Old 03-28-2016, 01:00 PM   #1
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 76
Default MMC support for video slave

Hi again!

Second post in the same day, i promise to stop spam the forum after this one.

I just discovered that Reaper doesn't seem to send MMC (Midi Machine Control) like the other DAW.
So for syncing Reaper and a video slave it's currently partially working with MTC (see my other post concerning my issue with MTC http://tinyurl.com/h26tdrf) but the video timeline is not updated if we just click anywhere in the Reaper timeline, not either if we nudge by frame for exemple.
It's routines that i use everyday to sync SFX with cue point in the video, etc...

Is there a plan in the future to add this feature?

Thanks again and have a great day!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 02:46 PM   #2
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,782
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Hi again!

Second post in the same day, i promise to stop spam the forum after this one.

I just discovered that Reaper doesn't seem to send MMC (Midi Machine Control) like the other DAW.
So for syncing Reaper and a video slave it's currently partially working with MTC (see my other post concerning my issue with MTC http://tinyurl.com/h26tdrf) but the video timeline is not updated if we just click anywhere in the Reaper timeline, not either if we nudge by frame for exemple.
It's routines that i use everyday to sync SFX with cue point in the video, etc...

Is there a plan in the future to add this feature?

Thanks again and have a great day!
That sucks. Until the developers take a look at this, what about using video in the session itself. What problems would you expect from that ? Would the sync be inadequate or are you worried about the video format ?

The only other (old) thread on MMC I found is here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=63210
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 03:34 PM   #3
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks for your response Airon!

It's because i use reaper and cubase in sync and have a third monitor on my PC slave dedicated to VEP and the video.
It relieves a little bit of work for my already over used CPU! :-)
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 05:34 AM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 333
Default

I just hooked up Reaper with Nuendo, whereas Reaper is the master and Nuendo is my video slave.
And I'm now also confronted with the fact, that clicking in the timeline or nudging does not send the TC over to the video machine. Only pressing play will do that. This is very cumbersome, because we are not able to "scrub" through the video file. Is there a workaround for that situation?
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 01:47 PM   #5
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I just hooked up Reaper with Nuendo, whereas Reaper is the master and Nuendo is my video slave.
And I'm now also confronted with the fact, that clicking in the timeline or nudging does not send the TC over to the video machine. Only pressing play will do that. This is very cumbersome, because we are not able to "scrub" through the video file. Is there a workaround for that situation?


I would love to see this implemented. Any news on development of this?
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 01:53 PM   #6
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 76
Default

Sadly, it seems that nothing have changed…
I now work exclusively in Reaper.
Cheers
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 01:58 PM   #7
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Sadly, it seems that nothing have changed…
I now work exclusively in Reaper.
Cheers
I have been having crazy issues with video playback in reaper. And unfortuantely the developers say that they can't reproduce the issues that I face and hence they cannot solve it. I am looking at alternative solutions. There aren't any it seems. 😂😂😂

Are you on a Mac or PC? Do you have any issues with reaper video?
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:01 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 333
Default

mrlimbic is on something here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....08#post1935908

I have high hopes
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:02 PM   #9
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 76
Default

Mac user and I barely never have any issue with video in Reaper. You can try to convert your videos before using them in Reaper or reinstall the video codec.
I guess you already tried…
Good luck!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:05 PM   #10
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
mrlimbic is on something here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....08#post1935908

I have high hopes
Amazing news!!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:05 PM   #11
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 333
Default

@Infrabass
Yeah, video inside Reaper works works perfectly. But I need to use an external video machine for my work.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 02:14 PM   #12
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Mac user and I barely never have any issue with video in Reaper. You can try to convert your videos before using them in Reaper or reinstall the video codec.
I guess you already tried…
Good luck!
I tried all of them. No joy. Can you pls share your settings like codec installed? Pls
svijayrathinam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 01:12 PM   #13
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 455
Default

I've written a JSFX called "MMC locate" in my mrlimbic reapack repository that sends MMC locate when reaper is not playing. So cursor moves select right frame.

https://github.com/mrlimbic/reascripts

Pause in reaper confuses it due to a limitation of the jsfx api. So it is best to override the pause key (enter) to instead move cursor to then play head then stop instead.

Tested with Video Slave, Mitti & Jadeo.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:14 AM   #14
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 275
Default

Looks like mrlimbic's gone ahead and made a newer version, but it's worth noting that this ancient JSFX plugin from 2009 will also do the trick:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=43606

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blechi View Post
Did you ever want REAPER to send MTC when stopped or paused?
Now this is possible.
The 'virtual Vertical Interleave MIDI Timecode Generator' (vVIMTC Generator) sends Fullframe MTC (SysEx) or Quarterframe MTC when REAPER is in stop or pause mode.
This allows positioning of the edit cursor and a video application follows without the need to start playback or recording.
The vVIMTC can also send Quarterframe MTC in playback or recording mode.

Put it on an empty track, record arm the track, set it to 'Monitoring, Not Recording' and choose a MIDI output in the track's I/O screen.

Don't forget to set the proper framerate in the plugin AND the project settings (and if neccessary in the slave application).

This is my first JS, so please put it through it's paces and tell me if you find some bugs. (Thanks to mbncp for the help and some code)
I tested it with MIDIox, a spawned instance of REAPER and an old MIDIman synchronizer - no problems so far.
Sony Vegas doesn't seem to like Quarterframe MTC when stopped or paused and doesn't understand Fullframe MTC at all.
Perhaps we can put together a list of working applications and equipment in this thread.
If you're interested in using it I would read through the whole thread, as there's a few tricks/settings you need to be aware of to get it to work right. It's been a really long time since I used it, but I remember it working pretty well once properly set up.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:59 AM   #15
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 333
Default

I tried that plugin, it's very buggy and never worked for me in the way that it's usable. No offense to the coder, though! It just didn't work for me.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:02 AM   #16
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I tried that plugin, it's very buggy and never worked for me in the way that it's usable. No offense to the coder, though! It just didn't work for me.
That one uses a different method from my plugin (MTC vs MMC). So which works best may also be due to what type of messages the target video app interprets most successfully.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.11.x, Motu Ultralite, Reaper, FCP X.
http://vordio.net
http://twitter.com/vordio
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.