Old 09-12-2016, 06:03 AM   #1
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,109
Default Incorrect note lengths after MIDI import

When importing MIDI files like this one

http://www.midiworld.com/midis/other/bach/erbarme.mid

(from http://www.midiworld.com/bach.htm)

on some tracks, there are clear mistakes in note lengths and some notes never stop playing.

I don't know if the file is incorrect or if it's the import function that has a bug, but when looking at the notes in the MIDI editor, it's clear the note is going way past it should be, sometimes until the end of the track.

Interestingly, these notes are invisible in the main window.



So I'm reporting this as a bug, but if it's the MIDI file that isn't correct, please ignore this.

Last edited by schwa; 12-20-2016 at 04:39 AM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 06:07 AM   #2
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,109
Default

Maybe this is the same as http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=180811
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 06:59 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,243
Default

Thanks, fixing! (this was a bug introduced with the score editing support, I believe)

Last edited by Justin; 09-12-2016 at 07:05 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 07:36 AM   #4
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

REAPER has clear a bug at import MIDI files which contain overlapping Notes/events..
At your image example
the upper Note Nr.77 & lower Note Nr.68 contain overlapping events,
which REAPER do not import correctly

Confirmed..!

-----
And your example files contain a lot of overlapping events, which REAPER complete import wrong
the Note Nr 77 at 17.1.0 is normally only 0.9:188 long, but REAPER import the previsions overlapping both wrong, so it ends up that the Note is not 0.9.188, it is as long as the next Note ON Nr. 77 is starting

..


Normally at one Piano roll the Note Nr. 77 line should look like this..


EDIT...

Oh Justin commenting this already...didnīt saw this
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.

Last edited by ELP; 09-12-2016 at 07:52 AM.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 02:57 AM   #5
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing! (this was a bug introduced with the score editing support, I believe)
56 mn after my report ! How slow is that... NOT !

You're awesome, Justin !
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 04:20 AM   #6
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Hi, this is what i found out today, importing a midi file created in Sibelius, then imported in Logic to work on, and now exported to Reaper:

those low D#3 Should all be equal, but except for the first one the following are almost invisible.


Is this related to this bug report?


thanks a lot in advance

all the best

Last edited by tusitala; 07-13-2017 at 10:46 AM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 04:53 AM   #7
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

Please, attach the/your MIDI File exported from Sib/Logic to import into REAPER
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 05:09 AM   #8
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

here it is, thanks

Last edited by tusitala; 07-13-2017 at 10:46 AM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 06:41 AM   #9
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

it is not a REAPER bug !
.. these MIDI File contains a lot of(multible) Note ON|OFF events:
Same Note pitch|same channel|and the problem is:
with exactly the same ON|Off event time|beat positions.

This has nothing to do with overlapping Note ON to OFF events, these are simply multible.., unnecessary "bug", events within this file

The same Note pitch|same channel with exactly the same time position is simply corrupt/not possible.

I filter out the CC from the easy readable ASCII example(result from your file)
so you can better see, whats the problem is..


Maybe REAPER could filter out those multi events(same position/event) at import- I personally think it is better REAPER do not^^,

but as I said if this is a edit/export file from Sib/Logic

"tusitala: midi file created in Sibelius, then imported in Logic to work on, and now exported to Reaper:"

then this multible event thing is happen, of course, in Sib & or logic
It is a Sib/logic bug
.... and not a bug within REAPER..

EDIT:
I bet logic/sib mixed here different source Tracks
(which include events with the same channel-
here it is only ch1)
without to check things during export to MIDI Format 0..

If your source is at different tracks, export the same as Format 1 again..
Or with FORMAT 0 make sure that you use different channels for the same pitch/events|same position, before exporting to format 0

I know that many younger, only plugin, User do not really care about different channels
All events = always the same edit channel: ch1^^
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.

Last edited by ELP; 10-09-2016 at 07:18 AM.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 07:26 AM   #10
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

thanks ELP...but if i open the same midi file with Digital Performer it displays and plays back correctly.

And even if it was Sibelius' fault i still have to work with exporting Sibelius' midi files, and other daws open them consistently...

so something must happen when importing them inside Reaper...not saying that it''s Reaper's fault but i have to find a workaround to that
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 07:29 AM   #11
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELP View Post
it is not a REAPER bug !
.. these MIDI File contains a lot of(multible) Note ON|OFF events:
Same Note pitch|same channel|and the problem is:
with exactly the same ON|Off event time|beat positions.

This has nothing to do with overlapping Note ON to OFF events, these are simply multible.., unnecessary "bug", events within this file

The same Note pitch|same channel with exactly the same time position is simply corrupt/not possible.

I filter out the CC from the easy readable ASCII example(result from your file)
so you can better see, whats the problem is..


Maybe REAPER could filter out those multi events(same position/event) at import- I personally think it is better REAPER do not^^,

but as I said if this is a edit/export file from Sib/Logic

"tusitala: midi file created in Sibelius, then imported in Logic to work on, and now exported to Reaper:"

then this multible event thing is happen, of course, in Sib & or logic
It is a Sib/logic bug
.... and not a bug within REAPER..

EDIT:
I bet logic/sib mixed here different source Tracks
(which include events with the same channel-
here it is only ch1)
without to check things during export to MIDI Format 0..

If your source is at different tracks, export the same as Format 1 again..
Or with FORMAT 0 make sure that you use different channels for the same pitch/events|same position, before exporting to format 0

I know that many younger, only plugin, User do not really care about different channels
All events = always the same edit channel: ch1^^

thanks again, i'm not sure i have the knowledge to fully understand this but i'll look into that
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 06:49 PM   #12
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default NOT fixed ?

Dear all,

do you know if this "bug" or "behaviour" is being investigated?

I'm working with midi exported from other programs and what gets displayed correctly elsewhere is messy in Reaper.


ELP suggested that it's not a Reaper bug but the midi file itself containing weird informations, but the fact is that i have to work with what i have and would really like to move all my work to Reaper, and to do so i have to use midi files created in other programs...


here's an example...it's the same midi part displayed by Logic, DP, and then Reaper






any ideas?

thanks!

-t

Last edited by tusitala; 12-18-2016 at 10:27 AM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 10:26 AM   #13
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default NOT fixed ?

Hi, could this BUG not be counted as "FIXED" as the title says but be worked on?

Thanks a lot in advance

-t
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 03:42 AM   #14
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

I also found another thing that I believe is related:

on imported midi files sometimes these adjacent notes do not trigger their respective instruments, so for example on 3 fast note repetitions only the first one plays back.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 03:54 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,893
Default

There's an action in Reaper's MIDI editor action list to remove duplicate events, so I recommend you to do that after loading the MIDI file you have problems with. See if that helps.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:14 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

Could you post the file that is giving you problems? The attachment in post #8 above seems to display properly in REAPER, so I think the screenshot in post #12 is a different file.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:31 AM   #17
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
There's an action in Reaper's MIDI editor action list to remove duplicate events, so I recommend you to do that after loading the MIDI file you have problems with. See if that helps.
Thanks EvilDragon, I will try that

EDIT: I tried selecting all the notes in my midi editor and then run "Remove selected duplicate events" but nothing changes...is that you were talking about?

Last edited by tusitala; 12-19-2016 at 05:46 AM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:34 AM   #18
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you post the file that is giving you problems? The attachment in post #8 above seems to display properly in REAPER, so I think the screenshot in post #12 is a different file.
Thanks Schwa,
The file in post #12 is different from the one in post #8.

but the screenshots in post #12 are the same exact midi file opened in Logic, DP, and Reaper.

I'll send you the midi file, let me look for it.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:42 AM   #19
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Here's the simple MIDI file:


I just tried again, what happens is exactly what's shown in the screenshots.

DP and Logic show it correctly, Reaper changes the length of some notes, and this the affect the playback as well.


Thanks for your help!

-t

Last edited by tusitala; 07-13-2017 at 10:46 AM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:53 AM   #20
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

As an update/additional test:

I tried exporting the wrongly displayed midi file from Reaper, and tried opening this new one in Logic, here's what happened:


[url=https://postimg.org/image/t0g9ieqvn/]


So it's as if Reaper "added" this longer notes to the file after opening it...
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 06:08 AM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

Thanks. This file does contain many overlapping and duplicate note events. It seems to import as expected here if I enable the MIDI editor option "automatically correct overlapping notes" *before* importing the .mid file. Does that work for you?

(the option is global, so once you enable it, it should stay on for all projects)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 06:24 AM   #22
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks. This file does contain many overlapping and duplicate note events. It seems to import as expected here if I enable the MIDI editor option "automatically correct overlapping notes" *before* importing the .mid file. Does that work for you?

(the option is global, so once you enable it, it should stay on for all projects)

Hi Schwa, I didn't know about this option, now I tried and this is what happens to that same midi file:

[url=https://postimg.org/image/oh40wngn7/]


The long notes have been shortened but now some notes are shorter than they are meant to be...look at measure 44.3 where there's now an almost invisible note, whereas if you look at the original Logic or DP screenshot the note was written as a much longer one.

And in fact if i play it back now, this snare part sounds wrong unfortunately.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 06:39 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,893
Default

DAWs shouldn't be able to create duplicate note events anyways... those that do are broken
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 06:47 AM   #24
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

I agree!, maybe the problem is even before in the original Sibelius file that i imported in Logic...

but at least Logic and DP are "wrong" consistently and allow to playback the part correctly, while Reaper does not at the moment thus making it hard to transfer previous projects to it to work on...

and tbh I feel Reaper's behaviour is a little strange anyway as somehow it doesn't allow to work with imported midi material, do you agree?

thanks again for your help!

Last edited by tusitala; 12-19-2016 at 08:09 AM.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 08:19 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

Well, the issue is specifically how to deal with importing corrupted MIDI data, not just imported MIDI in general. I know you are just trying to get stuff to work, but it is challenging to deal with data like this.

With "automatically correct overlapping notes" disabled (before import), does the MIDI file play back as expected, despite the odd display in the piano roll?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 02:42 PM   #26
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

no, as i said before, because some notes are so long that they sound different or somehow they are too close, so that for example in a fast repetition of 3 notes in a row, only the first one gets triggered...

i understand that the file is "corrupted" as you see it but this workflow is I believe quite standard or nothing so abstract, so it should work in my opinion.

what i did is just: Sibelius ---> Logic ---> Reaper

i don't know how a file get's corrupted, i don't have this kind of knoweledge


thanks again for your help
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 03:28 PM   #27
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,893
Default

Try to just export from Sibelius and load that into Reaper, without Logic in the middle. If the file still doesn't load right, at least you know who's corrupting things.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 04:10 PM   #28
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

could it be that you maybe work within "Sib and or logic" at different tracks without the attention at the used midi channels and at the end export your complete project track(s) to
midi file(s) as format 0?
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:56 PM   #29
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELP View Post
could it be that you maybe work within "Sib and or logic" at different tracks without the attention at the used midi channels and at the end export your complete project track(s) to
midi file(s) as format 0?

Hi ELP,

no, as I imported from Sibelius to Logic and then heavily worked on the tracks to create a mockup, so I rewrote a lot of thing, replayed them etc etc.
I usually pay attention to which channels I'm working on as i put different articulations on different midi channels and i'm generally quite tidy in how i organise my template.

I believe Logic does not ask which type of midi file format you want to export, it just goes "Export selection as midi file" and that's it...
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 07:13 PM   #30
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
no, as i said before, because some notes are so long that they sound different or somehow they are too close, so that for example in a fast repetition of 3 notes in a row, only the first one gets triggered...

i understand that the file is "corrupted" as you see it but this workflow is I believe quite standard or nothing so abstract, so it should work in my opinion.

what i did is just: Sibelius ---> Logic ---> Reaper

i don't know how a file get's corrupted, i don't have this kind of knoweledge


thanks again for your help
I am fairly sure that REAPER is playing back the MIDI exactly as it exists in the file, bad data and all. If you just import the MIDI and don't even open the MIDI editor, REAPER is hardly touching the MIDI, just loading it in and playing it back, with the double note-ons and whatever exactly as they exist in the file.

Once the piano roll is opened and edits are made, REAPER has to make some assumptions about how to interpret the bad data. Currently REAPER may be trying too hard to make sense of the data, trying to make overlapping notes out of the double messages (since REAPER allows you to create overlapping notes during edits). We'll try adding some changes to the next REAPER build to interpret corrupted data like this more simply, just ignoring double messages completely.

That may help with display and editing, but it won't affect the situation where the MIDI is just imported and played back without the editor even being opened.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 03:37 AM   #31
ELP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 943
Default

yes I know Logic export only single regions as format 0 and multi regions automatically as format 1, but I am quite sure that there was a Fauxpas within 9xx or 10 xx(I donīt know exactly anymore and at the moment I canīt test this if it is still happen within 10.2.4 ) with Join and or Glue multible regions to a single region.
I only asking about that, because your event content "non and duplicated events" within your above MIDI example are simply all at ch1(0).

But ok. Something for Logic...

" just ignoring double messages" ^^
__________________
I hope you can understand me? Without german beer my written english is always very bad, with beer it becomes unbearable!.
Less is more! To much limited the own creativity.
ELP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 06:13 AM   #32
lolilol1975
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I am fairly sure that REAPER is playing back the MIDI exactly as it exists in the file, bad data and all. If you just import the MIDI and don't even open the MIDI editor, REAPER is hardly touching the MIDI, just loading it in and playing it back, with the double note-ons and whatever exactly as they exist in the file.

Once the piano roll is opened and edits are made, REAPER has to make some assumptions about how to interpret the bad data. Currently REAPER may be trying too hard to make sense of the data, trying to make overlapping notes out of the double messages (since REAPER allows you to create overlapping notes during edits). We'll try adding some changes to the next REAPER build to interpret corrupted data like this more simply, just ignoring double messages completely.

That may help with display and editing, but it won't affect the situation where the MIDI is just imported and played back without the editor even being opened.
Maybe what Reaper could is warn the user that there are overlapping/corrup MIDI notes and offer a way to display the overlapping notes in the MIDI editor maybe in another color or hatched or with an icon over it or any other visual clue. This would help correcting the MIDI data by hand.

Last edited by lolilol1975; 01-10-2017 at 06:20 AM.
lolilol1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.