Old 10-11-2016, 04:27 AM   #1
Dusan Vainer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
Default Reaper and IK Multimedia T-rackS plugin

Hi, I have installed 'Classic T-RackS Clipper' plugin (IK Multimedia) and although it works perfectly as a standalone application I cannot see it in the plugin menu in Reaper. Of course, I can export the mix from Reaper and proces it in the Clipper and the go byck to Reaper but such workflow is very time consuming and discontinuous. Could you please advise how to make the IK multimedia plugins visible in the plugin menu in Reaper?

Thank you very much.

D.
Dusan Vainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 04:34 AM   #2
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,367
Default

Find your IK plugin folder so that you can tell Reaper where to find it.

Options>Preferences>VST (under plugins)>VST plugins settings - paths separated by semi colons.

Add your plugin folder after a semi colon.

Rescan or restart Reaper.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 04:55 AM   #3
Dusan Vainer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
Find your IK plugin folder so that you can tell Reaper where to find it.

Options>Preferences>VST (under plugins)>VST plugins settings - paths separated by semi colons.

Add your plugin folder after a semi colon.

Rescan or restart Reaper.
Thank you, I am almost sure I did it exactly as you suggested but - just for sure - I'll check the path and rescan the plugin folders again.
Dusan Vainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 04:57 AM   #4
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,685
Default

When in doubt, always use the "clear cache and rescan" option.
__________________
The Sounds of the Hear and Now.
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 05:57 AM   #5
Dusan Vainer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
When in doubt, always use the "clear cache and rescan" option.
Sure, I always clear cache. Thanks.
Dusan Vainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 11:43 AM   #6
Tobias
Human being with feelings
 
Tobias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: San Sadreas Fault
Posts: 20
Default

Did you install the VST version of the Clipper along with the Stand Alone version? Verify that the VST version is installed. Make note of the directory it is located in. Then in Preferences open the VST dialog. Near the top right choose "Browse", navigate to that directory. This will add that directory location using ";" semi-colon to the places Reaper scans for Plugins. Then rescan.
Alternately you can just move the Clipper VST to a directory Reaper is already scanning. But, IK might have a caviot recommendation to "not" change the install location.
Hope this helps. I'm new to Reaper but had to solve a similar issue myself just the other day.
__________________
Does the noise in your head bother me?
Tobias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 02:06 PM   #7
Dusan Vainer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias View Post
Did you install the VST version of the Clipper along with the Stand Alone version? Verify that the VST version is installed. Make note of the directory it is located in. Then in Preferences open the VST dialog. Near the top right choose "Browse", navigate to that directory. This will add that directory location using ";" semi-colon to the places Reaper scans for Plugins. Then rescan.
Alternately you can just move the Clipper VST to a directory Reaper is already scanning. But, IK might have a caviot recommendation to "not" change the install location.
Hope this helps. I'm new to Reaper but had to solve a similar issue myself just the other day.
Yes, I have installed VST and standalone version. And following messages (see the attachments) appear while the system is scanning the folders.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mess1.JPG (42.4 KB, 301 views)
File Type: jpg mess2.JPG (46.4 KB, 332 views)

Last edited by Dusan Vainer; 10-11-2016 at 02:07 PM. Reason: typo
Dusan Vainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 03:29 PM   #8
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusan Vainer View Post
Yes, I have installed VST and standalone version. And following messages (see the attachments) appear while the system is scanning the folders.
Simple. Uninstall it, reinstall it.
If that fails again download it again and try the proceedure with that.

I've never had to apply admin rights to install a plugin but I suppose you could try that too, if it fails another time.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 09:28 PM   #9
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,685
Default

IK is one of the few plugin companies that still need admin rights sometimes. I also see that sometimes when the 32bit is installed. Are you installing the 64bit and are you using 64bit Reaper?
__________________
The Sounds of the Hear and Now.
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 10:01 PM   #10
Dusan Vainer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Thank you all, the problem solved. 32bit T-rackS vs. 64 bit Reaper - that was the issue. Once I installed 32-bit Reaper everything's working.

Last edited by Dusan Vainer; 10-12-2016 at 06:47 AM.
Dusan Vainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.