Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2016, 05:23 PM   #1
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default Moving region across tempo change bug (partially fixed v5.95)

Edit. Improved in v5.95. Still has problems with non 1.0 take playrate items.

-----------------------------------------------



I think it's the start offset doing it, including automatically created ones.

Like so:


Preference to allow trim when splitting probably has to be off.
Attached Images
File Type: gif 2016-10-3.gif (47.7 KB, 283 views)

Last edited by FnA; 09-19-2018 at 06:14 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 07:14 AM   #2
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,828
Default

Still occurring in v5.70 (if "Allow trim of MIDI items when splitting" is off).
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 12:04 PM   #3
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

Incorrect move/copy occurs if that preference is on as well, if item has loop source enabled.

5.70 Windows 7 x64. Checked also with 5.71 pre 3.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 01:48 PM   #4
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,828
Default

I think I understand what is happening: When "Allow trim" is disabled, and part of the un-trimmed MIDI source extends to the left of the visible item, things such this are expected to occur whenever there are tempo changes that affect the hidden MIDI to the left. (Even if no regions are involved.)



When moving or copying regions, REAPER keeps the start points of the underlying MIDI or audio sources aligned. The MIDI that is visible in the item "viewport" may therefore change.

I think it is safer to always keep "Allow trim" enabled.

(I'm not quite sure how REAPER interprets source MIDI in the case of looped items, though.)

Last edited by juliansader; 04-10-2018 at 11:16 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:29 PM   #5
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,173
Default

I was looking at it from Beats (position, length, rate) standpoint, where the following diagnosis appears to still apply, unfortunately.

Quote:
When moving or copying regions, REAPER keeps the start points of the underlying MIDI or audio sources aligned.
Looks like it's based on absolute time in seconds, rather than a number of measures/beats. So, if you copy a region which starts on measure two of an item, then extend that item's left edge backwards, it will not be exactly one measure where the start of source is found.

Quote:
I think it is safer to always keep "Allow trim" enabled.
Agreed. Actually, essential, I would say.

It *should be* like ripping/copying a page out of a score and inserting it between some other pages. [edit: I mean regardless of "Allow trim..."] Cut, Copy, Paste, and corresponding mouse drags work ok, on selected (time selection) portion of selected items in the same situation. i.e time selection at the region boundaries.

Last edited by FnA; 01-09-2018 at 05:52 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.