Old 05-30-2016, 03:32 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,821
Default v5.21pre7 - May 30 2016

+ FX: improve behavior when removing latent plug-ins from Monitoring FX/Record Input FX
+ MIDI editor: improve undo behavior with multiple context and various actions [t=136814]
+ Mixer: fix track label index invalid after duplicate if not in TCP [t=177395]
+ Routing: filter out invalid send-to-self on project load [p=1687479]
# Notation editor: fix incorrect beaming when processing rhythm pattern exceptions [p=1687353]
# Notation editor: fix note insert/selection when zoomed in
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 03:34 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,821
Default

I think it's like a sixth sense now.. I've not checked Landoleet for days and then I get pre 7 either that or no one else checks any more..
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 03:57 PM   #3
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 185
Default

function set note ends to start of next note is not working properly

Reaper 5.18


Reaper 5.21pre7
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 04:28 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ FX: improve behavior when removing latent plug-ins from Monitoring FX/Record Input FX
Thanks!


This one is still there:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Bug:

-> Preferences default Metronome output: NOT "Use all project master outs" (sending to different hardware outs)

Result: Metronome won't play through Monitor FX chain at all (even if told so)!

If this is wanted behaviour then the "Play metronome through Monitor FX" option should be hidden or greyed out.





This one also still there:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Not Notes Off events sent in this case:


"Flush FX on stop" enabled
"Don't send note offs ..." enabled

-> start/stop playback with opened MIDI editor


Result: No Notes Off on stop

Code:
0: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
1: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
2: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
3: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
4: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
5: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
6: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
Doesn't happen with closed MIDI editor.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 04:57 PM   #5
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Mixer: fix track label index invalid after duplicate if not in TCP [t=177395]
+ Routing: filter out invalid send-to-self on project load [p=1687479]
Thank you.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 05:11 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
function set note ends to start of next note is not working properly

Reaper 5.18


Reaper 5.21pre7
Hmm it's working OK here -- can you post a minimal .rpp?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 05:17 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Not Notes Off events sent in this case:


"Flush FX on stop" enabled
"Don't send note offs ..." enabled

-> start/stop playback with opened MIDI editor


Result: No Notes Off on stop

Code:
0: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
1: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
2: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
3: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
4: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
5: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
6: 90 3C 60 [Note On] chan 1 note 60 vel 96
Doesn't happen with closed MIDI editor.
I'm seeing that with the MIDI editor both open or closed. Having said that, flushing FX should have the same effect as note-offs, so meh corner case...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 05:29 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
Bug:

-> Preferences default Metronome output: NOT "Use all project master outs" (sending to different hardware outs)

Result: Metronome won't play through Monitor FX chain at all (even if told so)!
Hmm, those options all are working as expected here (setting outputs in preferences, then if metronome-via-monitoring-FX is enabled, it is routed appropriately). Just make sure your monitoring FX chain has enough channels to match the physical output you selected (e.g. if you select outputs 3/4, increase your monitoring FX chain to be 4 channels).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 06:20 PM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I'm seeing that with the MIDI editor both open or closed. Having said that, flushing FX should have the same effect as note-offs, so meh corner case...
I'm just getting this with MIDI editor opened.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 06:20 PM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, those options all are working as expected here (setting outputs in preferences, then if metronome-via-monitoring-FX is enabled, it is routed appropriately). Just make sure your monitoring FX chain has enough channels to match the physical output you selected (e.g. if you select outputs 3/4, increase your monitoring FX chain to be 4 channels).
Ah ok. Still a bit weird IMO (UI wise).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 08:09 PM   #11
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ MIDI editor: improve undo behavior with multiple context and various actions [t=136814]
Dear lazyweb,

Does this fix undo of step recording in which the edit cursor is not moved back even though the recorded note is undone?

Thanks!
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 11:58 PM   #12
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm it's working OK here -- can you post a minimal .rpp?
Test project
Attached Files
File Type: rpp 1.RPP (3.2 KB, 175 views)
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 12:58 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
function set note ends to start of next note is not working properly

Reaper 5.18
...

Reaper 5.21pre7
...
This is not a bug - the behavior of the Action changed in 5.20:

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
It seems that the action will not shorten a note if it means cutting the note by more than half - am I correct? (I assume this is a deliberate feature to prevent, for example, arpeggiated chords ending up as 1/64 notes.)
Yes, exactly.
Several other users have also asked about this change, so it may be a good idea for Cockos to include two flavors of the Action: one that doesn't cut note lengths by more than half, and one that does.

EDIT: Other alternatives might also be useful, such as "shorten to less than half, but not to less than grid value".

Last edited by juliansader; 05-31-2016 at 01:07 AM.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 02:13 AM   #14
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
This is not a bug - the behavior of the Action changed in 5.20:
It's bad when you get used to a certain function, then this function stops working properly. Why change something that worked so well?

Last edited by Dimson; 05-31-2016 at 02:19 AM.
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 04:12 AM   #15
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,395
Default

This was the behavior prior to 5.20 if the notes were even one MIDI tick apart:



That seems clearly not what anybody would want, so we changed the behavior to not shorten the note beyond half its original length. We could reduce that threshold to 25% perhaps?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 04:28 AM   #16
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That seems clearly not what anybody would want, so we changed the behavior to not shorten the note beyond half its original length. We could reduce that threshold to 25% perhaps?
Maybe 5% would be enough!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 04:41 AM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,594
Default

There needs to be a way to determine how much leeway that action has, I'd say. Or a pop-up dialog explaining why the action wouldn't work on current note selection?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 05:12 AM   #18
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
Does this fix undo of step recording in which the edit cursor is not moved back even though the recorded note is undone?
Nevermind. Tried out the build. It's still broken. Got my hopes up.
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 05:12 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,594
Default

Also, devs - seems like the GUI issue with Roland Sound Canvas VA is now fixed, too! Thanks
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 12:32 PM   #20
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
function set note ends to start of next note is not working properly

Reaper 5.18


Reaper 5.21pre7
How is that action different from this one which works fine?
make notes legato keep start times

I just tried both and they literally do the same thing lol 1000%
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 03:06 PM   #21
JesterMusician
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 33
Default

Beaming looks funny with the attached MIDI; as you can see the beams cross measures by default. Perhaps because it's 2/4?

The MIDI uses a 1/8 measure pickup, but the screenshot still shows the bug after it's removed.

Attached Images
File Type: png weird_beaming.PNG (25.0 KB, 1128 views)
Attached Files
File Type: mid Maple_Leaf_Rag_Scott_Joplin.mid (16.1 KB, 386 views)
JesterMusician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 06:55 PM   #22
jsuttonmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
function set note ends to start of next note is not working properly

Reaper 5.18


Reaper 5.21pre7
Can confirm there is an oddity involved with this issue:




I've also experienced this since the 5.20pres, amongst some other oddities. The command will extend the notes correctly, however if there are overlapping notes, it will sometimes not shrink\expand them correctly to be legato.

I need to pull up the newest 5.21 pre, but there was another issue that seemed connected to this one in regards to how the midi editor was handling quantization. In larger sessions. sometimes the quantization algorithm will forget where the note ends were supposed to be and cause sporadic behavior. Looking at the patch notes, this may have been an unrelated issue and might've been fixed already.



Hope some of this helps.

~Jameson
jsuttonmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 07:36 PM   #23
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
Default

x64 Windows VST bridging seems broken in 5.21.
I cannot reload all VST effects correctly in some older projects using more than 2GB memory.
Some are left off-line and cannot reload correctly anyway.
(ex. Soundtoys EffectRack)

Under such memory usage, most VST (or stock) cannot be inserted correctly. All are left offline in the insert slot.

In 5.20, the projects reopened correctly.
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 01:15 AM   #24
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 185
Default

I really appreciate the work of developers Reaper, but strange decision to change the behavior of the functions to which users have become accustomed. Imagine for example that you have in the car window button suddenly begin to include heated seats))
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 03:23 AM   #25
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
I really appreciate the work of developers Reaper, but strange decision to change the behavior of the functions to which users have become accustomed. Imagine for example that you have in the car window button suddenly begin to include heated seats))
The function was changed because it was not working properly in some cases, and the devs are obviously willing to lend an ear to user input and improve the behavior even further. This is cause for cheer, not complaint.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 06:48 AM   #26
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,821
Default media explorer bug from december still hanging around :)

I haven't mentioned it again for a while as I thought I'd wait till most of the cool notation stuff was out the way first

There's a bug Jeffos was looking at with the media explorer shortcuts section (on the left side)

whereby using any absolute input device (like a wacom pen or a touchscreen) would get the shortcut you click on "stuck" to the mouse pointer if you clicked on a shortcut without waiting a good second or so before moving the mouse pointer again.

If you move to fast after clicking a shortcut, It's as if Reaper gets stuck in "reorganise your shortcuts" mode (where you can drag the shortcut around).

I expect it's because of how fast you can accidentally go from a normal click to a drag click on these input devices and that there's no "safe area" around the shortcuts to tolerate any small movements whilst clicking a shortcut which means that reaper thinks you want to drag rather than click.

I hope there's a fix for this as it's subconsciously made me change my behaviour in normal windows explorer as well now as I keep fearing I'll accidentally drag a folder on top of another one.

Here's the original posts if they help.. thanks!

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=55

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...6&postcount=56
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 08:02 AM   #27
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,821
Default

also devs, please consider adding the ability to use the "control" modifier in media explorer as a way of letting reaper know we want to "copy when importing" so that we can have normal drag when not using the modifier and copy when we are.

That way, we don't need a pop up dialog box or like me. toggle a toolbar button every time we import things (which is a lot here)

It would make a big difference to work flow for sound designers

Thanks.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 06-01-2016 at 10:14 AM.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 10:06 AM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vicnest View Post
x64 Windows VST bridging seems broken in 5.21.
I cannot reload all VST effects correctly in some older projects using more than 2GB memory.
Some are left off-line and cannot reload correctly anyway.
(ex. Soundtoys EffectRack)

Under such memory usage, most VST (or stock) cannot be inserted correctly. All are left offline in the insert slot.

In 5.20, the projects reopened correctly.
Which 5.21 build?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 11:08 AM   #29
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,412
Default

Regarding missing Note Off stuff:


Undo (creation of a note) while/during playback on that note can lead to hanging note (hanging till the end of the item).

Reproducable with ReaSynth.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 11:24 PM   #30
vicnest
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Which 5.21 build?
I cannot be sure since which version, but the problem happened at 5.21pre7.

EDIT: It seems "H949 Dual Harmonizer (Eventide)" VST2 x64 is causing something weird when memory is high.
Need more tests to isolate meaningful bug.

Last edited by vicnest; 06-02-2016 at 03:40 PM.
vicnest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.