Old 03-29-2016, 09:26 AM   #1
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 531
Default Default track template (DONE)

I'd like to have a custom track configuration applied whenever I create a new track.

Things like auto-arm on select, MIDI input, record monitoring etc.

Set up a track exactly how you like it, then save it as a default to be applied every time a new track is created.

Currently, rather oddly maybe, if you make a track and then set auto-arm on select, each newly created track will have that set also. It's useful to me but a bit weird
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 01:08 PM   #2
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,843
Default

+1

I was surprised when I just looked for this and it wasn't there. Just like projects, if Options -> Project -> Track/Send Defaults had a file browser field that says 'When creating new tracks, use the follow track template as the deault', that'd be great.

The existing options that conflict could either function as overrides to the template, or be overridden by the template, or be retired, I suppose? Seems like the track template is a neater/more comprehensive way to achieve all of that anyway.

Uses include setting the pan mode, default mute/solo states, fader level, etc.

Possible workaround with SWS: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=12
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 02:25 PM   #3
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 435
Default

Am I missing something here?

I've just created a track in a new project, record-armed it, set the monitoring on, set the automation mode to read, set colour to blue, set record input to MIDI/all channels, chose Record:MIDI overdub, ticked the 'Automatic Record Arm when track selected" option, muted the track, set the pan to 40%L, set the fader to -6db and saved it as a track template named "TEST"

Inserting that track template into a new project creates a track with all those parameters set as above...
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 02:41 PM   #4
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncleswede View Post
Inserting that track template into a new project creates a track with all those parameters set as above...
Yes, but ctrl-t or double-clicking in empty space does not use the template. The FR is to have a track template as the default template for all new tracks.

Not a big deal at all, just to save some mousing through menus. The workaround linked above makes it even easier, so it's not some critical missing feature.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 02:42 PM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Yeah. It's a nice FR. Could save a lot of time. +1
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 10:38 PM   #6
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
That's me in there!

I would try to avoid select all tracks whenever possible nowadays in macros, etc. Mostly because of Auto Rec Arm.

Track: Insert new track at end of track list
SWS/S&M: Resources - Apply track template to selected tracks, slot 1

But, yeah, they could put a path to a template in track default prefs or something.

Last edited by FnA; 02-03-2017 at 11:19 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 11:09 PM   #7
uncleswede
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Yes, but ctrl-t or double-clicking in empty space does not use the template. The FR is to have a track template as the default template for all new tracks.

Not a big deal at all, just to save some mousing through menus. The workaround linked above makes it even easier, so it's not some critical missing feature.
My bad - I see where you're going now...
uncleswede is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2017, 12:04 AM   #8
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
SWS/S&M: Resources - Apply track template to selected tracks, slot 1
Nice.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2017, 10:44 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,551
Default

That is not the same. FR is entirely valid.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 09:50 AM   #10
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That is not the same. FR is entirely valid.
ah, I thought I was too stupid
I just read several comments dated 2015 saying that it was "so easy", that you just had to save the track template as "default"... But I still can't figure out how to do this!!

I simply would like to be able to use a default layout for each track... and the answer I was given was to... create a track template...

Same problem for screensets. Fortunately, with hotkeys, you just have to reapply the right screenset each time, but well...
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 10:37 PM   #11
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
I simply would like to be able to use a default layout for each track...
Each new vanilla track? In other words, what you get double clicking empty space? You can set that in Screensets/Layouts window.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 10:49 PM   #12
James HE
Human being with feelings
 
James HE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm in a barn
Posts: 4,254
Default

theoretically, a script could run in the background, and check the undo history for the action "add new track" whenever the project state changed, and this would either trigger a script that loaded a track template, or even set the track chunk directly from a user configured "template".

It seems that either double clicking to make a new track or running the action makes that track selected and unselects others, so that's helpful.
James HE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 10:55 PM   #13
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,708
Default

Empty TCP Double Click Context!!!
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 12:59 PM   #14
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Each new vanilla track? In other words, what you get double clicking empty space? You can set that in Screensets/Layouts window.
Yes, this is what I tried, and sometimes it just works.
I think I am confused with the relationship between layouts and screensets...
How is the "layout" tab linked to the currently chosen "screenset"... things are not 100% clear.
But I managed to create a screenset with a specific TrackPanel layout (namely, the "condensed" in the "default_commala_5", and now it seems to be applied when I reload the screenset.
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 06:15 PM   #15
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,708
Default

I just use the "windows" screensets for changing the general arrangement of TCP, mixer, etc. I don't have familiarity with using "layout" parameter item with them. So I don't really know what issues/tricks go along with that...

I've been using the same layout (also, Condensed from Commala 5), set in the "track panel", "Narrow (Pan at Bottom)" in "mixer panel" section, of the Layout Tab, for a while now and have not noticed any problem on default tracks. Track templates should save an assigned layout. I use the SWS auto layout device. I think it only works when you don't have an explicitly assigned layout (non default) already. In ReaScript default layout shows up as "", an empty string. An assigned layout will be something like "Condensed - Red Fader"
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:36 AM   #16
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
I use the SWS auto layout device. I think it only works when you don't have an explicitly assigned layout (non default) already. In ReaScript default layout shows up as "", an empty string. An assigned layout will be something like "Condensed - Red Fader"
Thanks for the tip, I don't use SWS enough I'll try this.
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 05:53 PM   #17
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 125
Default

being able to make up a default track template is a great idea - something as simple as setting up a track and saving it as default
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 08:35 PM   #18
yellowmix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Default

It's already there.

Preferences > Project > Track/Send Defaults > Tracks > Record config:
yellowmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 09:55 PM   #19
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmix View Post
It's already there.

Preferences > Project > Track/Send Defaults > Tracks > Record config:
fairly limited feature set though - doesn't do what I would like
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 11:41 PM   #20
yellowmix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 20
Default

It does everything the OP requested. Record auto-arm, record monitoring, which input.

You did not voice any additional features. What is that you wish for?
yellowmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 04:12 AM   #21
Eddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmix View Post
It does everything the OP requested. Record auto-arm, record monitoring, which input.

You did not voice any additional features. What is that you wish for?
no it doesn't do everything the OP asked for - the OP gave some suggested possible inclusions plus "etc" which implies that the OP suggestions weren't exhaustive.

I would like anything that can be set for a track available for a default track template - those settings in preferences don't go far enough for that.
Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.