Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2016, 08:55 PM   #1
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default How to adjust velocity of all selected MIDI notes? (FIXED)

I need to raise the velocity for all selected MIDI notes, but when I try, this happens.

I'm just doing a regular click-and-drag on the velocity bar. I'm not doing a click-and-release on that one bar before doing the drag.

(P.S. how do I make the LICEcap GIF appear inline instead of as an attachment?)
Attached Images
File Type: gif ReaperVelocityEditIssue.gif (44.9 KB, 287 views)
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 09:50 PM   #2
michael diemer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 444
Default

I'm still a noobie, but I do this like so: select the notes, go to Event List, hit Control+F2, which brings up a dialogue box. You can then change the velocity of all notes there. I sometimes find that the length may also get changed when doing this, so I just adjust that as well using the same method.
michael diemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 09:56 PM   #3
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael diemer View Post
I'm still a noobie, but I do this like so: select the notes, go to Event List, hit Control+F2, which brings up a dialogue box. You can then change the velocity of all notes there. I sometimes find that the length may also get changed when doing this, so I just adjust that as well using the same method.
Thanks, that works for me. I still hope there's a way to do it with the mouse, since I'd like to immediately hear the adjustment I'm making while dragging through a range of values.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 03:15 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,459
Default

Select the notes to change as you have done; then drag the mouse over them in the Velocity lane, starting from an empty area:




For in-line images, upload it to imgur.com first, but not if they are big. Have a look at: How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 03:53 AM   #5
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Select the notes to change as you have done; then drag the mouse over them in the Velocity lane, starting from an empty area: ...
That is a good technique to know, but it's not what I'm looking for in this case. I want to keep all the selected velocities equal to each other, while changing all selected velocities by a constant value.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
For in-line images, upload it to imgur.com first, but not if they are big. Have a look at: How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
Thanks.

And off topic, thanks for your help on Melda forum. I don't post there, but I read. I don't understand his Time-Graphs either. Not clear what the labels apply to. Maybe I'll sign up there to agree with you next time you ask him to improve that feature.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 04:08 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,459
Default

Oops, I mis-read.

Select the notes, right-click one of them, select 'Note Properties', then type in the desired velocity, or + followed by a number to increase them all by that number, or ...
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 04:27 AM   #7
Csabb
Human being with feelings
 
Csabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 100
Default

Alt + mouse drag while the notes are selected. It keeps the relative velocity intact.

EDIT: sorry, no need for alt, just drag the vertical line in one of the notes. The cursor will change.

Last edited by Csabb; 11-25-2016 at 04:36 AM. Reason: senior moment
Csabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 08:56 AM   #8
Reason
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csabb View Post
Alt + mouse drag while the notes are selected. It keeps the relative velocity intact.

EDIT: sorry, no need for alt, just drag the vertical line in one of the notes. The cursor will change.
This. Select your notes and hover your cursor over one of the selected notes, within the note boundaries. You should see the cursor change to a vertical arrow pointing up and down. Drag up or down to change velocity. The color of the note will change accordingly and there's also a line in the middle that changes, as well as the number, visibility of these last two depending on your zoom level.

Other tricks
Alt click a note on the "piano" on the far left to select all notes with that value
Hold and drag your alt click down the same piano keyboard to quickly select all notes
Lightly salt your rice krispie treats when stirring in the marshmallows, it's delicious
Reason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 05:59 PM   #9
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
I need to raise the velocity for all selected MIDI notes, but when I try, this happens.

I'm just doing a regular click-and-drag on the velocity bar. I'm not doing a click-and-release on that one bar before doing the drag.
I think it should do that by default. I've never had it otherwise. Maybe you changed mouse modifiers in preferences? Maybe a problem with your mouse? Can you move all selected notes without losing selection? It seems easy to get a conflict between various mouse modifiers...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
(P.S. how do I make the LICEcap GIF appear inline instead of as an attachment?)
Push the quote button on my post to see how I used img and /img in brackets to frame it. Some more info at bottom left corner of this forum page.

FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 06:12 PM   #10
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 836
Default

My 2 cents:

Select as in the gif, then shift+mousewheel in the CC-lane.

You can also directly select the velocity bars in the CC-lane by dragging right-clicked mouse over the desired CC's. So you can stay in the CC-lane with your cursor for further adjustments.

That's how I do it.
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 07:21 PM   #11
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
My 2 cents:

Select as in the gif, then shift+mousewheel in the CC-lane.

You can also directly select the velocity bars in the CC-lane by dragging right-clicked mouse over the desired CC's. So you can stay in the CC-lane with your cursor for further adjustments.

That's how I do it.
Peter
Shift-mousewheel works for me. Excellent, thank you.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 07:23 PM   #12
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csabb View Post
...drag the vertical line in one of the notes. The cursor will change.
That works, thanks; but I had to turn that vertical-line off after accidentally moving it too many times. Now I keep it off, as in my gif.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 07:31 PM   #13
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
I think it should do that by default. I've never had it otherwise. Maybe you changed mouse modifiers in preferences? Maybe a problem with your mouse? ... It seems easy to get a conflict between various mouse modifiers...
The method shown in my gif works for a set of notes not overlapping in time. The problem only happens when notes are stacked vertically all at the same time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Can you move all selected notes without losing selection?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Push the quote button on my post to see how I used img and /img in brackets to frame it. Some more info at bottom left corner of this forum page.
Thank you.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 09:10 PM   #14
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 86
Default

I used to be able to select a group of notes like in the gif and click on one of the velocity bars and it would move all selected notes velocities

But since one of the recent updates i can no longer do this basic edit

I haven't checked with the latest 5.29 release
DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 09:48 PM   #15
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
The method shown in my gif works for a set of notes not overlapping in time. The problem only happens when notes are stacked vertically all at the same time.
Further testing (just moved to v5.29) shows that Reaper's behavior is random:


Last edited by TryingToMakeMusic; 11-26-2016 at 10:40 PM.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 12:01 PM   #16
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
Further testing (just moved to v5.29) shows that Reaper's behavior is random:

This is what exactly happens to me

Strange Behavior, not sure what update caused it!
DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 01:39 PM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,732
Default

And again, I cannot duplicate that behaviour over here...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 03:55 PM   #18
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Here is a Reaper project like the one in my gif, if anyone wants to test it:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5...VA3YUNxQl8zWWs
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 06:49 PM   #19
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

Velocity lane has been worked on for 5.29. Have you updated to try it yet? It looked like some users were having different behaviors in their velocity lane from what I gathered from a recent pre-release thread.

On 5.28 I can adjust all notes in chords made with snap turned on. Even if they are copy/pasted several times and all selected.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 07:22 PM   #20
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
Velocity lane has been worked on for 5.29. Have you updated to try it yet?
I updated from 5.28 to 5.29 at this point in the thread (when DogBBQ reminded me that 5.29 was out):

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
just moved to v5.29
Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
On 5.28 I can adjust all notes in chords made with snap turned on. Even if they are copy/pasted several times and all selected.
Thanks for checking. If you are curious, please try it in the Reaper project I posted in my previous post? It's a super-small project, just for testing for this.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 07:50 PM   #21
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

Don't know what to tell ya...

Attached Images
File Type: gif 2016-11-27.gif (32.1 KB, 207 views)
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 08:15 PM   #22
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

You're selecting different notes than I am, though:

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
When I select notes like you've done, I get the same results as you get. But what if you selected only the notes I'm selecting in my gif?

Last edited by TryingToMakeMusic; 11-27-2016 at 08:40 PM.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 08:39 PM   #23
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

You are correct. I can get the same behavior as you show by selecting the same notes.

Bug.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 08:40 PM   #24
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
You are correct. I can get the same behavior as you show by selecting the same notes.

Bug.
Interesting. Thanks for your efforts to investigate.

This workaround is available:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Select as in the gif, then shift+mousewheel in the CC-lane.
I actually like it better than dragging bars.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 08:56 PM   #25
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,584
Default

You can drag the note too. Alt drag by default, I believe.

I'm not putting that rpp in my non portable install. I can't seem to make something similar happen in it. (5.27. Sorry, said 5.28 earlier). I used portable install I use for pre testing with 5.29 pre 2.

edit Windows 7 Reaper 64

Last edited by FnA; 11-27-2016 at 09:07 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 09:31 PM   #26
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
You can drag the note too. Alt drag by default, I believe.
That works too. Thanks.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 04:25 AM   #27
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryingToMakeMusic View Post
Here is a Reaper project...
Confirmed.
I tested it on a untouched 5.29 portable and it behaves exactly like in your gif. Then I tested it on 5.30pre2 ("full" install) and there is something weird happening too, but somehow different. I try to post a gif soon to show that.
I also noticed that it makes a difference, if you select the notes in the Editor/Notes window or in the CC-lane...
It looks like it somehow has to do with whether you select the highest, the middle or the lowest notes.

[EDIT:] I think it is better to post this gif in the pre-forum.

Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 11-28-2016 at 06:53 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 03:01 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Fixing for the next release, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 04:50 PM   #29
TryingToMakeMusic
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 416
Default

Thanks Pet for the testing, and thanks Schwa.
TryingToMakeMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2016, 06:28 PM   #30
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,704
Default

Same things happens here. Glad it's going to be fixed. I was just starting this difficult track, and this shit started happening, I thought I'm gonna have to come up with new slurs towards reaper. Although, this shit shouldn't be happening already. How it is that every time the new update comes out, stuff that used to work well suddenly breaks up? Although I get that in this case, new algo to smooth out vel editing was made, so that fair enough.

@schwa Do you think you guys can leave tiny margin of active area when editing not selected velocity bars? Cause right now, when I edit one with ought grabbing it, if I just move 1px too much to the left, it activates editing of the previous cc bar, even if it is half of the bar earlier. So limiting active area to only half of a selected grid, or even better, half of the distance between neighboring bars, would make work so much more easier.

And you guys really need to think of those things. This is what most annoying about reapers interface, and it is annoying me for years on end. I have precise mouse, I am very fast with it, and I don't want to slow down - I don't want to get neurotic, to get things right. It works like that in any other software, whatever it is, but reaper: a dynamic active padding area is needed. So it's something to really think about.
The active padding area works like this: several pixels of padding are being activated for the object to which mouse cursor has got shortest distance, and deactivates when the cursor is either hovering over the object or is further away then padding value. When you have several button next to each other, the padding activation is still mouse distance dependent and weather it is over an object or not. So object cursor doesn't have to be exactly under a button or item for it to click it ( although due to how tight items are being placed, this would require it to have a specific smaller padding size), and padding up to around 5px would do i reckon.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 07:49 PM   #31
DogBBQ
Human being with feelings
 
DogBBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New, New York
Posts: 86
Default

Thanks!!!

DogBBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 09:21 PM   #32
chriscomfort
Human being with feelings
 
chriscomfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,722
Default

As a side note, this is a nice workflow helper. I'm using Ctrl+Shift Mousewheel to
Edit: Adjust value for events (mousewheel/MIDI controller only)
Here's a gif showing it:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dccslsq3yq...ocity.gif?dl=0
__________________
http://chriscomfortmusic.com
chriscomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.