Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2015, 01:55 PM   #1
innuendo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 659
Default Memory Leak with Anticipative FX Processing (FIXED)

Basically this is the same bug as referenced here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1409140

And here's the issue on the deprecated issue tracker:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?...55#attachments

I decided to open a new thread since this bug changed slightly with Reaper 5, and because I think I have better understanding of conditions under which it is triggered now.

To reproduce:
1) Turn Anticipative FX ON and make sure Render-Ahead is set to at least 200ms (it will also show up with shorter lengths but will be harder to reproduce)
2) Open the attached project
3) Start playback
4) Stop playback close to the loop's edge, while monitoring memory use

Notes:
- I tested this on Windows, don't know whether this bug applies to Mac OS X
[Edit: cfillion confirmed this on OS X with render-ahead set to > 2000ms]
- This bug requires a project with at least 2 tracks, and a send from Track2 to track1. The send can be enabled or disabled, it doesn't matter.
- This bug requires an FX on Track2. The FX can be bypassed or disabled, it doesn't matter.
- This bug only happens in loop mode and when the loop is sufficiently short. With longer loops (I tried about 15mins), it will start the same but after a while will free the RAM.
- This bug only happens when the selection ends at least 16 min or so into the project time.
- With shorter buffer lengths set in the audio interface properties, memory leaks faster. About 3x faster with 64 samples than with 1024 samples.
- The more FX you have on that track, the easier it becomes to trigger the bug. With enough FX, it doesn't matter where you stop the playback.
- As soon as you move the playback cursor, leaked memory will be instantly freed

Attached Files
File Type: rpp 001 Reaper Loop Bug Test-Case-004.RPP (3.6 KB, 65 views)

Last edited by innuendo; 09-22-2015 at 05:02 PM.
innuendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 02:55 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,206
Default

I can't reproduce the leak on OS X. I tried adding 15 FXs to the second track, setting the buffer size to 64 and with these Anticipative FX Processing settings: https://i.imgur.com/4GHPWLb.png.
The memory usage stays constant at around 48 MB.


EDIT: Never mind, it's leaking on OS X too with render-ahead set to >2000ms like @snooks said below.

Last edited by cfillion; 09-22-2015 at 04:17 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 03:39 PM   #3
snooks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,451
Default

Confirmed here on Win 10 x64. I am getting it happening when I stop within ant-FX buffer length of the loop end. Testing with 40 FX on track 2 here. It's easier to check the behaviour with ant-FX set to 2000ms or so.

edit: # of FX is irrelevant here. Just need to stop within ant-FX of loop end.

Last edited by snooks; 09-22-2015 at 03:54 PM.
snooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 03:45 PM   #4
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

Yes i can reproduce this with v5.02.
If you Stop right..... then during Stop the memory consumption increases continously until nothing goes anymore.

If you press Start again, leaked memory will be instantly freed.
But it is true; as long as you are in Stop mode: the memory consumption increases continously..

That means, stop and go away to drink one or more cups of coffee is maybe not a good idea.

This is clear a bug.
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.

Last edited by ELP; 09-22-2015 at 03:54 PM.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 04:58 PM   #5
innuendo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 659
Default

Thanks for confirming guys.

While a 3MB/s leak might not sound like anything dangerous, if you duplicate Track1 a few times (or just work with a real-life complex project longer than 16 minutes and use loops), you get dozens or even hundreds of MB blasting your RAM in seconds.
innuendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 01:07 AM   #6
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 517
Default

Have you reported this in the pre-release forum? How far back does it happen?
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 01:45 AM   #7
innuendo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 659
Default

This is not a pre-release bug, it affects stable versions as well. I started using Reaper when it was in v4, and I think it was there since the beginning, but it took me a while to narrow down on it. Anyway it affects also 4.x, but I can not say for sure when it was introduced.
innuendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 06:30 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,241
Default

Thanks, this will be fixed in the next version (5.03)!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 07:09 AM   #9
innuendo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, this will be fixed in the next version (5.03)!
Yay!!!
innuendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 03:19 PM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,957
Default

5.03pre1 with the fix is up for testing
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 04:22 PM   #11
innuendo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 659
Default

Fixed in the latest beta!
innuendo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.