Old 09-18-2017, 04:57 AM   #81
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You're not looking in the right places

https://www.midi.org/specifications/...f-midi-message

Polyphonic Key Pressure (Aftertouch)
Channel Pressure (Aftertouch)


So, the industry standard says it's fine to use both
OK thanks for the info.

Do you think we can add the parentheses?

Channel Pressure (After-touch)

I just checked Cakewalk and Cubase they are both listing it as aftertouch.
and before you make a wise crack emoji ( and stick your tongue out )
I know this is reaper but if other DAWs are saying aftertouch it might make sense to a user who migrates from Cakewalk or Cubase to reaper to stay in the naming schema.

( The object of software ( Reaper ) is not to confuse a user, it to make migration easier. )

Last edited by midiman007; 09-18-2017 at 06:01 PM. Reason: Adding a few things
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:05 PM   #82
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,928
Default

(grin) no emoticon, but if you look in the resources/off-planet mining section there is a specific section/download file for sonar refugees - I was one & still have a very recent version of Sonar3 installed.

And this isn`t a wisecrack telling you to learn Reaper - if you want things labelled the same as Cubase, Sonar, WHY, I guess you could probably acheive this within reaper by scripting or similar, but deciding everyone else should change to what YOU are used to is a bit thoughtless, isnt it?

Like I said at the top, no flame intended.

Plus (elephant in the room alert) the link that ED posted refers to the official MID spec, so this is logically THE definition. Not all MIDI data is generated by an actual keyboard with aftertouch, after all.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:25 PM   #83
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
(grin) no emoticon, but if you look in the resources/off-planet mining section there is a specific section/download file for sonar refugees - I was one & still have a very recent version of Sonar3 installed.

And this isn`t a wisecrack telling you to learn Reaper - if you want things labelled the same as Cubase, Sonar, WHY, I guess you could probably acheive this within reaper by scripting or similar, but deciding everyone else should change to what YOU are used to is a bit thoughtless, isnt it?

Like I said at the top, no flame intended.

Plus (elephant in the room alert) the link that ED posted refers to the official MID spec, so this is logically THE definition. Not all MIDI data is generated by an actual keyboard with aftertouch, after all.
I appreciate the conversation with out flaming. It's really fine with me either way it was only a suggestion. It's really up to Justin and Schwa as to the way it should be.

I can get used to it. For me to write a script to modify it, I am not a scripter in no shape or form. Just like to make music and really don't want the hassle of writing scripts. Music is my stress relief.

I am scratching my head on this line though > but deciding everyone else should change to what YOU are used. It's not really what I am use too, but what all other programs list it as. It's not me it's other users.

I have used both Cakewalk and Cubase and after a really nice trial period with Reaper ( which and can not thank Justin enough for ) I purchased Reaper.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:40 PM   #84
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

It's not uncommon to use "polyphonic aftertouch" and "channel pressure" to disambiguate between these messages, fwiw.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 05:40 PM   #85
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's not uncommon to use "polyphonic aftertouch" and "channel pressure" to disambiguate between these messages, fwiw.
Fine with me, you and Justin are the boss.
Just expressing my opinion and what I have seen on several different daw's.

Do you think in the upcoming version we can make the midi editor a little nicer to look at with out consuming a lot of GUI / CPU power?
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:42 PM   #86
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,551
Default

You can already theme the MIDI editor a great deal...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 11:54 PM   #87
Azzar
Human being with feelings
 
Azzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 20
Default

Can you add this one to the list?

Quantize to grid actions not working as intended:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=195804
Azzar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 11:29 AM   #88
Paulo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default channel bug

I experience a new bug since version 5.50. When listening stereo playback in version 5.40 I could hear both channels. Since 5.50 I only get left channel (Windows 7 64 bits). Anyone get this bug too ?
Paulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 11:51 AM   #89
dimitris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo View Post
I experience a new bug since version 5.50. When listening stereo playback in version 5.40 I could hear both channels. Since 5.50 I only get left channel (Windows 7 64 bits). Anyone get this bug too ?
Are you referring to your master output? Hmmm... Maybe check your Audio Device Output Range in Preferences. If by some reason this is set to From Output 1 to Output 1 of your audio device, you'd get signal only from the left channel.
dimitris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 03:21 PM   #90
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo View Post
I experience a new bug since version 5.50. When listening stereo playback in version 5.40 I could hear both channels. Since 5.50 I only get left channel (Windows 7 64 bits). Anyone get this bug too ?
I do not know what audio device you have I have a pro 40 and my outputs need to be selected. Outputs 1 and 2 check that. I have not had an issue with only hearing the left channel.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 02:04 PM   #91
Paulo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default channel bug

Hi Dimitris and midiman007, you were right on the spot, I forgot to check the audio device output settings and they were set to "last = output 1". That was it. Thanks a lot !
Paulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:00 PM   #92
dimitris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 59
Default

You're welcome.
dimitris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:57 PM   #93
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo View Post
Hi Dimitris and midiman007, you were right on the spot, I forgot to check the audio device output settings and they were set to "last = output 1". That was it. Thanks a lot !
You are most welcome glad I could help.:-)
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 05:39 AM   #94
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
If you are an adventurous bard, eager to gain experience points and level up, MIDI editing can be an exciting quest: Fight monstrous bugs! Find clever workarounds to mysterious and inexplicable phenomena!

Otherwise, Abandon all hope, ye who enter here. The piano roll has practically been abandoned by the devs, and bug fixes are few and far between.


Following on from A Bestiary of MIDI Bugs for v5.25.

(Please do not report new bugs in this thread; rather, create a separate thread with a descriptive title.)


Bugs that affect ReaScript performance and user experience
Sluggishness: REAPER's audio engine is famously efficient and optimized. Sadly, the piano roll is the opposite, and it's getting worse and worse: v5.40 is THREE TIMES slower than v5.00! This negatively impacts ReaScript responsiveness:
Recent versions get terribly bogged down when multiple takes visible in MIDI editor
Standard toolbar arming cannot be used in CC lanes:
Actions armed by right-clicking toolbar button do not work in CC lane


Multi-channel MIDI editing
Most of the channel-related bugs were fixed in v5.30. This one somehow remains:
Bullets in channel dropdown list always show channel 1 being used


Regions and the tempo envelope
Region moving/copying is completely unreliable if there are any tempo changes nearby. A major culprit is improper handling of edge points: When a region begins or ends with linear tempo segments, or is moved/copied into a linear segment, two points should be inserted at each edge point to preserve tempo envelope inside and outside region. REAPER fails to do so.
When moving/copying region, part to right of new region loses time signature (duplicate report)
Moving regions drops multiple copies of existing tempo markers
When duplicating regions, grid ends up out of sync
Moving region across tempo change drops notes
Copying/moving regions causes tempo changes and time sigs to lose beat positions, even if timebase=beats, whether using linear or square tempo changes.
Sometimes, REAPER does not realize that an edge point is actually inside the Region: Tempo marker on first beat of region does not move with region


Other tempo envelope and time signatures bugs
Important tip: As discussed here and here (and elsewhere), the tempo map can easily get screwed up if options such as the following are not carefully and correctly set:
* Timesig markers "Allow partial measures",
* Add edge points when ripple editing or inserting time,
* Timebase for tempo envelope,
* Timebase for MIDI items.
One of the most common complaints concerns timesig markers jumping around. This is usually the result of "Allow partial measures" = OFF, combined with Timebase for tempo = Time.

"Create new measure from time selection" alters tempo at *end* of time selection
"Insert empty space" deletes time signature at start of time selection
Select/Copy/Delete "points in time selection" unreliable - depends on how time selection was drawn
Gradual tempo changes: gridline display/snapping and envelope pasting issues
Inserting new tempo point changes value/shape of envelope
Inserting square tempo point into linear envelope creates weird new timesig changes
MIDI either exporting or importing tempo maps incorrectly
Ripple edit of tempo map persists after switching off ripple edit


Quantization and snapping
Quantize window applies wrong settings to non-active tracks
Quantize moving items which are already on the beat [perhaps expired - no recent confirmations]
When just opened, Quantize window shows "Triplet", but "Straight" is applied
When using "CC selection follows note selection" to coordinate notes and CCs, CCs follow manual note movements but not note quantization
Snapping to time position after linear tempo transition when the previous tempo marker does not fall on the grid
"Quantize notes position to grid" uses "Strength" setting from main Quantize window (for that we have the "Quantize ... last quantize dialog settings" actions)


MIDI note names
Note names not displaying in first track
Midi note name files not merging
Actions and menu items to change CC names misleadingly refer only to "note names"


Stuck notes and missing note-offs
Record settings: Input quantize results in stuck MIDI notes
Stuck notes when playing MIDI through VSTi - perhaps due to reaperhost bridge? (and perhaps also reported here)
Note-off not sent when using replace/enclose and a note overlaps the start of the enclosing item
"Send all notes off to all MIDI outputs/plug-ins" action is unreliable
Stuck notes can be caused by doing certain unusual edits *during* playback


Mouse modifiers and editing actions
Win key is not available as modifier for mousewheel shortcuts
Deselection: Mouse-click in CC lane still automatically deselects all events, even if "No action" is selected
Deselection: Left-click on MIDI note deselects all events, even if "No action" is selected
Velocity lane: "Erase event" mouse modifier does not work in velocity lane
Velocity lane: Cannot edit velocity of single note in a chord [Perhaps solved?]
Short notes: "Erase notes" with left-drag skips short or zoomed-out notes
When changing note length, mouse position and note edge sometimes don't match
Actions "Add previous/next note to selection" sometimes get stuck or slip notes


Artefacts when gluing MIDI items
R4.78 creates CCs when Gluing...!
If using large PPQ, note position and length change by thousands of ticks when gluing


MIDI editor window management
Docked MIDI Editor not positioned correctly until resized
Toolbar buttons for child windows such as Event Properties and Humanize behave inconsistently
MIDI editor loses focus after closing script GUI or contextual toolbar
Shortcut key in docked MIDI editor doesn't work after clicking MIDI toolbar
Docked toolbar steals focus
MIDI editor resizes itself after creating new MIDI item

Child windows disappear offscreen: MIDI Problem Transpose and Selecting "View -> Transpose..." doesn't open the transpose dialog box
The disappearing window problem seems to involve two separate bugs:
* REAPER does not check the screen resolution before opening windows offscreen, and
* the "Cascade all floating windows" action does not work for some windows.
(This bug also affects non-MIDI windows such as the script/JSFX IDE, script GUIs, and the ReaScript console.)


(Continued in next post...)
The piano roll has practically been abandoned by the devs, and bug fixes are few and far between.

Is this for real?
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 04:48 PM   #95
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midiman007 View Post
The piano roll has practically been abandoned by the devs, and bug fixes are few and far between.

Is this for real?
I don't know about that, but I have a number of issues with the ME. One is that the window does not scroll properly at all.

Usually when I start a new project it scrolls just fine, but for some reason, it don't take too long and it doesn't scroll any more.

I'm aware of the problem with the ME track list up, but even without it, it will not scroll. The biggest problem is that this is kind of a random thing.

Am I missing a preference somewhere?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums
Elk Videos->Opening / Snooze / Bull Fight / End Credits
Tod's Music->1st Recording (1965) / My Daughter / A Little Country
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 01:17 AM   #96
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,928
Default

Tod - finally got my head around this. IF (like I was) you are used to controlling using the pause button, you will find scrolling gets a bit iffy. but if you start using the stop button returning to "where you were" after an edit will keep on keeping on as needed. Hope this helps but it does take some geetting used to! Might be nice if there was a way to toggle the stop/pause behaviour.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 02:23 AM   #97
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Usually when I start a new project it scrolls just fine, but for some reason, it don't take too long and it doesn't scroll any more.
I am not quite sure what you mean by "doesn't scroll any more" -- could you elaborate a bit?

If you are referring to scrolling during playback, one possible cause is doing edits while playing: when you do an edit (even just selecting a new note), REAPER tries to be helpful by not scrolling away from the edit position.

(There is of course also an option "View: Toggle auto-view-scroll on playback" that has to be active.)
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 11:29 PM   #98
Paulo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default POOLEDENVATTACH

I was on Reaper 5.40 before and using ReaEQ and ReaVerb as FX usually on project tracks. Since I am on 5.52, each time I open a project from 5.40 version with those FX tracks, I get a message at open time saying an element is missing : POOLEDENVATTACH, and then the open process reload the 5.40 version and gets away from 5.52. Any clue why this is happening and what to do to stay on using 5.52 ?
Paulo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 03:19 AM   #99
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am not quite sure what you mean by "doesn't scroll any more" -- could you elaborate a bit?

If you are referring to scrolling during playback, one possible cause is doing edits while playing: when you do an edit (even just selecting a new note), REAPER tries to be helpful by not scrolling away from the edit position.

(There is of course also an option "View: Toggle auto-view-scroll on playback" that has to be active.)
I have not had a problem with scrolling so far I have a logitech k350 mouse
and keyboard. I think this might sound strange but try scanning your computer with superAntispyware. Also run msconfig and kill off any unneeded start up programs.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2017, 06:58 AM   #100
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am not quite sure what you mean by "doesn't scroll any more" -- could you elaborate a bit?

If you are referring to scrolling during playback, one possible cause is doing edits while playing: when you do an edit (even just selecting a new note), REAPER tries to be helpful by not scrolling away from the edit position.

(There is of course also an option "View: Toggle auto-view-scroll on playback" that has to be active.)
EDIT: Aha! Just realised your View: Toggle action above MAY do the trick. No time to try it at present (tax man & accountant on my case) but I expect Tod will.

What he is talking about is when you are playing a project and using the midi editor to stop-edit-restart, if you use the pause control instead of the stop control, reaper will not continue scrolling the project once it reaches the end of the current window. Its easily dealt with by using the stop/start control to move through the project editing as you go, but it would be nice to be able to do it either way. |Who knows? there may well already be an action or script to make this easier to control but I havent found on eyet.
Not really a MIDI bug, just a pain in the ass if you are used to working the way all those old fashioned sequencers used to back in the day. Like Tod and I are.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.