Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2015, 10:45 AM   #1
Iokanaan
Human being with feelings
 
Iokanaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Nemours (Paris), France
Posts: 235
Default Experiencing MIDI note off issues since V5 (not in former versions)

Hello everybody

When I play a song with MIDI files, almost each times, somes midi note off messages are not sent so the notes still play - which entails awful arrangments. It does not come from the arrangment itself since the moment it happens can be random.

It seems to me that I have the problem since I passed on a v5.X version. With the same songs (and same MIDI files) I did not have the problem before.

Hope you will manage to see what's going on.
Thanks in advance.

RegardS.
Iokanaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:23 PM   #2
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,550
Default

OK, to add a clue to the stuck MIDI notes issue,

I have a part of a piece that systematically gets stuck IF I have these two VSTi in this order:
u-he Tyrell N6
Synthmaster 2.9.6

If I reverse the order (SM first), there are no stuck notes. If I reverse again (Tyrell first), or if Tyrell is the sole synth playing, I get the stuck notes.

It's completely reproducible. I hope this can help.


The file is here
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zy0508r4p2...0note.rpp?dl=0

To reproduce, you need the free Tyrell N6 synth on track 8.
Play from 109.2.0 to 109.3.0, the track 8 will exhibit a stuck note.

Last edited by lolilol1975; 01-15-2018 at 02:04 PM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:53 PM   #3
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,883
Default

If you put two MIDI Logger (one before each synth), do you see any differences that might explain the stuck notes dependency on the synth order? What happens if you disable the MIDI output of the first synth?

Last edited by cfillion; 01-15-2018 at 02:04 PM. Reason: misread
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:55 PM   #4
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
If you put two MIDI Logger (one before each synth – it's a built-in JSFX), do you see any differences that might explain the stuck notes? (screenshots might help)

Perhaps the first synth is outputting MIDI that the second synth doesn't like. What happens if you disable MIDI output of the first synth?
Yeah, I've removed Synthmaster and replaced Diva (I found the issue with Diva) with the free u-he Tyrell N6, so that anyone can reproduce it. So now there is only Tyrell N6 on track 8 and it gets stuck every time. Maybe you can have a look and tell me if you can reproduce the issue ? Play from 109.2.0 to 109.3.0, the track 8 will exhibit a stuck note.

It's weird, because if I copy/paste this track in a brand new project, there is no stuck note, only on the original project, even though there are no VST or VSTi on the other tracks.

I wish there was an online MIDI validator to validate MIDI files.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 06:38 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

I made the mistake of NOT reading this till after I had installed vst2 64bit only. And then I tried to reinstall with VST3 as well. Didnt work. Maybe your issues are with the VST3 version as they ahve suggested it is buggy?


Important information about the VST3 version
--------------------------------------------

During installation, the VST3 version is not enabled by default, and we highly recommend using VST2 for the time being. If you need to install VST3, e.g. if you have existing projects that already include VST3 versions of our software, please use the customization option in the installer, and enable VST3.

After working on full VST3 versions for several months, we were still encountering random errors and glitches - we had simply underestimated the complexity. Steinberg's advice was to do a complete rewrite as "simplified" VST3 (also included in SDK). However, rewriting would have meant considerable work, so we finally decided to call our current VST3 implementation "experimental" until we can afford to take the necessary steps.

Known issues with the VST3 versions:

- they don't report parameters on preset changes
- in Wavelab, they show symbols instead of registration info
- they crash FL 11 beta
- they don't show the selected patch name when a project is reopened

Again: We recommend using the VST2 versions for now. They behave the same, they sound the same, they're tried and tested!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 07:10 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

O.K. I have the TyrellN6 VST3i installed & cannot reproduce. Even with Tyrell on every single track regardless of where I stop and start. Dont have synthmaster 2.9 so I cant do that bit. My wife is in the next room and starting to cringe at so much electro-bach!

Anything else besides getting the latest Synthmaster I can do?
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:31 AM   #7
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
O.K. I have the TyrellN6 VST3i installed & cannot reproduce. Even with Tyrell on every single track regardless of where I stop and start. Dont have synthmaster 2.9 so I cant do that bit. My wife is in the next room and starting to cringe at so much electro-bach!

Anything else besides getting the latest Synthmaster I can do?
That's strange, I can reproduce it every time with Tyrell (VST3i though) when starting where I wrote. I just did it with the file downloaded from dropbox. So there is something else as well but what ? If I knew how to export my config I could upload it.

edit: I have uploaded my whole REAPER config directory (16Mb zipped, the one that was in C:\Users\lolilol\AppData\Roaming)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9b0y9zmmmw...EAPER.zip?dl=0

Last edited by lolilol1975; 01-16-2018 at 11:51 AM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 07:24 PM   #8
Allspice
Human being with feelings
 
Allspice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 151
Default

Just curious, do you think it’s related to the bug involving incoming MIDI clock/note data? It’s a long shot but figured I’d ask!

https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=201093
Allspice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 10:30 AM   #9
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,550
Default

OK, so I have logged the MIDI events with ReaControlMIDI and sure enough, there is a something OFF (pun intended): one ON is missing its OFF.

Starting from 105.4.00
Quote:
0: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
1: 80 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
2: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127 --- There is a missing OFF here
3: 90 37 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 55 vel 127
4: 90 37 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 55
5: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
6: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
7: 90 35 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 53 vel 127
8: 90 35 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 53
9: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
10: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
11: 90 34 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 52 vel 127
12: 90 34 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 52
13: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
14: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
15: 90 32 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 50 vel 127
16: 90 32 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 50
17: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
18: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
19: 90 31 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 49 vel 127
20: 80 31 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 49
This corresponds (roughly) to the following notes. I think it's the first A3 that's problematic.



Interestingly, if I delete that note, I get the same issue with the following A3: missing OFF.

Also, synth1 has no problem with the exact same sequences. I don't know how it manages but it might insert a note OFF every time it gets the same note ON and hasn't received a OFF in between. Same with synthmaster.

Last edited by lolilol1975; 01-18-2018 at 11:48 AM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 11:30 AM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,883
Default

The MIDI item has overlapping notes.



Try enabling Options > Automatically correct overlapping notes. (The MIDI Editor's Options menu)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 11:44 AM   #11
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,550
Default

Oh right, thank you cfillion, this seems to resolve the issue.

Quote:
0: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
1: 80 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
2: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
3: 90 37 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 55 vel 127
4: 90 37 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 55
5: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57 -- inserted OFF
6: 90 35 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 53 vel 127
7: 90 35 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 53
8: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
9: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
10: 90 34 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 52 vel 127
11: 90 34 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 52
12: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
13: 90 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
14: 90 32 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 50 vel 127
15: 90 32 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 50
16: 90 39 7F [Note On] chan 1 note 57 vel 127
17: 80 39 00 [Note Off] chan 1 note 57
So now question time !

What's going on when there are overlapping notes ? Why is it a problem ? Why doesn't REAPER play the notes separately instead of merging them by default ? How are some synths bothered by this and not others ?

Last edited by lolilol1975; 01-18-2018 at 11:54 AM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.