Old 08-13-2015, 12:51 PM   #1
Otto Tune
Human being with feelings
 
Otto Tune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mountain
Posts: 126
Default v5.01pre1

v5.01pre1 - August 13 2015
+ FX: fixed incorrect ordering when drag and dropping multiple FX to the end of a FX chain
+ Live FX multiprocessing: fixed issues with muted folders and record armed children
+ MIDI editor: fixed visual jitter when editing unlooped media item edge
+ Parameter modulation: fixed copy/paste of FX with parameter linking
+ Project bay: improved collapsed FX parameter display
+ Resample modes: added new Extreme HQ mode for highest possible quality
+ Resample modes: renamed Best mode to Better, optimized while also increasing quality
+ Resample modes: renamed Better mode to Good
+ Resample modes: renamed Extreme mode to HQ, optimized
+ Resample modes: renamed Good mode to Medium
+ Take FX: now support parameter modulation/linking
+ VST3: improved compatibility
+ VST: allow restoring default name to plug-ins by renaming to an empty string
+ WASAPI: i/o latency estimation, limited by WASAPI's API
+ WASAPI: loopback support
+ WAV: RF64 read support
+ WAV: RF64 write support
# API: added ColorToNative, ColorFromNative
# VST3: improved automation efficiency

didn't take long

...thread title should read v5.01pre1, sorry.

Last edited by Jeffos; 08-13-2015 at 01:08 PM. Reason: changed the thread title
Otto Tune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 12:55 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Oooh! + Take FX: now support parameter modulation/linking

and the loop back support. Cool stuff! Will try it out soon

also, with regards to resampling.

Why not have the best "mode" called "god mode"

no?

I'll get my coat!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 12:55 PM   #3
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatsnew
+ WASAPI: loopback support
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 12:59 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
indeed, very useful and will stop me messing about with digital loopbacks etc
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:02 PM   #5
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,128
Default

keep movin don´t stop!
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:04 PM   #6
thequietroom
Human being with feelings
 
thequietroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
Awesome. There has been many times i wanted to do this.
thequietroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:06 PM   #7
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
+ Take FX: now support parameter modulation/linking
ooh. does this mean we can create automation curves on blank midi items, link them to a track parameter, and then duplicate the "automation item" across the track?

if so, that's terrific. it's a much cleaner way to do MOST of the automation that i do -- rather than seeing an unused envelope for the whole track
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:28 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
is there some kind of feedback prevention?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:29 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
is there some kind of feedback prevention?
reaper has auto- mute, but other than that it's your rope to hang yourself with
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:31 PM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
reaper has auto- mute, but other than that it's your rope to hang yourself with
love it! hahaha
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:44 PM   #11
ikoliks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 16
Default

+ MIDI editor: fixed visual jitter when editing unlooped media item edge



By the way, jitter appears only when Reaper's main window is in expanded mode.
ikoliks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 01:46 PM   #12
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,113
Default

+ Take FX: now support parameter modulation/linking

Awesome, thanks!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 02:06 PM   #13
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
+ Take FX: now support parameter modulation/linking
w00t!
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 02:15 PM   #14
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nym View Post
ooh. does this mean we can create automation curves on blank midi items, link them to a track parameter, and then duplicate the "automation item" across the track?
Doesn't seem so yet but I hope so at some point!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 02:15 PM   #15
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nym View Post
ooh. does this mean we can create automation curves on blank midi items, link them to a track parameter, and then duplicate the "automation item" across the track?

if so, that's terrific. it's a much cleaner way to do MOST of the automation that i do -- rather than seeing an unused envelope for the whole track
That's not what this does. You can do what you want to do with a js linker, however.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 02:52 PM   #16
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 360
Default

The bug is still there. Again, it works fine in 4.78. Hopefully it can be fixed.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:24 PM   #17
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

With this update, we can now add audio input from its own track to modulate Take FX, which would allow someone to create a JS which outputs DC with parameters for controlling that via parameter modulation, use that JS as a Take FX on some track. Then send the output of the JS to the track of the take fx. In that sense you could essentially mimick envelope items.

This is a little bit convoluted, you could potentially have a mess trying to create multiple automation items, using multiple dummy tracks/dummy js, sending to dummy track inputs. You essentially need a new OUPUT track, a new js, and a new input into your input track per automation destination.

I'm not sure how this would work, but the most obvious next step to make automation items easier is to allow the connection of take fx parameters to parameters of other media items. Another solution to make this a little less convoluted would be to allow automation to take fx parameters from ANY track, not just its own track. Or allowing for automation of fx parameters via any parameter of any fx loaded in any track or media item. That way you could work in terms of 0 to 1 or -1 to +1 by creating a js with these dummy parameters. Going further down this rabbit hole, you could create a JS with, say, 10 dummy parameters and send them anywhere you want, allowing you to create a complex automation item with 10 modulations going on at once that are connected to whatever fx parameter you want.

Another problem though is that DC is a poor way of automating things since you must think in terms of decibels or percentage rather than the units of the actual parameter... Hmm, I wonder if multichannel DC JS effect makes sense to use one JS for multiple modulations.

Anyone have better ideas? We are getting close to easy-to-use automation items... I think?
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template

Last edited by Argitoth; 08-13-2015 at 03:33 PM.
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:28 PM   #18
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,340
Default

Nice stuff. Better resamplers with the same CPU resources. Mmhmm. And parameter modulation on item fx. Thanks, that's great stuff for sound design. I'm already a huge fan of item-fx envelopes.


# API: added ColorToNative, ColorFromNative

This makes colour handling transparent to Lua scripters ?
So we just add this before setting colours for tracks or items now ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:29 PM   #19
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post

Anyone have better ideas? We are getting close to easy-to-use automation items.
Please, no horrible hacks to get automation items...

I hope the Cockos developers just implement them fully and properly themselves.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:34 PM   #20
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,543
Default

Param mod etc on item fx is definitely good for spot fixing, restorative stuff springs to mind, allsorts.


Nice.


BTW wouldn't it be handy to record video from source into reaper?
Synced with audio sources. etc.


I will keep periodically dropping that into posts, just for fun.
Like how I keep feedbacking Google photos to restore chromecast support. It's a hobby.
BenK-msx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:38 PM   #21
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Tune View Post
+ WASAPI: loopback support
Great!!!. Thank you for this.
I had need this hundred of times.

Cheers and Don't stop moving Friends!.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:43 PM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Please, no horrible hacks to get automation items...

I hope the Cockos developers just implement them fully and properly themselves.
I can only wholeheartedly agree. Screw hacks, do it properly.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:52 PM   #23
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I can only wholeheartedly agree. Screw hacks, do it properly.
But, in the meantime, if it took just a few steps, would you use it?
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 04:06 PM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,163
Default

No, I want it simple and efficient/effective. Not tedious and workaroundish.


All I'm envisioning for automation items is a new mouse modifier that will allow us to draw an item over the envelope lane. Then we could do anything with that item - stretch, split, pool, loop... Caveat would be that this wouldn't quite work with envelopes not being in their own lanes, but superimposed over items. But it would be helluva easy to have it set up like that.


That would be simplest. Tricky part about automation items is that they are supposed to be their own entities. As in - one automation item could target more than one parameter, and at different scaling/amount...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 04:07 PM   #25
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I can only wholeheartedly agree. Screw hacks, do it properly.
yeah we need this NOW. or tomorrow. Or in version 6. The sooner the better.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 04:16 PM   #26
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Nice fixes, improvements and additions here. Thanks a lot, devs.

Justin, could you please elaborate a bit on this new Extreme HQ resample mode? Just out of curiosity, I'd like to know more about these resample changes and optimizations
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 04:40 PM   #27
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argitoth View Post
With this update, we can now add audio input from its own track to modulate Take FX, which would allow someone to create a JS which outputs DC with parameters for controlling that via parameter modulation, use that JS as a Take FX on some track. Then send the output of the JS to the track of the take fx. In that sense you could essentially mimick envelope items.
This has been possible since V 4.4x or something like that - when ever take FX became multichannel. The Suite of VCA/DCA plugins I wrote enabled you to do this, but you HAVE to understand, in a very detailed manner, how routing works in this program to pull it off. (some do, some don't. Some who do aren't interested in setting things up in this manner.)
* I seriously busted my ass trying to make that setup work super easy, and got completely burned out Very glad I did it though.

people hate workarounds, so i kind of don't bother anymore. I can set up an automation item in REAPER 5 in less than 30 seconds. I can then tell any plug in parameter in the project to follow it - maybe takes 10 seconds?

I could script something, and make an accompanying JS, to make that all be a few mouse clicks. But I likely won't, unless I feel like it's something I have to have.


*This is true for FX parameters, not for track parameters - THAT is where I think the weaker link is in REAPERs automation.

Last edited by James HE; 08-13-2015 at 04:46 PM.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 05:06 PM   #28
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,415
Default

What can I say... I can't help myself. Having to deal with the LICEcap frame and fitting what I'm doing into the window slowed me down.

Of course - this is something totally different than having something that goes into the automation lane - but even IF we had that, there could be situations where this setup is actually better.




IX:globalsliders in the stash.https://stash.reaper.fm/v/19415/GlobalSliders
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 05:07 PM   #29
Kemeros
Human being with feelings
 
Kemeros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Default

The WASAPI Loopback works but produce a destroyed recording that's distorted a lot for me.

Tried to lower the sound of the source. It distorts quieter!

Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
Reaper 5.01 64 Bit

Any settings in need to check to help test?

Edit: Changed Clippling for distorted as it does not clip since it doesn't reach 0 dB
Edit2: Tested adding a virtual instrument(ReaSynth) as a second track and it sounds distorted in WASAPI Shared Loopback too. It sounds fine in WASAPI Shared only.
Edit3: Tested by recording from my realtek's stereo mix input in WASAPI Shared and there is no distortion that way. Could it be possible that reaper doesn't like recording from usb headset drivers/internal card? More testing to do.
Edit4: NOPE! Used the shared loopback with my realtek as the main output and then the problem was even worse. Not only it's distorted but the pitch and speed are higher for no reason i can comprehend. SO i guess the problem comes from the loopback but i'm leaving this to more capable hands to confirm.

Anyone else tested the loopback?

Last edited by Kemeros; 08-13-2015 at 05:58 PM.
Kemeros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 06:46 PM   #30
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,438
Default

FINALLY! an update. Bunch of slackers over at cockos.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 06:49 PM   #31
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
That is, pretty sweet. Can be useful at times for sure.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 07:47 PM   #32
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
Could some kind soul step me thru this, please, especially explaining the different mode and other options. Assume I know nothing about this, you won't be far wrong!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 07:52 PM   #33
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
If unclear what this allows : By choosing this as your audio device in the preferences, you can record what is currently playing back in Windows (Vista or above) directly into Reaper.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Could some kind soul step me thru this, please, especially explaining the different mode and other options. Assume I know nothing about this, you won't be far wrong!
Humm, does this mean I don't have to patch my outputs 1/2 to my inputs 3/4 any more?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:00 PM   #34
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Humm, does this mean I don't have to patch my outputs 1/2 to my inputs 3/4 any more?
Maybe, if you have been doing that in order to record the sound of Youtube videos or similar...It only works for sounds that play via the WASAPI sound system in Windows Vista or newer, though. So not for other ASIO softwares etc...(WASAPI is typically used by web browsers, media playback applications and such.)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:11 PM   #35
Kemeros
Human being with feelings
 
Kemeros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Could some kind soul step me thru this, please, especially explaining the different mode and other options. Assume I know nothing about this, you won't be far wrong!
So let's say you want to record the sound of windows while you work on it or a youtube video you are watching. This new options permits that. The loopback permits to record what comes out of your default output. Which means anything that comes out your speakers or headphones if that's what your're using like me.

How do you do this? In the preferences you go to Audio -> Device

You choose the WASAPI audio system and put the mode: Shared Loopback.

Once that's done, you will see that you can't choose your input. That's because it's your output. Which is why it's called a loop.

Now if you make a new track and record, you're gonna record everything that is happening audio wise on your computer.

Note that for me that system doesn't work properly. I get distorted sound or even raised pitch and speed. See my previous post in this thread for more info.

Hope this helps.

Edit: Here is an example of how it sounds for me: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9z...01FNEJpWHh2RVE

Last edited by Kemeros; 08-13-2015 at 08:23 PM.
Kemeros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:15 PM   #36
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,819
Default

it's too bad I can't also enable my firepod at the same time... so I could record myself playing along to it
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:24 PM   #37
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemeros View Post
So let's say you want to record the sound of windows while you work on it or a youtube video you are watching. This new options permits that. The loopback permits to record what comes out of your default output. Which means anything that comes out your speakers or headphones if that's what your're using like me.

How do you do this? In the preferences you go to Audio -> Device

You choose the WASAPI audio system and put the mode: Shared Loopback.

Once that's done, you will see that you can't choose your input. That's because it's your output. Which is why it's called a loop.

Now if you make a new track and record, you're gonna record everything that is happening audio wise on your computer.

Note that for me that system doesn't work properly. I get distorted sound or even raised pitch and speed. See my previous post in this thread for more info.

Hope this helps.
Yes, thanks that helps! In fact it more than helps. I have it working perfectly on my notebook - even sounds right!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 08-13-2015 at 09:02 PM.
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:34 PM   #38
Kemeros
Human being with feelings
 
Kemeros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
it's too bad I can't also enable my firepod at the same time... so I could record myself playing along to it
You could by running two instances and one of them recording the loopback. You monitor/play your firepod on one, then you play your instrument and record on the second one.

There is one downside, you need to mix your levels in advance since you will get one track for all those sounds... Unless you do some magic with panning and record stereo? Not sure you can but that's all i can think of right meow.

Loopback is pretty powerful. Just don't monitor the loopback, you'll have feedback nightmares.

Edit: Oh. In case you're wondering. Preferences -> General and you remove the two bottom checks to be able to run two Reaper instances at the same time.

Last edited by Kemeros; 08-13-2015 at 08:42 PM.
Kemeros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 08:52 PM   #39
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kemeros View Post
The WASAPI Loopback works but produce a destroyed recording that's distorted a lot... Anyone else tested the loopback?
Same here. Moreover, the record gets distorted both through built-in HDA and external USBs. Sadly.

Windows 10 Pro x64, Reaper 5.01pre1/x64, Conexant, Alesis, Behringer (class-compliant devices, i.e. without dedicated drivers).

EDIT: Changing the "Block size" does not help. It seems that now (with the advent of X) it is locked at 448 samples for integrated audio and at 441 samples for external.
__________________
Primal Wheel

Last edited by Shootkin; 08-13-2015 at 09:13 PM.
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 09:17 PM   #40
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,928
Default

Congrats on the v5 release!

Quote:
+ VST: allow restoring default name to plug-ins by renaming to an empty string
Ahh guys, you've disrupted some functionality. I use this to hide plugins.

If you're going to do this, we need a context menu item "Hide plugin", please.


Also, it's a bit broken anyway because this:
z_unused/Lynchmada/actually new plugins/Eos 1.1.0

becomes, this:
ada/actually new plugins/Eos 1.1.0
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.