Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2016, 08:32 PM   #1
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 538
Default Notation editor - musicXML export hangs Reaper and produces massive file (FIXED)

1. When exporting to musicXML, Reaper becomes unresponsive, and I am forced to close it. When I navigate to the musicXML file, I found that it was 7 gigs in size! The size it balloons to is related to how long I let Reaper stay open after it becomes unresponsive.

I can provide the project that causes this, although I noticed that the midi I'm trying to export in this project is in an item at 15360 PPQ, while an export of a 960 PPQ item in a different project gives no problem.

========

Also, didn't want to spam the bug report forum with two more threads, so I've included some other minor ones here:

2. When exporting to pdf, if the file to be overwritten is being viewed in a Adobe Acrobat Reader DC (probably other viewers as well), the file will not be written, but Reaper gives no warning that the export failed.

3. After selecting notation text events, ctrl clicking a text notation will not remove it from the selection.

W10 64-bit Reaper 5.31/x64

Last edited by Commala; 12-26-2016 at 03:20 PM.
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 09:37 PM   #2
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 2,996
Default

Shouldn't you upload a .RPP? Can you create a minimal project that demonstrates the bug? Can you reproduce the bug with a minimal project? etc. etc.

Also it will probably help the developers if you attach your reaper.ini file.

(I'm glad you found it not me .. sounds bad)
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2016, 10:12 PM   #3
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamish View Post
Shouldn't you upload a .RPP? Can you create a minimal project that demonstrates the bug? Can you reproduce the bug with a minimal project? etc. etc.

Also it will probably help the developers if you attach your reaper.ini file.

(I'm glad you found it not me .. sounds bad)
Yes, but considering it deals with 15360 PPQ midi items I figured that it might be easily reproducible, in which case I wouldn't have to share any precious precious work with hypothetical internet roustabouts. Not that any have posted on this thread yet, of course
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 01:47 AM   #4
hamish
Human being with feelings
 
hamish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Reflection Free Zone
Posts: 2,996
Default

Doh! I have to start reading past the first sentences of posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Commala View Post

I can provide the project that causes this, although I noticed that the midi I'm trying to export in this project is in an item at 15360 PPQ, while an export of a 960 PPQ item in a different project gives no problem.
hamish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 03:19 PM   #5
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 538
Default

Bumping this, have since tried glueing the item to 960ppq and exporting, but this actually doesn't fix the issue. If devs get a chance to look at this, I can send a link to the project file in a PM if that's all right?
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 04:07 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

I'm not able to reproduce this with a simple project at 15360 PPQ. Could you post a small project that demonstrates the issue?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 12:58 PM   #7
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 538
Default

Ok, I narrowed it down to the last bar in the project, which contains a fermata. Removing the fermata allows the xml to be created successfully. I've attached the last bar as a midi file here
Attached Files
File Type: mid test4.MID (331 Bytes, 22 views)
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2016, 01:59 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

Got it, fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 12:34 PM   #9
Commala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 538
Default

Works in the latest pres, thanks
Commala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.