Old 01-16-2017, 01:17 PM   #1
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,388
Default Docked MIDI Editor Graphic Glitch

Tested this in REAPER v5.311/x64

MIDI Editor is docked at the bottom and attached to the main window.
When opening the editor, the display is shifted at first, but corrects itself after resizing the docker.

Don't know if this is a known issue...

__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 05:25 AM   #2
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,388
Default

Am I the only one?
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 01:55 PM   #3
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,832
Default

I am not sure if I am overlooking something, but the MIDI editor seems fine to me.

It seems as if the MIDI editor's timebase is set to "Project synced", so when you move the MIDI editor, it will adjust the piano roll to line up with the arrange view.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 03:42 PM   #4
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,388
Default

The MIDI editor is not at the correct position in the dock. It's shifted down and right so that a portion of it is not visible - not usable. All the lower drop-down fields etc.
Only after resizing the dock, the editor snaps to its correct place.
This happens every time I open the editor, extremely frustrating.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 04:39 PM   #5
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 403
Default

Does this happen with the default theme too?
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 09:45 PM   #6
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,832
Default

Added to the Bestiary under "Window management".
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2017, 11:22 AM   #7
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,388
Default

I tested it further - it does that with any theme.

But it seems that the culprit is my computer, possibly the graphics card?

Why I suspect this is I tested the same portable installation of Reaper in another computer and it worked flawlessly.

Any ideas what to do to fix it, any settings I could change?
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 06:44 AM   #8
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,388
Default

Figured out, that this glitch happens only if a second monitor is connected (a TV) via HDMI.
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.