Old 12-12-2015, 07:25 AM   #1
SymboliC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: istanbul
Posts: 108
Default Sample Rate Info does not update (FIXED)

Hi,

I don't know if this is a bug or the way it should be but when I switch between open projects with different sample rates (i.e. 48k & 44.1), the top right device corner info bar does not update to reflect the current projects sampling rate.

However, if I open project settings and click "ok" without changing anything, it corrects itself.

I don't think this affects the real sampling rate of the project and can be a bug related to cosmetics side but it confuses me to see a wrong info there and makes me paranoiac.

Can you please clarify this?

See the attached image for the panel I'm talking about.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sampleRate.jpg (25.6 KB, 68 views)
SymboliC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 07:54 AM   #2
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,346
Default

Confirmed
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 08:28 AM   #3
SymboliC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: istanbul
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Confirmed
Thanks for the confirmation Fergler; hope the devs fix this little nasty issue in the next update.
SymboliC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2015, 03:25 PM   #4
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

"I don't think this affects the real sampling rate of the project"

It affects the Sampling Rate at the Devise

Project-Tabs with different Sampling Rates.

I can see at the RME Settings, that the Sampling Rate does not change,
if i switch between the Project Tabs which has per Default Project Settings fix different Sampling Rates.
The Devise Sampling Rate stays at the last viewed open project settings page rate.

That should not happen.
If I set a fix Sampling Rate at the Project Settings,
the Sampling Rate at the Device should change
and not only if I tab between the projects and always have to go to the Project Page first.
Or if i have any of the close audio device settings enable.
After close and reopen the devise, the Sampling Rate for the Project also switch at the devise.
But not if i only tab between different projects and the Devise stays open.

Confirmed.

Edit:
mmmh But it can also a little be problematic (with switching between project tabs and different fix sample rates and the devise rate) with run background things. etc.pp

So I thing it is not really one bug, it is more an compromise to maybe avoid clicks/pops
underruns with|after only switching between the project tabs.
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 06:13 AM   #5
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,996
Default

Confirmed.


Duplicate: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=173450


Openening Project settings + hitting "OK" sets the samplerate.

But I agree: should happen on tab switch automatically
(with "Run background projects" disabled + "Project sample rate" checked in Project settings + "Allow projects so override device sample rate" enabled).

FIXED (5.20pre18)

Last edited by Dstruct; 03-10-2016 at 11:39 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2016, 09:21 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,197
Default

Yeah, I agree that it should switch samplerate, provided that "run background projects" is not set, and no projects are recording (and the other options are set accordingly)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.