Old 03-28-2016, 01:00 PM   #1
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 67
Default MMC support for video slave

Hi again!

Second post in the same day, i promise to stop spam the forum after this one.

I just discovered that Reaper doesn't seem to send MMC (Midi Machine Control) like the other DAW.
So for syncing Reaper and a video slave it's currently partially working with MTC (see my other post concerning my issue with MTC http://tinyurl.com/h26tdrf) but the video timeline is not updated if we just click anywhere in the Reaper timeline, not either if we nudge by frame for exemple.
It's routines that i use everyday to sync SFX with cue point in the video, etc...

Is there a plan in the future to add this feature?

Thanks again and have a great day!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 02:46 PM   #2
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Hi again!

Second post in the same day, i promise to stop spam the forum after this one.

I just discovered that Reaper doesn't seem to send MMC (Midi Machine Control) like the other DAW.
So for syncing Reaper and a video slave it's currently partially working with MTC (see my other post concerning my issue with MTC http://tinyurl.com/h26tdrf) but the video timeline is not updated if we just click anywhere in the Reaper timeline, not either if we nudge by frame for exemple.
It's routines that i use everyday to sync SFX with cue point in the video, etc...

Is there a plan in the future to add this feature?

Thanks again and have a great day!
That sucks. Until the developers take a look at this, what about using video in the session itself. What problems would you expect from that ? Would the sync be inadequate or are you worried about the video format ?

The only other (old) thread on MMC I found is here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=63210
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 03:34 PM   #3
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks for your response Airon!

It's because i use reaper and cubase in sync and have a third monitor on my PC slave dedicated to VEP and the video.
It relieves a little bit of work for my already over used CPU! :-)
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 05:34 AM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 88
Default

I just hooked up Reaper with Nuendo, whereas Reaper is the master and Nuendo is my video slave.
And I'm now also confronted with the fact, that clicking in the timeline or nudging does not send the TC over to the video machine. Only pressing play will do that. This is very cumbersome, because we are not able to "scrub" through the video file. Is there a workaround for that situation?
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.