Old 08-15-2016, 05:53 AM   #1
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 75
Default Automation segment bug (FIXED)



Gif shows the issue pretty clearly, only seems to happen when I adjust vertically (fine)
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2016, 12:29 PM   #2
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 75
Default

Noone else interested in seeing this fixed?
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 07:06 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

Hmm I can't duplicate it using the vertical (fine) mode, but can if I use the "move ignoring snap" modifier... can you post the project?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 10:45 PM   #4
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,560
Default

Confirmed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm I can't duplicate it using the vertical (fine) mode, but can if I use the "move ignoring snap" modifier... can you post the project?
Just make a curve like his and use vertical fine, and it does exactly as in the gif. Can you post your project?
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 06:51 AM   #5
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 75
Default



Another example of unpredictable automation behaviour, I can post a project file if needs be, but it's fairly easy to reproduce. It seems to happen when you have a lower segment surrounded by slopes, as shown in the gif
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 06:54 AM   #6
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 75
Default

Here's a project showing the issue, though this one merges the previous point, rather than swapping the order of the end one and the next. Unfortunately I can't find the project that reproduced the original bug, but I know it'll come back to bite me at some point. I'll make sure I post it here when it pops up again
Attached Files
File Type: rpp autobug.rpp (2.4 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by TimU; 08-25-2016 at 07:03 AM.
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 08:09 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

Thanks, I think I have this fixed and/or mitigated somewhat
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 03:02 PM   #8
TimU
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 75
Default

Awesome! look forward to giving the fix a go
TimU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 05:54 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

There's a fix in the prerelease forum for this
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.