracking through ampsims etc.

Best move I ever made..my old core2 was unable to keep up with what I wanted to do

ANd very economical it was too..cost me €500

A comparable ready made machine of the same spec was gonna cost me almost a grand (nearly 3 years ago)

I shouldnt imagine I'll ever have to upgrade again
Wait...What?

Can you spell out the specs of your machine so I can build one just like it?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 06:02 PM   #12
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,055
Default

Well, the Benq is TOTALLY not necessary. I suggest he just send that to me...
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 07:14 PM   #13
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmic View Post

I shouldnt imagine I'll ever have to upgrade again
you are dreaming... or you are very old, like me
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 01:36 AM   #14
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
My only question: if you decide to build a new PC, why not investing in a better motherboard, because that's the only thing you can't easily upgrade? I mean, there are more "professional" manufacturers out there than ASRock - these are the cheapest ones...
I go between ASUS and ASROCK every time I build. Because I dont believe in overclocking my DAW computer, I have never had any issues with performance reliability or longevity with either. Both the same manufacturer, btw.
On the other hand the ONE gigabyte build I did, the mobo went tits up in a year and a few weeks.
So as with all things, it really comes down to cases.
For theg same reason I now steer clear of Seagate hard drives, having had a couple go bad on me recently,, yet my system drive on the DAW machine IS a 500gb Seagate! All the rest are WD blacks, so I guess sometimes logic goes out the window.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 04:04 AM   #15
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

My Reaper PC, used or live performance with Masterkeyboards.

Here Reaper running just as a VST Host, Program change switching enabled by S&M "LiveConfigs".

The PC is a completely silent fan-less box with 4*2.1 GHz i7, 16 Gig RAM, and SSD. The Audio/Midi Interface is a Native Instruments "Audio 6", DI-Boxes are hidden below the construction panel.

Plugins: Keys by NativeInstruments, "Dexed (Dx7), and wind instruments by SampleModeling, effects by Cockos.



-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 03-07-2015 at 05:17 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 08:22 AM   #16
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,799
Default

Quote:
..... asking (IMHO) if I should create a PC for running Simple Text.
No. The Amiga should be plenty.
__________________
= Private Winter =

Last edited by ReaperMadness; 03-07-2015 at 09:53 AM.
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 10:19 AM   #17
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
My Reaper PC, used or live performance with Masterkeyboards.

Here Reaper running just as a VST Host, Program change switching enabled by S&M "LiveConfigs".

The PC is a completely silent fan-less box with 4*2.1 GHz i7, 16 Gig RAM, and SSD. The Audio/Midi Interface is a Native Instruments "Audio 6", DI-Boxes are hidden below the construction panel.

Plugins: Keys by NativeInstruments, "Dexed (Dx7), and wind instruments by SampleModeling, effects by Cockos.



-Michael
You built this thing?

Can we have more details and pictures.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 01:32 PM   #18
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
You built this thing?
Not really. The PC itself is a "MIFCOM passive" (-> http://www.mifcom.de/product/2053/74...---passiv.html ) .

The Trunk is a "Wisent Music"

I only enhanced the trunk by an Aluminum construction panel that is held by four rubber buffers. For fixing the PC box and the audio interface I needed to create special holders from an aluminum L-profile.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
Can we have more details and pictures.
What else would you like to know ?

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 03-07-2015 at 04:06 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 05:57 PM   #19
Don Schenk
Human being with feelings
 
Don Schenk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Not really. The PC itself is a "MIFCOM passive" (-> http://www.mifcom.de/product/2053/74...---passiv.html )
Did you get a look at the cooling-fins on the outside of that box, and the way they are coupled to the aluminum plate over the CPU?

Nice.

:-Don

Last edited by Don Schenk; 03-07-2015 at 06:01 PM. Reason: Not enough caffeine.
Don Schenk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 06:15 PM   #20
Cosmic
Human being with feelings
 
Cosmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Online
Posts: 4,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Schenk View Post
Did you get a look at the cooling-fins on the outside of that box, and the way they are coupled to the aluminum plate over the CPU?

Nice.

:-Don
Yeah..that is some serious fanless heat sinkage!

__________________
it aint worth a bop,if it dont got that pop
Cosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:37 PM   #21
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Not really. The PC itself is a "MIFCOM passive" (-> http://www.mifcom.de/product/2053/74...---passiv.html ) .

The Trunk is a "Wisent Music"

I only enhanced the trunk by an Aluminum construction panel that is held by four rubber buffers. For fixing the PC box and the audio interface I needed to create special holders from an aluminum L-profile.



What else would you like to know ?

-Michael
You said you built it for $500 bucks (pounds, anyway) but the link shows a machine costing 1,129 pounds. Where is the discrepancy?

I would like to build a machine like this for that cheap. Did you use the exact same parts described in the link?

Thank you.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.