08-14-2016, 05:12 AM | #1 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
|
VSTGUI does not show up with VST3 SDK 3.6.6
Hi All
Sorry, I posted this in the wrong Forum yesterday. Reaper v5.22 x86 and x64 VST3 SDK 3.6.6 (and possibly 3.6.5) Visual Studio 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015 Win8.1/64 If you compile the VST3 SDK sample project: note_expression_synth and try to load the "note expression synth with UI" into Reaper 5.22, the GUI will not show up. I've had the same issue with all of my "stock" VST3 projects (that is, projects based purely on the Steinberg sample code with no additional subclassed objects or 3rd party stuff, etc...). The problem comes down to a call to the host: plugFrame->resizeView( ) which occurs in VST3Editor::requestResize( ). This call always returns false, so the GUI never gets resized and appears to be invisible. The problem does not occur in Cubase Elements 7.x where the host returns true for this call. It doesn't matter how I resize Reaper, I always get false returned for the call. I've also noticed that canResizeView( ) never gets called as I resize the GUI frame in Reaper. The stock VST3Editor object always returns true for this call. The workaround I have is to subclass VST3Editor and override the beforeSizeChange( ) method, and return true for it -- in this case, all is well and the GUI shows up properly. However, it circumvents the resizeView( ) call back to the host via plugFrame. I am hesitant to report this to Steinberg since Cubase handles this properly in both note_expression_synth, as well as all my stock VST3 projects - I'm afraid they will say "that's not our problem, talk to Cockos..." However, most of my students use Reaper, and it has also become my VST-client-of-choice so I use it all the time. I'm content with just continuing with my subclass-workaround, but I'd rather see the Steinberg sample code perform the same way across VST3 clients. If you think this is a Steinberg issue, let me know and I'll post on that forum. Meantime, you can replicate it for yourself with the bare-boned note-expression_synth sample code. All the best, Will |
08-14-2016, 10:45 AM | #2 |
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,117
|
Hmm yes this has come up, there was something vague in the VST3 documentation, we'll work around this in a build and post here when it's ready for testing!
|
08-14-2016, 02:36 PM | #3 |
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,117
|
If you don't mind, head over to the pre-release forum and try 5.24pre1, thanks!
|
08-18-2016, 08:08 AM | #4 |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 7
|
Yes, 5.24pre1 shows the GUI properly for the SDK sample code as well as my "stock" projects -- thanks!!
- Will |
08-25-2016, 05:18 AM | #5 | |
Human being with feelings
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 3
|
Quote:
with 5.24pre11 it is a problem again. For now i use the 5.24pre1 hoping that this problem will not be present in 5.24 final as it is in 5.23. In addition to the described problem 5.23 and 5.24pre11 have also a problem with the whitespace containing in the project name. If you compile the VST3 SDK sample project: "note expression synth" will not be listed in the VSTI list, so it cannot be used in reaper to insert with a new instrument track, in Cubase 7 AI / 64 it is listed and works with the whitespace in the name. Reaper v5.23 x86 and x64 VST3 SDK 3.6.6 Visual Studio Community 2013 Win7 home pro/64 -Klaus |
|
08-26-2016, 08:58 AM | #6 |
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,117
|
Edit: Duplicated, looking into why now.
Last edited by Justin; 08-26-2016 at 09:42 AM. |
08-26-2016, 09:42 AM | #7 |
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,117
|
Fixing this, it seems there's a bug with the initial scan of shell plug-ins (having nothing to do with spaces) -- if you hit F5 to refresh the FX browser twice, then that synth will appear.
Last edited by Justin; 08-26-2016 at 10:08 AM. |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|