Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2016, 06:10 PM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default Undo history bug (FIXED), Another bug added (FIXED)

A new part
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another bug
I've noticed a strange bug. When you move a track to the top, it does nothing. When you mave a track to the bottom, a new string appears in Undo history.

The old one

So I've met 2 bugs with undo history(after deleting it stops):
1. The items move.
2. The fx chain vanishes.

The first bug is here:



How to reproduce(the first bug):
1. Download my project file with undo history: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0c...ew?usp=sharing
2. Open it
3. Add some notes to any item
4. Undo it until '*Session loaded*'

My Reaper.ini file: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0c...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by vitalker; 09-11-2016 at 03:17 AM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 06:16 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Anyone?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 09:30 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

So who can reproduce?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 09:34 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Confirmed (5.20pre13).

Here two items getting removed on Undo (instead of just the note added to one item). Seems to be a bug with external Undo file handling.


FIXED (5.20pre14)

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-29-2016 at 08:46 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 12:08 PM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Confirmed (5.20pre13).

Here two items getting removed on Undo (instead of just the note added to one item). Seems to be a bug with external Undo file handling.
Yep, after deleting the undo history file it behaves normally.
I have mega slow internet to upload one project more. Its behaviour is stranger(all the items on the track vanish).
Aahahahahah. I've noticed it with every project, which has an undo history file.





I've catched very interesting thing:

Last edited by vitalker; 02-28-2016 at 12:14 PM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 12:41 PM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Who else can reproduce this?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 01:45 PM   #7
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

1 confirmation is here. Who else?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 01:46 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Easy. Patience!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 01:50 PM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Easy. Patience!
Ok Dstruct
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 04:41 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

I think the issue here is that the undo history was last saved with REAPER 5.01 in September 2015, and since then the project has been loaded and saved by newer versions, but with the undo history saving disabled, so that the project is newer than the undo history.

Having said that, loading the "-- session loaded --" state should probably revert to the state of the project at load (rather than the state loaded from the undo history), I'll look at fixing that.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 06:57 PM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Having said that, loading the "-- session loaded --" state should probably revert to the state of the project at load (rather than the state loaded from the undo history), I'll look at fixing that.
Makes sense. Thanks!


FIXED (5.20pre14)

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-29-2016 at 08:47 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 04:10 AM   #12
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Yay, thanks! Now it's fixed! Such a fast fix! Nice work Justin.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:24 AM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Not fixed yet. I still observe it. I've undone a lot of actions and all of the items and effects vanished from tracks.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:30 AM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Project to reproduce?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:39 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Project to reproduce?
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0...jNIOFdMYUtDUEk
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:46 AM   #16
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

How to reproduce?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:50 AM   #17
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
How to reproduce?
Open Undo history and click on almost every early action.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:55 AM   #18
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Mmh, the top most undo entry says "Session loaded". Nothing to undo here. http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=10 applies I guess.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:58 AM   #19
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Mmh, the top most undo entry says "Session loaded".
No, I mean something in 2014.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 08:03 AM   #20
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Exact steps?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 08:07 AM   #21
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Exact steps?
Click Midi editor: select events 17.12.2014 16:34:27.
But before it click some other steps, I mean after this time(16:34+)
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 08:13 AM   #22
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Can't reproduce. No items dissapear.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 08:16 AM   #23
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Can't reproduce. No items dissapear.
I'll make a video later.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 01:00 PM   #24
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Ok, how to reproduce:
1. Open Undo history
2. Click on action with 17.12.2014 16:59:37 timestamp
3. Click on action with 17.12.2014 16:34:22 timestamp
4. Click on action with 11.12.2014 23:38:17 timestamp

Here is the video:
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 01:14 PM   #25
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Ok, something for Justin to look at I think.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 01:27 PM   #26
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Ok, something for Justin to look at I think.
Could you confirm please?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 01:33 PM   #27
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Yes confirmed. But I don't know if it's a bug.

Maybe this is the cause:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
the project has been loaded and saved by newer versions, but with the undo history saving disabled
?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 03:28 PM   #28
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Yes confirmed. But I don't know if it's a bug.

Maybe this is the cause:
?
No, you're not right. I've saved it a lot of time ago and always have used it with Undo history.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 05:45 PM   #29
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Don't know. That stuff is too complicated for my brain
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2016, 07:31 PM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

I've duplicated the issue.

The undo history file is corrupt, it often has a chunk-ID of 0 for track configuration, which is forbidden.

Edit: the related undo code hasn't changed since 4.75 (the first version I see in the history) -- is it possible that this was ever loaded/saved with an earlier version of REAPER?

We can make it treat the invalid chunks better (using the last valid state for the relevant chunk), I suppose, but I'd rather get to the root of how this got corrupted first (rather than trying to cover up the symptoms, which we can do later once we get to the root of it). Any suggestions for how to get it to fail in this way again?

Last edited by Justin; 04-03-2016 at 09:06 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 02:26 AM   #31
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I've duplicated the issue...
Yes, it was saved and loaded with an earlier version than 4.75. You mean how to do it using the other steps?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 07:13 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yes, it was saved and loaded with an earlier version than 4.75. You mean how to do it using the other steps?
It was, or wasn't? I think it wasn't.

For the next 5.20 build, adding warnings that come up when loading undo histories with errors (oops). So at least you'll know, and maybe when you load a history that gives an error for the first time we can analyze it then, before it gets saved differently...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 07:26 AM   #33
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It was, or wasn't? I think it wasn't.
Yep, maybe I've deleted the previous one and then was created a new version.
Ok, thank you! Great.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 08:28 AM   #34
ÄxxlForce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 35
Default

TLDR all but I have a similar problem but i don't know if it's somehow related to http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=175046.

sometimes, quite regularly, during drum slip editing i hit cmd+z about 3-5 times and suddenly the project has the initial state and all changes are gone. the undo history is empty as well.

i never experienced that bug before 5.17. btw: what happens when the configured undo memory space is depleted?

edit: if i notice it right away a redo saves my changes, but if changed anything else in the meantime my changes are gone

edit2: previously i wrote version 4.17. of course i mean 5.17

Last edited by ÄxxlForce; 04-04-2016 at 11:27 AM.
ÄxxlForce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 08:43 AM   #35
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ÄxxlForce View Post
i never experienced that bug before 4.17...
Do you mean 5.17?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 11:24 AM   #36
ÄxxlForce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 35
Default

jap of course, sry
ÄxxlForce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 06:22 AM   #37
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

I think I've figured out how to duplicate:

1) create and save a project proj1.rpp (creates new .rpp-undo)
2) make some mods, save as proj2.rpp (creates new .rpp-undo)
3) make some more mods, save as proj1.rpp again -- incrementally updates .rpp-undo, incorrectly (needs to full write it).

FIxing this, thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 03:10 AM   #38
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,773
Default

I've noticed a strange bug. When you move a track to the top, it does nothing. When you mave a track to the bottom, a new string appears in Undo history.

vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 10:06 AM   #39
avocadomix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I've noticed a strange bug. When you move a track to the top, it does nothing. When you mave a track to the bottom, a new string appears in Undo history.

This is obviously not the same bug so I'd suggest you to open a new thread for it if you want it to be looked at...
avocadomix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 10:19 AM   #40
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I've noticed a strange bug. When you move a track to the top, it does nothing. When you mave a track to the bottom, a new string appears in Undo history.

Confirmed (5.24 x64).

FIXED (5.25pre7)

Last edited by Dstruct; 09-13-2016 at 02:18 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.