Old 03-05-2017, 02:14 PM   #81
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
haha dave i like it too but that true its pass on waveform ,hard to read,and its a big request i receive in my mail , take a copy of item_bg_sel and replace it that an easy way
ok
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:29 AM   #82
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Reatunes manual correction is all black now and I can't edit the notes.

I suppose I should change that in Theme Editor, but where in Theme Editor?

Thanks
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 09:55 AM   #83
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtuned View Post
Reatunes manual correction is all black now and I can't edit the notes.

I suppose I should change that in Theme Editor, but where in Theme Editor?

Thanks
In the Theme tweaker :Track Backgronud (odd Tracks)
:Track Background (even track)
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 11:02 AM   #84
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
In the Theme tweaker :Track Backgronud (odd Tracks)
:Track Background (even track)
Thanks. But this also changes the color of the tracks in my arrangement window. Is there a way to change it only in the Effects windows?
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 11:06 AM   #85
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

no sorry ,that why i do that like this ! i will try to arrenge that in next update soon
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 04:28 PM   #86
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Also, when I toggle between layout windows (F7 and F8) the main window shortens and I need to resize it t fit my screen.
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 05:45 PM   #87
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Yes i know about that ,Screenset is not perfect Reaper not allow to do that if you take a screenset each time that will replace exactly how you haved save your screenset That a big miss but i d'ont know to rectify that sorry
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 11:17 PM   #88
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Blankfiles,

Is version 2.1 downloadable via the v2.0 link you have sent or do we get a new download link for 2.1 ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 02:49 AM   #89
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Blankfiles,

Is version 2.1 downloadable via the v2.0 link you have sent or do we get a new download link for 2.1 ?
how do you know v2.1 is downloadable?

Edit: oops first page xD
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 05:20 AM   #90
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

It will be by the same link but only at pm its 7 am here 🙂 I will tell when it will be ok
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 06:28 AM   #91
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Great BF,many thx !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 09:56 AM   #92
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Ok Update V2.1 are released so one litle thing you will receice a new email whit another link for the v2.1 i cant just update in dropbox for this one ,but be sure the next update will be the same as V2.1

if your not receive it via mail ,,email me thx
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 10:08 AM   #93
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 493
Default

donated!
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 02:34 PM   #94
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,967
Default

how did you make the toolbar icons in different shapes to work withing reaper without the square boundaries oddments?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 02:58 PM   #95
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Bug reports:
  • If I create more than 22 tracks, the default layout doesn't fit anymore. I know it's very nitpicky but it would be awesome not to adjust the mixer height everytime.
  • Please: can you create a master track (especially in the mixer) a bit more "master track" It can be like the normal audio track, but simply bigger and without the red label.
  • The word "master" in the routing section is difficult to read.
  • The new mixer toolbar is a nice idea, but I press the mixer icon the toolbar stay there and it's not very pleasant.
  • The playrate slider doesn't change color for all of the automation modes.
  • When I change the global automation modes, the pan pots and the track meters don't change color: only for touch. It's not very coherent.
  • When I toggle the repeat button, there is no image for the pressed state to deactive the repeat.
  • This is not a bug, but I really think that the loudspeaker icon that appears when you mute a track is not very nice to see. It's not very professional looking.
  • This is the last one I promise you could pay more attention to fluid layout in both the tcp and mcp


Blankfiles, if you can make all of these changes I'll be a happy man

I know that most of the things I've said are very nitpicky, but I am a graphic designer and I tend to look at all these little details, and many times I can't work because I keep seeing all this little graphic "imperfections".

Said that, I really really really really like this theme. Never stop man
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 03:06 PM   #96
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
how did you make the toolbar icons in different shapes to work withing reaper without the square boundaries oddments?
It's just an illusion. You can create your own custom toolbar icons and say how they are when they are in normal state, pressed or hover.
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:23 PM   #97
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Dave !This is not logic pro x, it is only a theme, hehe
Some thing are not able to be done under reaper, there is a lot of thing that I would like to incorporate myself into my themes but hey, jaime reaper above all because this app is a pleasure to work my musical composition with, Simple and at the same time very functional.

With regard to your requests
-the master track is already on its way since yesterday! Check
-the word master in the routings me I find them ok from here, I had a little trouble to find the right color that I liked, I can see a ca but I promise nothing
-the playrate will correct.
- for the global auto there is only 3 color in the configuration tweaker, I will see what I can do in base theme by default.
-le (loudspeaker) can be change yes!
-and finally, the fluid layout? I do not understand dsl

And I thank you for all the bugs you tell me, I do my best to make it as presentable as possible!

oh hey about the mixer tool i will incorporate a button to hide it
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:40 PM   #98
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Thanks for replying!

I know it's Reaper and not Logic Pro, but hey! The more similar, the better... don't you think?

A fluid layout is a layout that changes depending on the width and height of the document. Websites nowadays are responsive: they have the desktop, tablet and mobile layouts.
What I was trying to say is that when I enlarge bit by bit the mixer, there are moments when you find empty spaces that should be filled for instance with fx slots or fx returns.
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:42 PM   #99
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

ok i see thanks ,will keep an eyes on it
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:44 PM   #100
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
ok i see thanks ,will keep an eyes on it
thank you
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:46 PM   #101
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

by the way... how did you manage to change the color of the track icon depending on the track color? That's genious!
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:52 PM   #102
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

on my next update in think i will put a new layout ( Pre master ) and the master mabe just a big meter and fonction what you think ?
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 04:55 PM   #103
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
on my next update in think i will put a new layout ( Pre master ) and the master mabe just a big meter and fonction what you think ?
Well I don't know how it's going to look like but go for it! To me, it's important that when you look at the mixer you say "Ok, that's the master track", you know?
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 05:01 PM   #104
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

haha ok cool will see i am not sure lol at the same time i have to work on my concerto theme and i have to find time for that without my work ect lol A plus
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 03:02 AM   #105
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
haha ok cool will see i am not sure lol at the same time i have to work on my concerto theme and i have to find time for that without my work ect lol A plus
do what you can man, no pressure
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 03:56 AM   #106
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

I've just found a bug:

When the track name is too long it overlaps with the track fader

__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 06:36 AM   #107
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
haha ok cool will see i am not sure lol at the same time i have to work on my concerto theme and i have to find time for that without my work ect lol A plus
I think it will be really useful.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 11:26 AM   #108
dreamtuned
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Default

Do we need to donate for the V2.1 update too?

I mean it is ok and I will donate more in the future but is it required?

Thanks
dreamtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 11:41 AM   #109
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveKeehl View Post
It's just an illusion. You can create your own custom toolbar icons and say how they are when they are in normal state, pressed or hover.
it doesn't seem to work this way.

when i use I logic v2 toolbar icons in my default theme, it doesn't look good.

Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:34 PM   #110
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamtuned View Post
Do we need to donate for the V2.1 update too?

I mean it is ok and I will donate more in the future but is it required?

Thanks
No Each updates is free
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:35 PM   #111
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
it doesn't seem to work this way.

when i use I logic v2 toolbar icons in my default theme, it doesn't look good.

Do you have something to arrenge png or image ?? like photoshop ect
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:43 PM   #112
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

I just discovered that the tab background color setting is the same for both the project tabs and the docker tabs! It makes no sense!

By the way, what do you guys think about the color of the media preview in the media explorer? I think that a dark grey would be more suited than blu.
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 12:55 PM   #113
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

??? what about the default theme ?
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:08 PM   #114
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
Do you have something to arrenge png or image ?? like photoshop ect
yes I do
I use photoimpact, but I also have photoshop.

I use png format
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:11 PM   #115
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
??? what about the default theme ?
who are you talking to?
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:18 PM   #116
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

you dave
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:19 PM   #117
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
yes I do
I use photoimpact, but I also have photoshop.

I use png format
Ok you have to remove the backgroud arroud the buton, to make it transparency
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:30 PM   #118
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
Ok you have to remove the backgroud arroud the buton, to make it transparency
I use ur own file...and I checked it and it has transparency.

maybe it has something to do in the preferences?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:35 PM   #119
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
I use ur own file...and I checked it and it has transparency.

maybe it has something to do in the preferences?
You must have the toolbar_Blank as the same size and color i think
what you see in the back is that toolbar_Blank or composite_toolbar_overlay
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2017, 01:44 PM   #120
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,188
Default

Yep I wanted to have 2 different color but it's not possible...

__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.