Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2016, 09:42 AM   #1
JFetter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 28
Default BRSO "Articulate" - not working. Anybody using this tool to switch articulations?

I'm trying Blake Robinson's Articulate for Reaper, so that I have an easy way to draw in articulations.
Site : http://www.syntheticorchestra.com/articulatereaper/

I'm using it with Kontakt 5 and Spitfire's BML range of libraries.
Basic info:
Start his plugin
Load a BML library
Lock it to UACC
Program a few "keyswitches" under CC32 for common art. like Longs, Legato, Staccato
Draw notes in midi editor
Articulations should change during playback <-- This is the part that isn't working

The only midi notes that actually produce sound, are those drawn while under the influence of the first button (red in this example, so the first 2 notes), and the sound they play is simply whatever articulation is active in Kontakt.


JFetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 10:23 AM   #2
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default BSRO Articulations

Hi,

Wow...what a coincidence!!

I just found the BSRO Articulation program and spent a while last night, trying to get it to work.

I was -almost- able to get the JS MIDI channel to Keyswitch" thing happening, but I couldn't get it to work all the time.

As for the BSRO program, I never saw the multi-colored "box" wherein one selected the desired keyswitch.
So, you're way ahead of me.

When I installed the program, I found a folder with 3 image (.png) files, but that was all I found.
I had Reaper scan the folder that the creators specified, but I never saw the "BSRO" program indicated anywhere in the FX/VST's.

I really want to get this thing working because keyswitches are such a painstaking thing to tweak...and BSRO seems to be perfect!

So, maybe we can help each other, if one of us gets this figured out?
I'll keep you posted if I hear anything.



Peace,

K8ch

PS: Chances are, "problems" I'm experiencing are due to"user error", not problems software bugs.
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 10:48 AM   #3
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFetter View Post
I'm using it with Kontakt 5 and Spitfire's BML range of libraries.
Basic info:
Start his plugin
Load a BML library
Lock it to UACC
Program a few "keyswitches" under CC32 for common art. like Longs, Legato, Staccato
Draw notes in midi editor
Articulations should change during playback <-- This is the part that isn't working

The only midi notes that actually produce sound, are those drawn while under the influence of the first button (red in this example, so the first 2 notes), and the sound they play is simply whatever articulation is active in Kontakt.

Hi

I saw a tutorial, the guy used "JS Midi Channel to keyswitch" instead of "JS Midi Channel to UACC" which I don't see in your clip.

Very nice plugin,definitely I will try this.
__________________
Outboarder Scripts

Last edited by Outboarder; 03-06-2016 at 10:59 AM.
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 11:30 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,034
Default

Also, you need to have the JS loaded BEFORE Kontakt, IIRC.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 01:26 PM   #5
JFetter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outboarder View Post
I saw a tutorial, the guy used "JS Midi Channel to keyswitch" instead of "JS Midi Channel to UACC" which I don't see in your clip.
I initially tried using keyswitch instead, but also couldn't get that to work. Plus I'd rather use UACC since it is universal across their instruments.
(It's worth noting that it comes with 3 possible options to choose from)

EvilDragon: I tried a new track and added the JS first before creating a virtual instrument, but still the same result. I'm sure it's user error.
JFetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 01:29 PM   #6
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default

Hi J,

I couldn't find "BRSO Articulate for Reaper" in my "Actions" list, so I used "Load" ReaScript, and that seemed to work.
But, I still can't see the color-coded menu that's used for assigning the articulations.
I've installed the program a few times...to no avail.

I did manage to get the "JS MIDI to Keyswitch" plugin to work fine, though...but I'm not sure how to get the color-coded menu that appears to automatically dock itself at the upper-left corner of the screen.
I don't see it, at all.

Suggestions?
Oh wait...Kontakt had already been loaded, so that may have been the problem.
(Thanks EvilDragon)

Do I need a separate instance of Kontakt on each track that I plan on using the BRSO Articulation on?



I'll try it again, when I get home this evening.
Really hope this works...




Peace,
K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)

Last edited by K8ch; 03-06-2016 at 01:55 PM. Reason: corrections
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 01:35 PM   #7
JFetter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Hey Keith - One way or another we will figure this out together.

Here's a quick gif of how I add the plugin from scratch to get the articulation panel to show up. Let me know if it helps.

https://i.imgur.com/k2LNbqz.gif
JFetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 02:13 PM   #8
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
Hi J,
I couldn't find "BRSO Articulate for Reaper" in my "Actions" list, so I used "Load" ReaScript, and that seemed to work.
K8ch
Load it from action list then search for uppercase letter "B" you will find that
then create a toolbar icon or shortkey for it
open midi editor click on icon or shortkey it will appear
if you resize the Articulet window to small it will shows with colors otherwise a colorless list.
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 03:38 PM   #9
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

Ok done.

I used "Midi channel Keyswitch" before kontakt.
In my case the keyswitches starts at (key 24 C2) (key 26 D2) (key 28 E2) (key 29 F2)
look at the settings


Setting for midi colors



__________________
Outboarder Scripts

Last edited by Outboarder; 03-06-2016 at 04:26 PM.
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 05:43 PM   #10
JFetter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 28
Default

YES! Thank you! I got it to work by accident, and had to experiment to find what actually solved it. Turns out you DO have to load JS first, then your track. (don't know why it didn't work when I tried it earlier)


Two quick questions:

1 - Is there any way to "dock" this inside the midi editor so the icons are there for convenience?

2 - I guess my custom color theme I'm using changed the channel colors, because they don't match BRSO little palette. Do you happen to know how I would go about changing just my channel colors? To the red/yellow/green etc to match his palette.
JFetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 05:51 PM   #11
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

1.I don't figure this yet
2.mine doesn't match too, I use vertical with no colors(wrong colors are misleading).
just memorize them by signs but you have to use color code midi in piano roll.

You can load color map, let me see how, i'll post
__________________
Outboarder Scripts

Last edited by Outboarder; 03-06-2016 at 06:05 PM.
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 06:03 PM   #12
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 2,955
Default

Hmm I'll try and see if I can reproduce this.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 06:58 PM   #13
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

After reading this :
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=78839

I made this color code based on articulate colors

But I can't load it, not this one but all other community colormaps, seems feature doesn't work on my system, or maybe the format changed over time.

here is the png file :

*file Removed
__________________
Outboarder Scripts

Last edited by Outboarder; 03-06-2016 at 08:50 PM.
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 08:34 PM   #14
JFetter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks, with the help of that thread you linked, I was able to create my own colormap by modifying the version from the theme I'm using. Now nothing changed except the midi notes.

Regarding yours not working - you did make sure to rename it the correct file name, and zip it into your theme file?
JFetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2016, 08:45 PM   #15
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

My bad, Now it's working.
follow the related topic you created
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=173868
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2016, 09:14 PM   #16
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outboarder View Post
Load it from action list then search for uppercase letter "B" you will find that
then create a toolbar icon or shortkey for it
open midi editor click on icon or shortkey it will appear
if you resize the Articulet window to small it will shows with colors otherwise a colorless list.

When I resize the Articulet window, it remains black/white.
I can't seem to get anything "color-coordinated".
Heck, I can't get color at all...
Otherwise, I can get it to work just fine.

Suggestions?


Peace,
K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2016, 11:41 PM   #17
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

You have to select a track with "MIDI to keyswitch" effect in it's chain fx

__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 06:40 AM   #18
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default

Yes, I believe I'd done that correctly.

As I'd said, the "BRSO Articule" box is a black background w/white text.
And it stays that way, when I try to make the box smaller. NO color or even the slightest change in appearance (other than becoming a smaller black bow with white text)

Nonetheless, I can use it to change keyswitches just fine...except that the notes (in the piano roll) don't change color to reflect which articulation.


It seems something didn't install properly.


Here's -one- possible (but long-shot) explanation:
I am using a computer that isn't hooked into the internet, so I haven't updated the Windows OS in a couple of years. Would that matter, at all???



Also...is it possible (or easy) to change the names of the articulations in the JS plugin, or must we choose from those that come with it?



Would love to get this working well. It would be great for workflow!!!!




Peace,

K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 08:27 AM   #19
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

Setting for midi colors



Read the whole topic carefully I already answered your questions.
__________________
Outboarder Scripts

Last edited by Outboarder; 03-12-2016 at 08:40 AM.
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2016, 08:24 PM   #20
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default

Okay... I had to re-install the BRSO, to get it to work.
Your instructions changed the color of the MIDI notes in the piano roll, but I still wasn't able to see any color in the BSRO articulation box...until I re-installed it again.

Anyway...thanks for your help.
It's working as expected...which is a great!


Thanks for taking the time to explain, and provide graphics.
That was very kind of you.



Peace,

Keith
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 11:00 AM   #21
JFetter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 28
Default

Glad you have it sorted out Keith. About the only issue I've found is if you are in the Midi Editor and you go to select a single existing note and then change the articulation by clicking on BRSO, it will not make the change.

But if you select more than one note it will work fine.
JFetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2016, 05:03 PM   #22
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default

Hmm... Actually, I was able to change the articulation for single notes just fine.
What I thought was odd, was that I had to **right-click** on the articulation type, before it would work.

A left-click didn't do anything...and I thought that was odd.
There's probably a good reason, but I don't know what it is.



Thank you (everyone) for all your help with this.
It's very much appreciated.



Peace,

K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 03:39 AM   #23
parr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
Hmm... Actually, I was able to change the articulation for single notes just fine.
What I thought was odd, was that I had to **right-click** on the articulation type, before it would work.

A left-click didn't do anything...and I thought that was odd.
There's probably a good reason, but I don't know what it is.



Thank you (everyone) for all your help with this.
It's very much appreciated.



Peace,

K8ch
Hi K8ch. You have to resize it to a very small size in the vertical direction. Undock the window and make it as small as you can.
j
parr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 05:48 AM   #24
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 264
Default

Thank Parr... thank you for your willingness to help...but I'd figured that part out.
It works great..."just as advertised">


Thanks again!


Peace,

K8ch
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 12:45 AM   #25
acebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 72
Default

I'm using sampletank 3 w. reaper on linux

I can't get this to work.

Track 1: Midi (Violin)
FX: JS: midi-channel to keyswitch
Send: Midi all -> Midi all to Track 2
Item: 6 notes on channel 1,2,3,4,5,6 respectively.

Track 2:
FX: Sampletank 3 w. violin-multi on midi-channel 1 (no other instruments)
Recieve: Midi all -> Midi all from Track 1


If I turn off the script on track one - I only hear the first note, because that note is sent to channel 1, the others are not. If I turn on the script, I hear all 6 notes, so they're all channelled to 1 as they should be. Also I see the "UACC current" changing as it should w. seemingly correct values. But ... I get no articulation change.

Perhaps the script uses some Kontakt-specific mechanism, or perhaps there's something not-standard about Sampletank 3?
acebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.