Old 02-20-2017, 06:46 AM   #1
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default Advanced Web Browser Interface GUI

2018 Jul 09
Version 2.2 is ready for the download with the following new features:

- A warning pop-up message is displayed when tapping on REC button and zero or more than one track are armed
- For safety reasons you'll be warned when tapping the 'Unmute all' button. In order to protect your hearing you'll be asked to confirm the function.
- Transport buttons and Time window are blocked in their position during the scroll. Very useful in case of many tracks
- Lyrics and Marker List pages links were moved into the top right menu. The first top buttons are now Go to Previous marker, Goto Next marker and Add Marker.
- The Rec butto changes accordingly to the Rec mode (normal, time punch, item punch)
- Several 'hidden' software optimizations


A big THANK YOU to G-Sun for his features advice!



************ PLEASE NOTE: *************
If you've already changed the .ini file (WebRemoteInterface.ini) for your customization, you need to copy it somewhere and replace the new file with your older .ini file.
At the moment there is no possibility to handle this configuration directly into the software as javascript cannot write on local disks for security reasons. We will find something for the future in order to do this automatically.


Here the updated Quick Guide:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eInterface.pdf


INTERFACE DOWNLOAD:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eInterface.zip

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


2018 Jun 26

Hi guys
I consolidated the last big and small things into Version 2.1

What's new:
First of all the Meters!
Then
In addition to the Marker list it is possible now to open the Region List
There is now the possibility to change fonts and table size for the markers and region list
And of course some small changes and additional optimizations


Here the updated Quick Guide:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eInterface.pdf


INTERFACE DOWNLOAD:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eInterface.zip

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





************* PREVIOUS POSTS *******************************





2018 Jun 22

Ladies and Gentlemen.... :

***** THE METERS! *****





Anyone likes to test this beta version with track meters?
If yes please download this zip file (just 1 html file + 3 new images inside), copy it into the usual folder and lunch it:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eters_beta.zip

At the moment the meters are not available for Master and for selected tracks but before continue with the development I'd like to know if all meters are working properly with every systems.

THANK YOU!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 Jun 11
Hi there!
The Version 2.0 of my interface is now ready with a lot of new functionality and optimized performance and GUI.


Some of new features:
New Marker Page
New Lyrics Page
Track multi-led indicator panel (FX, Monitor status, Clip)
New custom buttons
Optimized rewind and forward functionality
Added main menu
Time unit selection
Rec mode settings
A lot of smaller but nice things


Please have a look at this small guide to have a complete picture:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eInterface.pdf


INTERFACE DOWNLOAD:
http://www.voiceworks-studio.com/rea...eInterface.zip

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Hi
this is the follow up of this thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...59#post1802659

I moved to a new thread because the previous one was called ' Web Browser Interface - Imperial like' but now I abandoned the Imperial graphic and developed a new GUI together with some additional functionalities.




Just copy the included files into the "\Plugins\reaper_www_root" folder
Then run ReaABG.html on you external device.


Still working on that.
Please let me know in case of bugs and/or issues with different devices.

Enjoy!


For those who do not know what the web browser interface is:
http://reaperblog.net/2016/12/whats-...reaper-v-5-30/



The new screens:

MAIN VIEW


The Big Transport button opens the following
BIG TRANSPORT VIEW


Then the
TRACK INSPECT VIEW



New features:

Main View
- A brighter track background identifies now the selected tracks
- The track last peak value is now available with Gain and PAN text
- A green light shows the FX on status


Track Inspect View
- Toggle FX status button
- PAN buttons (one step = 10%)
- Set gain to 0db button
- Toggle Select Track button
- Undo & Redo Buttons




----------------------------------------------------------------
Feb-21-2017 UPGRADE:
- 'Clear Peaks' button in track inspect view
- main.js integrated into the HTML file. This allows to copy all the files included in the download without any possible overwriting of the original or other 3rd party web browser interface files
- Metal grill background for Track Inspect too



----------------------------------------------------------------
Feb-24-2017 UPGRADE:

TRACK VIEW:
- Track indicators for FX, Monitor and Clip
Green FX led on = FX enable
Green Mntr led on = Monitor On
Yellow Mntr led on = Monitor automatic
Red Clip led on = gain over 0db
(use the 'Claer Peaks' button in the Track Inspect view to reset the Clip)
- 2 small 'analog style' lights are used now to show the select track

TRACK INSPECT VIEW:
- Previous and Next Take buttons now available




Last edited by Flavio; 07-09-2018 at 05:10 AM. Reason: Upgrade
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 08:42 AM   #2
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 164
Default

DAMN! That is amazing Flavio.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 09:37 AM   #3
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

This is looking fantastic!
I feel spoiled

There is an issue with naming of js-file.
It's the same for wbi and reaABG.
Is it identical?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 09:50 AM   #4
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
This is looking fantastic!
I feel spoiled

There is an issue with naming of js-file.
It's the same for wbi and reaABG.
Is it identical?
Hi G-Sun. Thank you!

What issue did you find? With this new version I changed the html name from wbi to reaABG but it should work normally... Isn't it?
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 10:57 AM   #5
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
Hi G-Sun. Thank you!

What issue did you find? With this new version I changed the html name from wbi to reaABG but it should work normally... Isn't it?
Well, if it's the same page then all should be fine.
The problem is all user-pages needs to be put in same directory,
so, there might be conflicts if all of them has main.js as javascript put in same folder -and then if they are modified.
Ideally all resource-files should be in page-specific folder.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 12:38 PM   #6
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Well, if it's the same page then all should be fine.
The problem is all user-pages needs to be put in same directory,
so, there might be conflicts if all of them has main.js as javascript put in same folder -and then if they are modified.
Ideally all resource-files should be in page-specific folder.
Ah ok.
No problem. Main.js was not modified.
But you are right, with the next release I will include the used functons of main.js in the html file to have a fully 'stand-alone' environment.
I renamed the img folder for the same reason.

Thank you for raising this


EDIT: I already modified it. Now the html file includes the functions of main.js.

Last edited by Flavio; 02-21-2017 at 03:11 AM. Reason: Update
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 04:16 AM   #7
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Feb-21-2017 short upgrade

Please always see the first post for history

Last edited by Flavio; 02-21-2017 at 05:44 AM.
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:34 AM   #8
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

Digging this.

Preroll light didn't work here.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 09:37 AM   #9
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Digging this.

Preroll light didn't work here.

Not sure now I have the possibility to get the preroll status
Will check.

Thanks!
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 10:25 AM   #10
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Hi guys
this is probably a stupid question for you but...
where can I find a complete list of returned parameters?

To be clear I mean for example:
(tok[3] & 512) //track hidden in TCP
(tok[3] & 384) // Monitor
and so on.

I would need to get the preroll status, for instance...

Than you!
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 05:36 AM   #11
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post

Inside the main.js file. Also see REAPER_Main-Window_command-identifiers and ReaScript Functions.
Thank White Tie but unfortunately I do not find there what I am looking for.
Where do you see for example that value 515 on returned parameter 3 is related to the hidden track in TCP ((tok[3] & 512) //track hidden in TCP)?

Thanks!
Flavio
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 07:02 AM   #12
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
Thank White Tie but unfortunately I do not find there what I am looking for.
Where do you see for example that value 515 on returned parameter 3 is related to the hidden track in TCP ((tok[3] & 512) //track hidden in TCP)?

Thanks!
Flavio
Here maybe:
https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...face_moding.md
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 07:44 AM   #13
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Thank you G-Sun!

As I can see this is the content of main.js with just a couple of additional flags (TCP and MCP visibility).
Anyone knows where to get the complete list?

Clip and peak for example are not listed here...
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 07:58 AM   #14
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
Where do you see for example that value 515 on returned parameter 3
That was added in a recent pre-release.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
Clip and peak for example are not listed here...
main.js : TRACK last_meter_peak.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2017, 09:45 AM   #15
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Feb-24-2017 upgrade

Please always see the first post for detailed change history
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 06:04 AM   #16
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 488
Default

Thank you Flavio, works fine here on iPhone iOS 8.4.1
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 09:13 PM   #17
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,575
Default

Very cool interface! For the first time with both my phone and my Win8.1 tablet, the volume faders are working with touch. I don't know what's different with your version, but it works, where none of the others I've tried did.

One thing that did happen though, was once I saw it work with this interface, I went back to the stock Reaper interface, and it stopped working again. After that I tried the Imperial mod and it worked, but I like this one the best, so I switched back to it, and then the faders no longer worked with touch.

I switched back and forth between several and never got it to work again, until I unzipped it all and replaced all the files with ones from the zip. Do any of these files get touched or re-written by the browser, or could that have just been a cache issue that unzipping and replacing forced a fresh read on?

Anyway, it's all working again now. Thanks for all the great work you put into this!

P.S. My phone is an older Z10 Blackberry all touch, and it works great in it's stock browser.

-
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 11:01 PM   #18
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,612
Default

thanks ... this is getting to be super nice
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 11:52 PM   #19
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,575
Default

On further testing, it looks like I'm getting inconsistent fader behavior with touch. Sometimes touch control works for the faders and other times it doesn't.

Not that big of a deal. Everything else works every time.
-
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 05:47 AM   #20
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,182
Default

I've just started testing the new web interface. Works well.

This looks fantastic!

But where do I put the html files on a Mac?

/plugins/html_root/ is in the application bundle. Doesn't look like a convenient place to me. Or can I just create a /html_root directory in /Library/Application support/REAPER/plugins?
__________________
“Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners.” George Carlin
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 09:15 AM   #21
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,612
Default

Flavio... just tried to send you a PM... but it says it cannot find you as a user...

I was using your contact info for you as shown on the forum...

does something in your User Control panel need adjusting?

The other way would be for you to send me a PM... and if you do please tell me your email addy in that PM so I can send something back to you by email.

thanks
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 12:51 PM   #22
northwoodmediaworks
Human being with feelings
 
northwoodmediaworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
I've just started testing the new web interface. Works well.

This looks fantastic!

But where do I put the html files on a Mac?

/plugins/html_root/ is in the application bundle. Doesn't look like a convenient place to me. Or can I just create a /html_root directory in /Library/Application support/REAPER/plugins?
Here too... Mac path?
__________________
Robin
Northwood Mediaworks
http://northwoodmediaworks.com
northwoodmediaworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 01:43 AM   #23
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Hi guys
sorry for the late reply...

@northwoodmediaworks and @cyrano
I do not know the Mac path but with the last release you should already have the folder 'reaper_www_root' somewhere. Isn't it?

@hopi
I'll try to send you a PM

@Glennbo
could you explain me what behavior are you facing with the fader?

Thank you everybody!
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 05:06 AM   #24
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
@northwoodmediaworks and @cyrano
I do not know the Mac path but with the last release you should already have the folder 'reaper_www_root' somewhere. Isn't it?
Thanks. The only path I could find was inside the application bundle. And you're not supposed to put files there, cause that might upset auntie SIP.

It works that way, for me. But I'm guessing it won't work that way on Sierra, unless you've disabled SIP.

And upgrading REAPER will overwrite any customisation you do in that path. That's what just happened to me, when upgrading to 5.40...
__________________
“Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners.” George Carlin
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 06:23 AM   #25
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Thanks. The only path I could find was inside the application bundle. And you're not supposed to put files there, cause that might upset auntie SIP.

It works that way, for me. But I'm guessing it won't work that way on Sierra, unless you've disabled SIP.

And upgrading REAPER will overwrite any customisation you do in that path. That's what just happened to me, when upgrading to 5.40...
Hi cyrano
sorry first but I am not a Mac expert...
Anyway, upgrading reaper won't overwrite any customization because all the needed files you copy in this folder are 'proprietary' and no one standard reaper file is used. So no standard reaper file will replace my files.

Hope this helps.
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 09:07 AM   #26
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,182
Default

On a Mac, REAPER appears as one monolithic file. You can access the directory structure inside via "Show package contents". And that is where the webroot is located. Inside the "file".

When I was experimenting with the new web server before, I put the files there. That works. When I upgraded, I followed the normal procedure, which is to replace the one monolithic file. Which also replaces the webroot with a default one.

I'm sure the answer is in one of the threads about the new web interface. I just can't find it, because all the search terms I can come up with, are too generic, or yield no results. Like web_root, fi.

And messing with the files inside a package, isn't the recommended way. I'm not sure SIP will mind, as I believe that only protects system files, but I think something in OSX will, even when it works on Mavericks...
__________________
“Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners.” George Carlin
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 09:19 AM   #27
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,182
Default

Found it when looking further. The WebRoot is in:

/Users/username/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Reaper_www_root/

I also have the same REAPER folder in the main Library. Vagely remember creating that by hand for some experiment with plugins...
__________________
“Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners.” George Carlin
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 11:22 AM   #28
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
@Glennbo could you explain me what behavior are you facing with the fader?
Sometimes touching a fader and dragging will move it, and other times not. It seems fairly consistent that I can grab and move the master fader when first running the web interface, but after using it for a while, I can no longer grab or move any faders.

It's not a big deal though, because I would never really do any mixing from my phone or tablet, and with the stock index.html file, grabbing and moving a fader has never worked on any of my devices, so the fact that it works sometimes with ReaABG.html is a plus for me.
-
__________________
Glennbo
Soundclick - http://www.soundclick.com/glennbo
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 05:47 AM   #29
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Found it when looking further. The WebRoot is in:

/Users/username/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Reaper_www_root/

I also have the same REAPER folder in the main Library. Vagely remember creating that by hand for some experiment with plugins...
GREAT! Happy for you :-)
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 05:59 AM   #30
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Sometimes touching a fader and dragging will move it, and other times not. It seems fairly consistent that I can grab and move the master fader when first running the web interface, but after using it for a while, I can no longer grab or move any faders.

It's not a big deal though, because I would never really do any mixing from my phone or tablet, and with the stock index.html file, grabbing and moving a fader has never worked on any of my devices, so the fact that it works sometimes with ReaABG.html is a plus for me.
-
Ok, I'll check with my setup if it happens to me too (hope so, otherwise will be very difficult to fix...)
Anyway, you're right. the browser interface is not so comfortable for mixing of course. My interface in particular is intended for tracking. Just to give the possibility to use a common smartphone and have all the needed functionality available remotely.

Last edited by Flavio; 04-05-2017 at 06:32 AM.
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 01:41 AM   #31
william porter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Default Mobile Application

Hey Flavio, as i have read this article and i want to use this application but i am not able to installed because everytime when i tried installing the application it will show a small popup window and with-in-a second it got disappear .

so please anyone in this group can help me out
william porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2017, 01:35 AM   #32
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by william porter View Post
Hey Flavio, as i have read this article and i want to use this application but i am not able to installed because everytime when i tried installing the application it will show a small popup window and with-in-a second it got disappear .

so please anyone in this group can help me out
Hi William
to install this application just copy the files into the \Plugins\reaper_www_root folder.
Then follow the interface setup as described here:
http://reaperblog.net/2016/12/whats-...reaper-v-5-30/

Reaper 5.30 or later is needed.
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 05:37 AM   #33
museguitarist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Philly, PA area
Posts: 1
Default Unbelievable Cool!!

Flavio, I just now received access to post as I generally just read but I have to ask:

Do you take donations for your work?

I am in the Philly, PA area and generally donate to Plugins and Software that I get for free that I should be paying something to use.

I am using the remote on my iPhone 6 Plus and even on my iPad Pro. It looks a little weird but is totally usable on the big iPad Pro screen.

Where can I send you some money to help you in your support of our Reaper projects?
museguitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 07:15 AM   #34
alanofoz
Human being with feelings
 
alanofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oz - Blue Mountains NSW, formerly Geelong
Posts: 706
Default

If you're using an iPad, may I shamelessly suggest a look at this?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=190003
__________________
It's "its" except when it's "it is".

bunyipmusic.com
alanofoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:11 AM   #35
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by museguitarist View Post
Flavio, I just now received access to post as I generally just read but I have to ask:

Do you take donations for your work?

I am in the Philly, PA area and generally donate to Plugins and Software that I get for free that I should be paying something to use.

I am using the remote on my iPhone 6 Plus and even on my iPad Pro. It looks a little weird but is totally usable on the big iPad Pro screen.

Where can I send you some money to help you in your support of our Reaper projects?
No money for this work. THANK YOU!
Flavio
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 07:34 AM   #36
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default 2.0 ready

New interface version is available. Please see the first post of the thread.

Enjoy!
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 11:38 AM   #37
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
New interface version is available. Please see the first post of the thread.

Enjoy!
Oh la la, marker list
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 11:46 AM   #38
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

A question, things are a little messy with different web-interfaces in same folder.
E.g main.js is this unmodified and can stay same for all pages?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 11:56 PM   #39
Flavio
Human being with feelings
 
Flavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy - Monza
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
A question, things are a little messy with different web-interfaces in same folder.
E.g main.js is this unmodified and can stay same for all pages?
Hi @G-Sun
Good question. Yes, main.js is unmodified so I'll take it off from my zip file.
THX!
Flavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 12:07 AM   #40
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavio View Post
Hi @G-Sun
Good question. Yes, main.js is unmodified so I'll take it off from my zip file.
THX!
Thanks! I was thinking of putting all different pages in different folders, having a index.html pointing to each (and that would need main.js in folder)
But, maybe it's a good idea if you leave only your top-level .html and put the rest in "WebRemoteInterface files" ?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.