Old 12-03-2016, 12:46 PM   #1
grayter1
Human being with feelings
 
grayter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 463
Default v5.30pre7 - December 3 2016

v5.30pre7 - December 3 2016
+ API: add GetTrackMIDILyrics()
# web control: show error if could not listen to TCP port
# web interface: add GET/PROJEXTSTATE and GET/EXTSTATE
# web interface: add LYRICS/ support
# web interface: add lyrics.html
# web interface: add support for canceling recurring requests
# web interface: better interaction with MIDI control surfaces
# web interface: fix issues with track names that contain HTML etc
# web interface: rename index.html to basic.html, fancy.html to index.html
__________________
Win 10 Pro | i7-6700K 4.00GHz | GA-Z170X-UD5 | 32 GB | nVIDIA GTX 1050ti | Audient iD22 | NI Komplete S49 | Reaper 5 | Pro Tools 2018.12 | Studio One 4 | Komplete 10 | Omnisphere 2
grayter1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 01:20 PM   #2
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 610
Default

MidiLyrics in browser

German Umlaute ?? utf-8 i guess

editing the meta in lyrics.html isn't enough here
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 01:53 PM   #3
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
# web interface: add lyrics.html
This is very cool.
Could it display beat/time as well?
And... score?

Now, changing interface-type from tablet could be handy.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 01:58 PM   #4
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Awesome!! Please add track receives for headphone mixes
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 02:16 PM   #5
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Web interface fantastic option, thanks!
There is a wish that transport panel was present at all screens, so to the panel there was continuous access

Last edited by Dimson; 12-03-2016 at 05:48 PM.
Dimson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 03:43 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

where can I learn about this web interface and how to use it?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 04:04 PM   #7
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
where can I learn about this web interface and how to use it?
Preferences / Control Surfaces / Add : web interface / open on your phone/tablet/computer browser 192.168.x.x:8080 / enjoy
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 04:27 PM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
192.168.x.x:8080 / enjoy
Well, the ip adress is written in that window and it's not always 192.168.x.x, it can be even 10.x.x.x
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 06:12 PM   #9
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
where can I learn about this web interface and how to use it?
Here you go:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Progress03.pdf

(Correct up to pre 7)
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk

Last edited by nicholas; 12-04-2016 at 06:26 PM. Reason: Add more info and update. Thanks to Hopi!
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 09:15 PM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,838
Default

Quote:
# web interface: add GET/PROJEXTSTATE and GET/EXTSTATE
https://i.imgur.com/TZ4qVqJ.gif

Newline/carriage returns/tabs are escaped from PROJEXTSTATE as documented, but from EXTSTATE they are sent as-is.

Last edited by cfillion; 12-03-2016 at 09:32 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 09:19 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
https://i.imgur.com/TZ4qVqJ.gif

Newline/carriage returns/tabs are escaped from PROJEXTSTATE as documented, but from EXTSTATE they are sent as-is.
From main.js:

Quote:
See GetExtState() API (GetExtState does not properly handle newlines/tabs in string, so no encoding iiwll be used).
(that comment is actually only valid for persistent states, so maybe we should make it escape as well -- edit: doing that. also same treatment for lyrics).

Last edited by Justin; 12-03-2016 at 09:28 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 09:37 PM   #12
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,838
Default

Ah, I missed that. Thanks! Indeed, I'm using SetExtState with persist=false (and tabs as field separator).

Another useful feature would be the ability to write into the extstates (to send user input from the web interface to ReaScripts).

Last edited by cfillion; 12-04-2016 at 04:20 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 10:01 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,501
Default

Edit: actually, I'm contemplating changing it so that these strings (and lyrics and track titles for that matter) are transmitted with HTML entities encoded. It would simplify some things, though admittedly complicate others, hmm. Now's the time to decide, though.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 02:08 AM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,507
Default

I'd like to divert some attention to this tempo marker display bug, please.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=38
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 03:28 AM   #15
jazznfunk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riga Latvia
Posts: 105
Default

Nice!

This is going to be somewhere similar to Soundcraft's UI series little digital mixing consoles

http://www.soundcraft.com/products/ui16

Actually they have been developed by Australian company called SM Pro Audio

http://www.smproaudio.com/index.php/en/

Harman group (now owned by Samsung) bought SM Pro Audio and release these products under Soundcraft, AKG, dbx, JBL names with 3x price

You have not must be forced to use expensive iPad or something. Platform is web interface on any capable device.
jazznfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 04:13 AM   #16
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Awesome!! Please add track receives for headphone mixes
This above would be great

But it all looks very useful devs so thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 04:54 AM   #17
clerks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 439
Default windows phone bug?

Hi,
I have some issue (bug?) with windows phone (win8.1, internet explorer i think ?!), with the web interface (works good except the following issue), when I stop recording, I do not message to ask if I want to keep the file recorded (it keep it anyway) . Am I alone?

Could we have access to "toggle repeat" for web interface? it could be very handy to activated/desactivated loop mode for playback and/or recording?

And one more thing, when you scroll the control interface on a touch screen, there is no room for fingers, without activating a function (mute, solo, track ..), not very handy. Could we have a little room to scroll?

Thank you, for this amazing feature ...

Last edited by clerks; 12-04-2016 at 05:14 AM.
clerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 08:42 AM   #18
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 710
Default

Nice web interface! Perfect for sitting in the studiosofa.

May I suggest doing double tapping on the fader to set it back to 0dB.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 09:06 AM   #19
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Nice web interface! Perfect for sitting in the studiosofa.

May I suggest doing double tapping on the fader to set it back to 0dB.
Or for numerical input?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 10:56 AM   #20
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,543
Default

Interesting bug in 5.30 pre cycle

Quote:
main_Datron.lua:532: time result cannot be represented in this installation

line 532:
Quote:
data.machines['D'..i].duration = os.date("!%X", os.time() - LastLine_Time_stamp + data.machines['D'..i].offset_sec)
Something related to lua update?
This error returns periodically (sometimes this line perform as expected in the main code).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 11:28 AM   #21
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,567
Default

project tabs are shown when monitor fx chain is in use.

Can we had the old way back as an option please?
I wouldn't mind a button in the transport bar, I have 1400px of free space there.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:05 PM   #22
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,780
Default

Can someone please explain why i would use Reaper's Web Interface while you have tons of good midi controller apps lying around for tablets ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:10 PM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,507
Default

Why not is a better question
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:15 PM   #24
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,780
Default

I am sure it is, knowing all the goodness Cockos brings us.
But a more detailed answer would be welcome :0)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:18 PM   #25
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

thanks all for the help on web interface...

How darn sweet!

one thought... I'm on Win7 64 bit and had to open the firewall for the port I used and also for reaper portable in and out... then it works great
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:45 PM   #26
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

would it be possible to also have a Pause on the interface besides the Stop?

I ask because the stop sets the play cursor back to zero time...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:45 PM   #27
ceanganb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 278
Default Multiple MIDI/Tracks odd behavior

Can I have some hope on this, for midi had so much love lately? At least some feedback.

Multiple MIDI/Tracks odd behavior
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=179015
__________________
Ceanganb
ceanganb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 12:53 PM   #28
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,069
Default

New fancy HTML is quite cool !

Just a quick note about design:
  • I think the animation on looping button is a bit disturbing, it suggest that it is "looping", even if it is saif in off and play is off too.
  • The active state of the looping button would be different with a new background color, instead of a stroke, just like the PAUSE button, or the loop button in REAPER.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 02:11 PM   #29
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
would it be possible to also have a Pause on the interface besides the Stop?

I ask because the stop sets the play cursor back to zero time...
You can set this in preferences
But, yes, pause is handy.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2016, 09:57 PM   #30
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Awesome!! Please add track receives for headphone mixes
I do not know of a console that can be controlled remotely with WI-FI that also sends audio by WI-FI as sugested (I bet there is one, but my point is that it is rare). Many people get around it by using wireless IEM (in ear monitor) systems that performers use. They connect them to the main monitor output (in the live console sense of the term).

PS: related to this topic it would be nice if Reaper had a "main output" option (an output unaffected by tracks being soloed), as what we have now would work as a "Monitor output".
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 03:59 AM   #31
vinx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France
Posts: 712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Awesome!! Please add track receives for headphone mixes
+1
+ receives mutes to trigger a delay or fx on the fly. This is what osc is missing.
vinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 06:49 AM   #32
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,178
Default

__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 07:51 AM   #33
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,178
Default

cant get web interface to work.using windows 7 here and a xiaomi android phone?any tips?it trys to load but times out.ok fixed my security software firewall was blocking reaper.really handy this for one man recording outfits like me.now i dont have to rush from one room to another when trying to record something!
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream

Last edited by bob; 12-05-2016 at 08:14 AM.
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 08:15 AM   #34
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,386
Default

stupid question. can you use the web interface directly from computer to tablet, i.e. not being connected to them interwebs? (my studio computer is never connected to an internet connection)

Last edited by d. gauss; 12-05-2016 at 08:48 AM. Reason: stupidity
d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 09:14 AM   #35
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d. gauss View Post
stupid question. can you use the web interface directly from computer to tablet, i.e. not being connected to them interwebs? (my studio computer is never connected to an internet connection)
Yeah, as long as they are on the same network (the internet is not needed, just networking).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 10:17 AM   #36
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,682
Default

Fao Justin n co.
Please take a look at the REAEQ Large thread
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184619

Hoping it is relatively simply to include a pref/tool in reaper to adjust GUI of reaper plugins, 'officially' for those that fancy it.

Winwin
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 10:18 AM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,507
Default

Yeah if that's so easy to do, I wonder why not offer an option for larger plots in ReaPlugs that have them...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 10:23 AM   #38
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,682
Default

I recall reatune going scalable gui some time ago so think its just an inclination issue to do each plug, when there are more exciting functional issues to address.
But whilst this iron has found its way into the fire, one should strike!
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 10:53 AM   #39
Teddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 149
Default

I had a go at making my own web interface. It was fun.



Made another thread about it here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184647

Have you looked into changing the backend to websockets, Justin? I think everything might go a bit smoother if updates where pushed by reaper as they happened, and not being continuously polled by the interface. A bit like the way OSC works now...
Teddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2016, 11:46 AM   #40
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,386
Default

this is really great 'cept for one thing. the prompt to "save/delete recorded media" does not work/appear in the remote. i.e. the remote hangs after hitting stop during recording until you go back across the room to the main computer and deal with the window.

yes, i know you can turn that prompt off in prefs, but doing that saves EVERYTHING you record, and i never save takes i know are shitty from the get-go.

thanks in advance for any update on this...
d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.